Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    malok1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    114
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Angry

    Problem with joining a game?

    Ok, recently this has been happening to me a lot. I'm in the game room and I join the game but it stays at the game room screen and it never joins 95% of the games I try to get in. Any solutions?


  2. #2
    flameswor10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12,528
    Reputation
    981
    Thanks
    10,404
    My Mood
    In Love
    It's the connection to the server, or someone is crashing.
    No I do not make game hacks anymore, please stop asking.


    Been MPGH Minion: 6 July 2011 - 1 August 2012

  3. #3
    M4ster H4cker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada.
    Posts
    335
    Reputation
    -9
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Nexon = Free Games + Shitty Servers.
    Thank meh if I helped you

  4. #4
    malok1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    114
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Angry
    True that. I wish CA was like when it use to be, when I started playing.


  5. #5
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Try switching to East/West Coast.

  6. #6
    M4ster H4cker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada.
    Posts
    335
    Reputation
    -9
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Before we jump to conclusions, I want to be a little better informed on the PC specs itself... I know that I could barely play CA before I upgraded my PC...

    Just a few things I'd like to know:

    Operating System (OS):
    OS Bit: (32 or 64)
    Total RAM:

    Video Card (If integrated, specify):
    Video Card Memory:

    Internet Connect (Wireless or Wired):

    Do you have Advanced Systemcare? (Yes/No)
    Do you have Gamebooster? (Yes/No)

    Thanks I'll try to help you out if I get that info ^
    Thank meh if I helped you

  7. #7
    malok1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    114
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Angry
    Quote Originally Posted by M4ster H4cker View Post
    Before we jump to conclusions, I want to be a little better informed on the PC specs itself... I know that I could barely play CA before I upgraded my PC...

    Just a few things I'd like to know:

    Operating System (OS):
    OS Bit: (32 or 64)
    Total RAM:

    Video Card (If integrated, specify):
    Video Card Memory:

    Internet Connect (Wireless or Wired):

    Do you have Advanced Systemcare? (Yes/No)
    Do you have Gamebooster? (Yes/No)

    Thanks I'll try to help you out if I get that info ^
    Operating System (OS): Vista Home Premium, service pack 1
    OS Bit: (32 or 64) 64
    Total RAM: 4GB

    Video Card (If integrated, specify):
    Video Card Memory:

    Internet Connect (Wireless or Wired): wireless

    Do you have Advanced Systemcare? (Yes/No) idk
    Do you have Gamebooster? (Yes/No) Yes

    Idk video card stuff so i'll just put this.
    AMD Turion X2 Ultra Duel-Core Mobile ZM-80 2.10 GHz
    ATi Radeon graphics
    HP Pavilion dv4 notebook pc


  8. #8
    M4ster H4cker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada.
    Posts
    335
    Reputation
    -9
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by malok1000 View Post
    Operating System (OS): Vista Home Premium, service pack 1
    OS Bit: (32 or 64) 64
    Total RAM: 4GB

    Video Card (If integrated, specify):
    Video Card Memory:

    Internet Connect (Wireless or Wired): wireless

    Do you have Advanced Systemcare? (Yes/No) idk
    Do you have Gamebooster? (Yes/No) Yes

    Idk video card stuff so i'll just put this.
    AMD Turion X2 Ultra Duel-Core Mobile ZM-80 2.10 GHz
    ATi Radeon graphics
    HP Pavilion dv4 notebook pc
    With a dual core and 4gb, of RAM, there's no problem there... an ATi for graphics is okay, but not really "up there."

    try checking your firewall and seeing if it's blocked there, and check to make sure your network connection is also allowing you to connect to CA... If it's unblocked, then yeah, it's the server trying to f**k ya over.
    Thank meh if I helped you

  9. #9
    malok1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    114
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Angry
    Quote Originally Posted by M4ster H4cker View Post


    With a dual core and 4gb, of RAM, there's no problem there... an ATi for graphics is okay, but not really "up there."

    try checking your firewall and seeing if it's blocked there, and check to make sure your network connection is also allowing you to connect to CA... If it's unblocked, then yeah, it's the server trying to f**k ya over.
    I seriously don't know whats wrong. I played Combat Arms a couple months ago. It was perfectly fine and wasn't laggy. Now I decide to play again after I quited for about 6 months and now its all laggy and it won't let me join 95% of games. I had the same equipment as I did 6 months ago. I don't get it.


  10. #10
    M4ster H4cker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada.
    Posts
    335
    Reputation
    -9
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by malok1000 View Post
    I seriously don't know whats wrong. I played Combat Arms a couple months ago. It was perfectly fine and wasn't laggy. Now I decide to play again after I quited for about 6 months and now its all laggy and it won't let me join 95% of games. I had the same equipment as I did 6 months ago. I don't get it.
    Could be the connection to servers or that someone is crashing you often (which is more unlikely than the first)

    I would suggest cleaning out your computer with Advanced Systemcare first (which should clean it up a bit) Activate the boosts it has, and put Gamebooster over top of the 2 boosts ASC has and try again.I don't lag and I almost have the same specs as you except I have 6gb of RAM and Win 7 Home Premium.
    Thank meh if I helped you

  11. #11
    malok1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    114
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Angry
    Quote Originally Posted by M4ster H4cker View Post


    Could be the connection to servers or that someone is crashing you often (which is more unlikely than the first)

    I would suggest cleaning out your computer with Advanced Systemcare first (which should clean it up a bit) Activate the boosts it has, and put Gamebooster over top of the 2 boosts ASC has and try again.I don't lag and I almost have the same specs as you except I have 6gb of RAM and Win 7 Home Premium.
    Alright I'll try that, Thanks for the help. I'll tell you what happens when I do it.


Similar Threads

  1. [Help Request] problem with crashing game. help :)?
    By lightningss in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2011, 01:36 PM
  2. Problem with lauching game
    By kittensrule in forum Piercing Blow Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-05-2011, 02:19 PM
  3. i have a problem with the Money in the game
    By LioneLSosTa in forum Alliance of Valiant Arms (AVA) Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-21-2010, 11:57 PM
  4. Making trainers with MHS! join my game!
    By Ragehax in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-22-2009, 01:25 PM