Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    caruolo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5

    Combat Arms on MBP( Macbook Pro)

    Hi,

    I've been playing CA for a while and finally got VMware on my mac so that i can play CA on it using a windows virtual machine. Problem is, the keyboard on the MBP does not have an insert key. This means i cant open the ingame menu, not being able to use hacks. Please recommend on all opinions available. Thanks for all your help.

  2. #2
    Kprizzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MTOWN USA
    Posts
    6,599
    Reputation
    95
    Thanks
    292
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by caruolo View Post
    Hi,

    I've been playing CA for a while and finally got VMware on my mac so that i can play CA on it using a windows virtual machine. Problem is, the keyboard on the MBP does not have an insert key. This means i cant open the ingame menu, not being able to use hacks. Please recommend on all opinions available. Thanks for all your help.
    How bout dnt use hacks -_-

  3. #3
    caruolo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Soulja Boy Tell"Em™ View Post
    How bout dnt use hacks -_-

    I bet u use hacks o.o plus i usually dont use hacks and do pretty good. the thing is, when some noob comes around with hacks and brags/trolls, i wanna do something about it.

  4. #4
    Kprizzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MTOWN USA
    Posts
    6,599
    Reputation
    95
    Thanks
    292
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by caruolo View Post
    I bet u use hacks o.o plus i usually dont use hacks and do pretty good. the thing is, when some noob comes around with hacks and brags/trolls, i wanna do something about it.
    Lol risk yo account jus to duel hacks?lmaon no i dnt

  5. #5
    VashSama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    you
    Posts
    187
    Reputation
    -3
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Devilish
    @caruolo Have you tried googling for programs that allow you to have a different keyboard layout? I know they make them just dont know any of their names. But they allow you do shiz like make shift=caps lock or tab=insert etc etc

  6. #6
    Sketchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4,877
    Reputation
    515
    Thanks
    652
    My Mood
    Inspired
    Buy a keyboard and plug it into your computer.
    Then you can use the other keyboard (with insert)
    Last edited by Sketchy; 05-02-2011 at 11:59 PM.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Sketchy For This Useful Post:

    caruolo (05-03-2011)

  8. #7
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Ask the coder to change menu keys...

  9. #8
    caruolo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by iFaceBook View Post
    Buy a keyboard and plug it into your computer.
    Then you can use the other keyboard (with insert)
    This seems to be the easiest because i dont want to use a macro to customize my keyboard on my MBP, it might mess it up :P Thanks

  10. #9
    Disturbed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,405
    Reputation
    1063
    Thanks
    2,559
    Quote Originally Posted by caruolo View Post
    This seems to be the easiest because i dont want to use a macro to customize my keyboard on my MBP, it might mess it up :P Thanks
    CA has most macro's you can DL and set patched. Just buy a keyboard and press [INSERT] on that when you need to. You can still play with the keyboard in your shitbook air if you want.
    Last edited by Disturbed; 05-03-2011 at 10:43 PM.


  11. #10
    caruolo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Disturbed View Post


    CA has most macro's you can DL and set patched. Just buy a keyboard and press [ENTER] on that when you need to. You can still play with the keyboard in your shitbook air if you want.
    Can you repeat the first part? I didnt catch the part with the delete, r u talking about changing controls?

  12. #11
    Disturbed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,405
    Reputation
    1063
    Thanks
    2,559
    Quote Originally Posted by caruolo View Post
    Can you repeat the first part? I didnt catch the part with the delete, r u talking about changing controls?
    1.Any macro creating programs you can find on google will not work with CA.

    2.Buy a USB keyboard. Use it to press [INSERT] to open the hack menu. You can either choose to play with USB keyboard or the one on your mac. You only need the USB keyboard for the insert button, you don't have to play the game with it.
    Last edited by Disturbed; 05-03-2011 at 10:43 PM.


  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Disturbed For This Useful Post:

    caruolo (05-04-2011)

  14. #12
    caruolo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Disturbed View Post


    1.Any macro creating programs you can find on google will not work with CA.

    2.Buy a USB keyboard. Use it to press [INSERT] to open the hack menu. You can either choose to play with USB keyboard or the one on your mac. You only need the USB keyboard for the insert button, you don't have to play the game with it.

    TYTY yeah all i need is the insert button Thanks again

  15. #13
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Quote Originally Posted by Disturbed View Post


    1.Any macro creating programs you can find on google will not work with CA.

    2.Buy a USB keyboard. Use it to press [INSERT] to open the hack menu. You can either choose to play with USB keyboard or the one on your mac. You only need the USB keyboard for the insert button, you don't have to play the game with it.
    That's funny, my mouse came with software that has a macro feature built in.

    I have 2 extra mouse sidekeys, and I use it for a quickswitching macro.


    Although, I haven't tested it in a while, so i'm not sure if it still works.
    @Disturbed

  16. #14
    SmartAlley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA General Section
    Posts
    14,370
    Reputation
    577
    Thanks
    1,660
    My Mood
    Hot
    Quote Originally Posted by Disturbed View Post


    CA has most macro's you can DL and set patched. Just buy a keyboard and press [INSERT] on that when you need to. You can still play with the keyboard in your shitbook air if you want.
    This .



    (╮°-°)╮┳━┳ ( ╯°□°)╯ ┻━┻