Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,326
    My Mood
    Breezy

    Black Screen - Only cursor

    Recently I decided to run CA for fun but when I got to the login screen it was just black and only had the triangle cursor. The loading screen at the start appears normally though. After a minute I get a message saying 'Failed to connect to server'. I've tried alt-tabbing and there are no firewall popups or other messages.

    I'm currently using Avira Premium Security Suite and I've tried enabling Gaming Mode, disabling the firewall and allowing the processes (CombatArms.exe, Engine.exe, NMService.exe) to go through the firewall but nothing worked. I've got no idea what's going on....

    I tried an app CA CW Helper and tried the Ping Server option which did succeed (however that's the EU server not NA which I'm supposed to be playing on).

    Any ideas? I believe this started after I changed my AV/Firewall software but I could be wrong.
    Last edited by master131; 08-06-2011 at 08:07 PM.
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  2. #2
    Ken Jeong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,131
    Reputation
    17
    Thanks
    280
    My Mood
    Hungover
    Anti-Virus software is unnecessary because Microsoft did something right with Security Essentials. Uninstall your A/V and try running Combat Arms
    "Aren't you the guy that made unlimited respawn for CA along time ago? That was epic." - [MPGH]AVGN

  3. #3
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,326
    My Mood
    Breezy
    MSSE can smd. I'm not uninstalling my AV. AV software is uneccessary? Are you joking?
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  4. #4
    Floe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    46
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Hot
    Go get Free AV Avast Home Edition it works wonders.

  5. #5
    elcamu987's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    705
    Reputation
    1
    Thanks
    42
    My Mood
    Angelic
    @master131r131 that is happening to me wtf im sad cause i cant play ca and cant level up

    @master131

  6. #6
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,326
    My Mood
    Breezy
    AVAST Home Edition does not come with a firewall... I'm currently installing Kaspersky PURE. I'll report back if CA works after that.
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  7. #7
    elcamu987's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    705
    Reputation
    1
    Thanks
    42
    My Mood
    Angelic
    ok even thought i dont even have an antivirus

    master313 pm me how to fix that problem if you find it
    Last edited by elcamu987; 08-06-2011 at 10:45 PM.

  8. #8
    buchner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    22
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Master make sure your resolution is the same as the game...

    Thats the only thing i can think of.

  9. #9
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,326
    My Mood
    Breezy
    Alrighties, just finished installing Kaspersky PURE. It did not work but I think I've found the problem. Instead of using CombatArms_Direct.exe I decided to run the game through IE. The game loaded and the login screen was black but in the bottom corner was Nexon Messenger crap logged in successfully. Then I was presented with this:



    Probably going to re-download and re-install the game. Must be something that's corrupt.

    EDIT - Solved, re-installing worked.
    Last edited by master131; 08-07-2011 at 01:38 AM.
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to master131 For This Useful Post:

    Drake (08-07-2011)

  11. #10
    elcamu987's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    705
    Reputation
    1
    Thanks
    42
    My Mood
    Angelic
    ima try again

  12. #11
    Tony Stark`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    5,370
    Reputation
    212
    Thanks
    458
    hmmm..... relog if that doesnt work try reinstalling thats fked ive never seen that in ca before

  13. #12
    Kokkaro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    230
    Reputation
    2
    Thanks
    11
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    1 Close the antivirus and run
    2 If this doesnt work reinstall CA

Similar Threads

  1. Black screen after welcome with cursor
    By Music in forum Anti-Malware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-14-2011, 08:31 AM
  2. [Help] Only getting black screen..
    By EpicTazz in forum Call of Duty 5 - World at War Hacks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-31-2011, 11:40 PM
  3. [Help] Black Screen
    By IIunknownII in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-25-2009, 02:13 PM