Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41
  1. #1
    david1997pn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    Is my comp to crappy to run Combat arms

    Sup guys, my comp is about 4-5 years old but i have added some ram etc.
    anyways it pretty laggy when i move my mose. like i need to run ti smooth.
    here is my comp
    AMD Anthlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+ 2.00GHz
    4.00 GB (3.37 usable) Ram
    32-bit

    On the rating i have
    Processor 4.7
    Ram 5.2
    Graph 3.1
    gaming Graph 3.0
    Hard Disk 5.6

    my comp is above the req? so why am i still lagging? pretty badly
    any solution. i tried gamebooster,ccleaner, the NoTCPDelay thing, few other stuff
    any help thx

    also the internet router is in my bros room. and it pretty close to me im using a USB LAN adaptor
    Last edited by david1997pn; 08-28-2011 at 12:46 AM.

  2. #2
    Poison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    california
    Posts
    11,459
    Reputation
    524
    Thanks
    1,112
    no ca is easy to run run ca with lowest options

  3. #3
    david1997pn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    my setting r set to low and 800x400 also there is a 32-bit and 16-bit icon i ahve it on 32-bit but i can click it on 16-bit?

  4. #4
    SmartAlley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA General Section
    Posts
    14,370
    Reputation
    577
    Thanks
    1,660
    My Mood
    Hot
    Yes you can Run CA with your computer



    (╮°-°)╮┳━┳ ( ╯°□°)╯ ┻━┻









  5. #5
    YellowFever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11,910
    Reputation
    488
    Thanks
    1,934
    My Mood
    Twisted
    My PC is worse than that but runs CA with 120+ fps
    .





    Member Since: 20/02/2011
    Donator Since: 12/08/2011
    Minion Since: 04/10/2012

  6. #6
    Roger S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    633
    Reputation
    145
    Thanks
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Zyzz View Post
    My PC is worse than that but runs CA with 120+ fps
    Prolly lowest settings.

  7. #7
    BenXer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6,199
    Reputation
    322
    Thanks
    720
    The problem is your mouse.

  8. #8
    iAngeIiK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In my room.
    Posts
    284
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    156
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Love how people are comparing computers when he didn't even include a graphics processing unit at all in this thread.

  9. #9
    KingDot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Goodbye
    Posts
    11,806
    Reputation
    1167
    Thanks
    1,333
    My Mood
    Busy
    If I can run CA on my shit comp, you can too

    Not literally. Shit. COMP.
    Love you all


    ~BE A PART OF MPGH. JOIN GROUPS~




    (┛◉Д◉)┛彡┻━┻
    ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ

    Quote Originally Posted by KingDot
    Flame bait and instigate

  10. #10
    YellowFever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11,910
    Reputation
    488
    Thanks
    1,934
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by Roger S View Post


    Prolly lowest settings.
    Everything on max settings
    .





    Member Since: 20/02/2011
    Donator Since: 12/08/2011
    Minion Since: 04/10/2012

  11. #11
    SmartAlley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA General Section
    Posts
    14,370
    Reputation
    577
    Thanks
    1,660
    My Mood
    Hot
    How hard is to try it and find out yourself



    (╮°-°)╮┳━┳ ( ╯°□°)╯ ┻━┻









  12. #12
    david1997pn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    i can run ca but the problem is that its very unsmooth and yes my setting r on lowest

  13. #13
    Assistive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Posts
    6,298
    Reputation
    705
    Thanks
    1,430
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Zyzz View Post
    My PC is worse than that but runs CA with 120+ fps
    pics or gtfo

    "Dab is a Shitposting Retard" - Boombox 2016
     


  14. #14
    SkyLight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    961
    Reputation
    33
    Thanks
    1,595
    Quote Originally Posted by Zyzz View Post
    My PC is worse than that but runs CA with 120+ fps
    My PC is better but runs at like 30 fps

  15. #15
    david1997pn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    29
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    i have a feeling its my Internet Adapter since my bro has the router. any ideas to boost the internet connection? maby that will solve the problem.
    also i cant take the router to my room since i dont have the internet plug thing

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Any ways to run Combat Arms in windowed mode?
    By FragInABox in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-05-2009, 03:15 AM
  2. *SOLUTION FIX FOR PEOPLE WHO CANT RUN COMBAT ARMS IN COMPATABILITY MODE*
    By icantlolanymore in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-09-2009, 03:25 AM
  3. Children Running Combat Arms?
    By MrDady in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 07-04-2009, 09:54 AM
  4. Running Combat Arms Smoothly
    By Aoe3_CA in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-29-2008, 06:24 PM
  5. HELP can't run Combat arms after patch
    By djsebizzle in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-22-2008, 07:11 PM