Thread: Out of memory

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    xly3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seed: 329910311
    Posts
    410
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Fine

    Out of memory

    Well...I was about to play some QR. Then all of the sudden:
    Out of memory


    I have 6GB RAM and the only thing I was running was Windows media player/combat arms. And Fraps, but not recording.

    3.1 GHZ processor
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 430

    Last edited by Disturbed; 09-09-2011 at 06:19 PM.

  2. #2
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Try using Gamebooster to get rid of all unnecessary programs.

  3. #3
    xly3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seed: 329910311
    Posts
    410
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Fine
    Well that error had never happened to me before. I've been able to play Crysis 2 without problems.

    It has yet to happen again.
    And I don't really feel the need to use Gamebooster.

  4. #4
    Tony Stark`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    5,370
    Reputation
    212
    Thanks
    458
    i had this once to.. i forget how i think i just restarted my pc and if you are using a hack dont use a hack

  5. #5
    xly3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Seed: 329910311
    Posts
    410
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Fine
    nb4 I haven't used hacks in forever.
    Been stalking to buy a CA account.


  6. #6
    Disturbed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,405
    Reputation
    1063
    Thanks
    2,559
    I have 3gb and 1gb dedicated video, and the only game I have issues with ram on is APB.


    Something your running probably has some kind of memory leak problem. Restart your computer.


Similar Threads

  1. Combat Arsm [Out Of Memory]
    By 999001 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-10-2010, 06:31 AM
  2. Error message "out of memory"
    By Allan990 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-19-2010, 04:01 PM
  3. Out of Memory
    By XxXOMEGAXxX in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-31-2010, 08:56 AM
  4. Ran out of memory Error
    By eeyaz in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-20-2010, 11:08 AM
  5. Help OUT OF MEMORY
    By noobhacker2.0 in forum Combat Arms Mod Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-22-2009, 10:05 PM