Thread: CA problem

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    County111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    105
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    13
    In CA, everytime my char coughs, gets burned, or falls into the water, my screen turns completely black. It suks when i play cabin fever or if someone is using a flamethrower, cuz my screen would just turn completely black. This happens when im hacking, and when i didnt turn on the hacks yet. I haven't tried w/o hacks at all, and i will tell the result when i dont use hacks at all. Please help me with this problem.

    Thx in advance.

    EDIT: Yep, i played CA with no hacks injected at all and i still have this problem.
    Last edited by Stevenom; 06-23-2011 at 06:57 AM.

  2. #2
    KiraSietta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Jacksonville
    Posts
    400
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    27
    My Mood
    Tired
    bcause your COMP CANT HANDLE IT

  3. #3
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Updates your graphics card drivers?
    What's your graphics card?

  4. #4
    County111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    105
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by GhostJr View Post
    Updates your graphics card drivers?
    What's your graphics card?
    Its Intel(R) HD Graphics Family

  5. #5
    Disturbed 24/7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    my house.
    Posts
    2,432
    Reputation
    34
    Thanks
    416
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by County111 View Post
    Its Intel(R) HD Graphics Family
    intel graphics cards? hmm get a new NVIDIA or ATI Radeon.

  6. #6
    County111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    105
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by DisturbedJr View Post
    intel graphics cards? hmm get a new NVIDIA or ATI Radeon.
    Well my old laptop had the same make, Intel HD, and it ran the game smoothly and had no problems whatsoever. and plus those graphics card can cost lots of money...

    And also my windows xp comp thats 6 yrs old can still run CA with no problems and it has an inferior graphics card.
    Last edited by County111; 06-20-2011 at 01:07 PM.

  7. #7
    SmartAlley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA General Section
    Posts
    14,370
    Reputation
    577
    Thanks
    1,660
    My Mood
    Hot
    If you install the the last game booster, it tells you what you have to update and where to find the download



    (╮°-°)╮┳━┳ ( ╯°□°)╯ ┻━┻









  8. #8
    Sketchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4,877
    Reputation
    515
    Thanks
    652
    My Mood
    Inspired
    Same thing happens to me, it is a video card problem.
    You need to upgrade your video card or it won't be fixed.

    I'm 99% sure on this answer, it was the only way to fix the problem I had (same thing).

  9. #9
    County111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    105
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by iFacebook View Post
    Same thing happens to me, it is a video card problem.
    You need to upgrade your video card or it won't be fixed.

    I'm 99% sure on this answer, it was the only way to fix the problem I had (same thing).
    Oh, but im sure nexon will not make a game that only certain graphics cards can handle.

  10. #10
    ☬Ξη†τσρîζ Ζσ♍βîε δτσηε☬
    Former Staff
    Premium Member
    Lehsyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,899
    Reputation
    1281
    Thanks
    3,064
    Quote Originally Posted by County111 View Post
    Well my old laptop had the same make, Intel HD, and it ran the game smoothly and had no problems whatsoever. and plus those graphics card can cost lots of money...

    And also my windows xp comp thats 6 yrs old can still run CA with no problems and it has an inferior graphics card.
    Radeon HD 4600 man, cheap and works great.

  11. #11
    County111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    105
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Lehsyrus View Post
    Radeon HD 4600 man, cheap and works great.
    So in order to play this game, i need to freakin buy another video card? That sucks and this is a new i7 laptop too.....

  12. #12
    demondboy7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    a
    Posts
    231
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    37
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by County111 View Post
    In CA, everytime my char coughs, gets burned, or falls into the water, my screen turns completely black. It suks when i play cabin fever or if someone is using a flamethrower, cuz my screen would just turn completely black. This happens when im hacking, and when i didnt turn on the hacks yet. I haven't tried w/o hacks at all, and i will tell the result when i dont use hacks at all. Please help me with this problem.

    Thx in advance.

    EDIT: Yep, i played CA with no hacks injected at all and i still have this problem.
    Try reinstalling CA, restart your computer, then reinstalling it and try again. This will make sure everything is running correctly and that no files are missing.

    EDIT: Rofl sorry. When i was searching through help section, said it was a hot topic and posted 4 minutes ago. Sorry.
    Last edited by demondboy7; 06-21-2011 at 12:20 AM.
    My respect list


    iBoBo
    [MPGH]Boombox
    CAFlames
    Want Respect? Work for it.


  13. #13
    County111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    105
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by demondboy7 View Post
    Try reinstalling CA, restart your computer, then reinstalling it and try again. This will make sure everything is running correctly and that no files are missing.

    EDIT: Rofl sorry. When i was searching through help section, said it was a hot topic and posted 4 minutes ago. Sorry.
    Its ok. And also i have tried re-downloading/installing it and still have the same problem

  14. #14
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by County111 View Post
    Oh, but im sure nexon will not make a game that only certain graphics cards can handle.
    It can still run, but it's shit.

  15. #15
    County111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    105
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by GhostJr View Post


    It can still run, but it's shit.
    Yea, but i had the same exact laptop and it ran well. The only difference was that the last one was i5 and this one i7, but the graphics card was similar.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast