Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    swe-mg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    b
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Virtual Machine Error

    I'm getting this error from WinLicense: Sorry, you cannot run this application under a virtual machine.

    It occurs after Black Cipher is done loading.

    Does anyone know how to solve?

  2. #2
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Are you running a virtual machine?

  3. #3
    elcamu987's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    705
    Reputation
    1
    Thanks
    42
    My Mood
    Angelic
    close any program running

  4. #4
    swe-mg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    b
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boss View Post
    Are you running a virtual machine?
    Yes, but Black Cipher recognizes the virtual machine and close the CA.

  5. #5
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by swe-mg View Post
    Yes, but Black Cipher recognizes the virtual machine and close the CA.
    Why are using virtual machine?

  6. #6
    swe-mg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    b
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boss View Post


    Why are using virtual machine?
    Well, I was trying to use to open two CA simultaneously to free kill.

  7. #7
    mohadi1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    13
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Devilish
    whats virtual machine?

    omg nvm i found it my bad

  8. #8
    ccoollzach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    232
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Stressed
    try to get micro visual ++

  9. #9
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by swe-mg View Post
    Well, I was trying to use to open two CA simultaneously to free kill.
    Use someone else's laptop or whatever. >_>

  10. #10
    HellSpider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    103
    Reputation
    30
    Thanks
    125
    My Mood
    Asleep
    If you are using VMWare put this in your configuration file (.vmx).

    Though I'm not sure CombatArms can run with this config, well you try it.


    Code:
    isolation.tools.getPtrLocation.disable ="TRUE"
    isolation.tools.setPtrLocation.disable ="TRUE"
    isolation.tools.setVersion.disable ="TRUE"
    isolation.tools.getVersion.disable ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_directexec ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_chksimd ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_ntreloc ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_selfmod ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_reloc ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_btinout ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_btmemspace ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_btpriv ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_btseg ="TRUE"
    Last edited by HellSpider; 09-11-2011 at 03:54 AM.

  11. #11
    swe-mg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    b
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by HellSpider View Post
    If you are using VMWare put this in your configuration file (.vmx).

    Though I'm not sure CombatArms can run with this config, well you try it.


    Code:
    isolation.tools.getPtrLocation.disable ="TRUE"
    isolation.tools.setPtrLocation.disable ="TRUE"
    isolation.tools.setVersion.disable ="TRUE"
    isolation.tools.getVersion.disable ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_directexec ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_chksimd ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_ntreloc ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_selfmod ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_reloc ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_btinout ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_btmemspace ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_btpriv ="TRUE"
    monitor_control.disable_btseg ="TRUE"
    Thanks, but the problem persists.

  12. #12
    HellSpider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    103
    Reputation
    30
    Thanks
    125
    My Mood
    Asleep
    Quote Originally Posted by swe-mg View Post
    Thanks, but the problem persists.
    Try adding these, might render the VM more and more useless, though.

    Code:
    monitor_control.restrict_backdoor = "TRUE"
    disable_acceleration = "TRUE"
    monitor_control.vt32 = "TRUE"
    monitor_control.enable_svm = "TRUE"
    mks.enable3d = "TRUE"
    svga.vramsize = 67108864
    vmmouse.present = "FALSE"

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to HellSpider For This Useful Post:

    swe-mg (09-11-2011)

  14. #13
    swe-mg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    b
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by HellSpider View Post
    Try adding these, might render the VM more and more useless, though.

    Code:
    monitor_control.restrict_backdoor = "TRUE"
    disable_acceleration = "TRUE"
    monitor_control.vt32 = "TRUE"
    monitor_control.enable_svm = "TRUE"
    mks.enable3d = "TRUE"
    svga.vramsize = 67108864
    vmmouse.present = "FALSE"
    Sorry I had given up and uninstalled VMWare. But thank you.

  15. #14
    HellSpider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    103
    Reputation
    30
    Thanks
    125
    My Mood
    Asleep
    Quote Originally Posted by swe-mg View Post
    Sorry I had given up and uninstalled VMWare. But thank you.
    Oh, okay. Virtualization tools are not so great for running games anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. Does CF work on Virtual Machine?
    By -Devil- in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-30-2010, 05:12 AM
  2. Virtual Machine
    By Toxin in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-16-2010, 09:14 AM
  3. Java Virtual Machine
    By WhY_So_SeRiOuZ in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-12-2010, 07:10 PM
  4. Where is Virtual Pc virtual machine config settings?
    By Mlkellinas in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-22-2010, 11:42 AM
  5. Where is Virtual Pc virtual machine config settings?
    By Mlkellinas in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-22-2010, 10:47 AM