Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    checkdatshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Usa
    Posts
    339
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Angelic

    Combat Arms wont fully load

    ok guys ive been trying to play on ca for 2 days now and it isnt working i tryed dling and installing 3 times and it still doesnt work it get to the loading part when the gun is running and it says loading then when thats done and it starts to load nexon messenger ect it just closes


    help would be greatly appreciated.
    Last edited by Bombsaway707; 05-25-2011 at 04:46 PM.

  2. #2
    nb109's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    106
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Turn off DEP for combatarms (Engine.exe) and turn off your firewall and antivirus. Make sure you try to load the game without any hacks as well. If your game runs, then try using the hacks you want, if it crashes, then the hack you are using no longer works. If this process doesnt work, then please list all running processes which you can find in task manager.
    Last edited by nb109; 05-25-2011 at 03:12 PM.

  3. #3
    checkdatshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Usa
    Posts
    339
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Angelic
    i have my anti virus is off and fire wall is off and what is DEP

    i tryed to load with hacks and without niether worked also

  4. #4
    nb109's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    106
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    DEP is Data Execution Prevention which is a part of windows, what Operating System are you using?

  5. #5
    checkdatshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Usa
    Posts
    339
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Angelic
    i am using windows xp 64bit

    should i try restarting or turning off and turning back on my computer because i havent did that since i started having the problem
    Last edited by checkdatshot; 05-25-2011 at 03:17 PM.

  6. #6
    nb109's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    106
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    >Click Start, click Run, type sysdm.cpl, and then click OK.
    >On the Advanced tab, under Performance, click Settings.
    >On the Data Execution Prevention tab, Click "Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those I select"
    >Click Add and navigate to "C:\Nexon\Combat Arms\" and add "CombatArms_Direct.exe" and "Engine.exe"
    >Click OK two times.


    yeh restart your computer too

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to nb109 For This Useful Post:

    checkdatshot (05-25-2011)

  8. #7
    checkdatshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Usa
    Posts
    339
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Angelic
    i just restarted comp imma try to run it before i do those things

    it worked! ty very much imma thank you
    Last edited by checkdatshot; 05-25-2011 at 03:36 PM.

  9. #8
    nb109's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    106
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Give me Reputation too please =)

    Solved
    Last edited by nb109; 05-25-2011 at 03:39 PM.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to nb109 For This Useful Post:

    MrOats (05-25-2011)

  11. #9
    Bombsaway707's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Gym
    Posts
    8,817
    Reputation
    791
    Thanks
    3,947
    My Mood
    Amused
    /solved .