Thread: CA Won't Start

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    whitenano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    CA Won't Start

    CA won't start up. Any ideas what to do? It won't even go through the hack shield unless I start Engine.exe which just quits after that. I've restarted my PC multiple times and reinstalled the game twice. I just fixed the -2, 10013 error code by disabling my firewall and antivirus so I know it's neither of those 2. I've tried starting the game from the website, CA direct and just running Engine(that worked last time) but none of them worked. I don't know what else to do and yes I have tried googling it...

    Forgot to say that I'm not using hacks either...
    Last edited by whitenano; 04-25-2011 at 03:26 PM.

  2. #2
    Bombsaway707's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Gym
    Posts
    8,817
    Reputation
    791
    Thanks
    3,947
    My Mood
    Amused
    Use http://www.ursoftware.com/ to uninstall the game(this program removes all traces of it) then try re-installing it.
    Disable your AV + Firewall. Also see if windows firewall is up, if it is disable it. Then try starting it. If it still won't start and no error is displayed log a ticket with nexon although i doubt they'll do anything it's still worth a shot.

  3. #3
    Flengo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    15,714
    Reputation
    3319
    Thanks
    11,144
    My Mood
    Happy
    I had a problem where It said it couldn't connect to server. But the server was up and everyone else could connect. I just went into CMD and typed:

    Code:
    ipconfig /release
    Then

    Code:
    ipconfig /renew
    Then It worked.....

    Just try that
    I Read All Of My PM's & VM's
    If you need help with anything, just let me know.
     
     
    VM | PM

    Publicist Since 04.04.2015
    Middleman Since Unknown - Unknown
    Global Moderator Since 08.01.2013
    Donator Since 05.29.2013

    Minion+ Since 04.18.2013

    District 187 Minion Since 04.04.2013
    Steam Minion Since 02.26.2013
    WarRock Minion Since 02.19.2013
    A.V.A Minion Since 02.13.2013
    DayZ Minion Since 01.21.2013
    Combat Arms Minion Since 12.26.2012
    Contributor Since 11.16.2012
    Member Since 05.11.2010


  4. #4
    Bombsaway707's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Gym
    Posts
    8,817
    Reputation
    791
    Thanks
    3,947
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by comando2056 View Post
    I had a problem where It said it couldn't connect to server. But the server was up and everyone else could connect. I just went into CMD and typed:

    Code:
    ipconfig /release
    Then

    Code:
    ipconfig /renew
    Then It worked.....

    Just try that
    It's not he can't connect it's the game won't run

  5. #5
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Try a different computer.

  6. #6
    Flengo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    15,714
    Reputation
    3319
    Thanks
    11,144
    My Mood
    Happy
    ohhh, kk

    It would help a bit more if you could post the Error message that comes up, If there is an error message....
    I Read All Of My PM's & VM's
    If you need help with anything, just let me know.
     
     
    VM | PM

    Publicist Since 04.04.2015
    Middleman Since Unknown - Unknown
    Global Moderator Since 08.01.2013
    Donator Since 05.29.2013

    Minion+ Since 04.18.2013

    District 187 Minion Since 04.04.2013
    Steam Minion Since 02.26.2013
    WarRock Minion Since 02.19.2013
    A.V.A Minion Since 02.13.2013
    DayZ Minion Since 01.21.2013
    Combat Arms Minion Since 12.26.2012
    Contributor Since 11.16.2012
    Member Since 05.11.2010