Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    ericrud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    430
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    36
    My Mood
    Cheeky

    Client file Corrupted.... Wtf?

    Can somebody help me out please??? I'm having some retarted issue with Combat arms... It seems that after every maintenance I get my client file currupted. Making me need to reinstall.

    Because i DONT hack. This is very unusual. And i'm not understanding. Please explain to me: I do a FRESH install. right after that problem. I start the game. And i still get "Unable to start the game do to client file being corrupted" Can somebody help me out please?
    My Video Editing work





    I Have one called Forever Pjanoo Like a low G6, but it's copyrighted and idk how to upload it o.O

  2. #2
    SOON.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    766
    Reputation
    21
    Thanks
    114
    My Mood
    Lurking
    No Clue Bro, Did you check there websites ?

  3. #3
    ericrud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    430
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    36
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Quote Originally Posted by JavaC++ View Post
    No Clue Bro, Did you check there websites ?
    The website is no help.
    My Video Editing work





    I Have one called Forever Pjanoo Like a low G6, but it's copyrighted and idk how to upload it o.O

  4. #4
    spidermanftw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Superheros never tell there location
    Posts
    1,237
    Reputation
    21
    Thanks
    171
    My Mood
    Mellow
    thats what you get when you use mods.
    Im your firendly neighborhood spiderman!

  5. #5
    Implify's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jigsaw's Pants
    Posts
    8,383
    Reputation
    629
    Thanks
    974
    If you did not use any mod just re-install ca after un-installing and deleting the CA folder.

  6. #6
    Kprizzy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MTOWN USA
    Posts
    6,599
    Reputation
    95
    Thanks
    292
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Did you use .rez cham?

  7. #7
    elcamu987's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    705
    Reputation
    1
    Thanks
    42
    My Mood
    Angelic
    your game files are dirty take a brush and clean them jk repatch

  8. #8
    xxsuperxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,347
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    85
    My Mood
    Angelic
    usually cause of mods i just re installed my mods and my ca worked after that message so yea reinstall ca cause u need the original files : happens cause of the patches

  9. #9
    48Aces's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Behind you!
    Posts
    447
    Reputation
    36
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Blah
    Dang had that problem with another game and fixed it but forgot how sorry bro....
    "Make more friends and that will make the world much more merrier for you."
    "Make enemies and your gonna end up closer to hell."

    Will you pick the doorway to heaven or hell?!
    Hmmmm make more noobs QQ and then boil the tears of bucket until all evaporated and sell the salt for some money to buy some candy!

  10. #10
    Fabolous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.01
    Posts
    2,706
    Reputation
    261
    Thanks
    682
    My Mood
    Paranoid
    It happens randomly sometimes o.o CA checks to see if you added something other then CA printscreen images, and videos, and debug files. if you do, remove them and restart CA. reinstall is the best choice otherwise

  11. #11
    ericrud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    430
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    36
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Here's the thing. I don't use ANY mods OR hacks.
    My Video Editing work





    I Have one called Forever Pjanoo Like a low G6, but it's copyrighted and idk how to upload it o.O

  12. #12
    SmartAlley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA General Section
    Posts
    14,370
    Reputation
    577
    Thanks
    1,660
    My Mood
    Hot
    A member since 2008 posting in a wrong section

    What you have to do is:

    Uninstall the Game
    Use CCleaner with all the browsers closed
    Reinstall the game
    Recognize that I helped you and that Im awesum



    (╮°-°)╮┳━┳ ( ╯°□°)╯ ┻━┻









  13. #13
    HomeScillet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada.
    Posts
    1,389
    Reputation
    67
    Thanks
    465
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by SmartAlley View Post
    A member since 2008 posting in a wrong section

    What you have to do is:

    Uninstall the Game
    Use CCleaner with all the browsers closed
    Reinstall the game
    Recognize that I helped you and that Im awesum

    -
    What you really do is exactly what @SmartAlley Said but do it with a smile
    Need assistance? PM / Mention Me

    Volleyball is life

  14. #14
    ProgrammedToHelp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Edmonton
    Posts
    150
    Reputation
    -8
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Quote Originally Posted by ericrud View Post
    Can somebody help me out please??? I'm having some retarted issue with Combat arms... It seems that after every maintenance I get my client file currupted. Making me need to reinstall.

    Because i DONT hack. This is very unusual. And i'm not understanding. Please explain to me: I do a FRESH install. right after that problem. I start the game. And i still get "Unable to start the game do to client file being corrupted" Can somebody help me out please?
    u probably messed with the combat arms files dont touch them and u have to reuninstall the game or u can just find original file and put it back in ca folder

Similar Threads

  1. Crossfire error Client File corruption
    By ihatez8 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-03-2010, 01:11 PM
  2. Client file corruption detected, Closing game client
    By HaxPro in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-26-2010, 11:33 AM
  3. CLIENT FILE CORRUPTION DETECTED,CLOSING GAME CLIENT
    By gunther29700 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2010, 06:40 AM
  4. unable to start game to due client file corruption
    By Byrd in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-06-2010, 04:57 AM
  5. client file corrupted
    By hidesy in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-20-2010, 11:39 PM