Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Proxy811's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Pluto
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Angelic

    Combat Arms Freezing

    For some reason my computer would randomly freeze while playing combat arms, it could happen in an hour or in 4 hours..but at some point the game would freeze. It looked like a hardware issue to me but i can play other games like assassins creed / Rage and i never had such problem. So i'm thinking i may be missing some software? or something is outdated that combat arms requires? I'm clueless so i'm hoping someone could give me advice on what do :c
    Last edited by Drake; 03-18-2012 at 05:06 AM.

  2. #2
    [SMA] Paradise`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOB
    Posts
    8,932
    Reputation
    1727
    Thanks
    2,978
    My Mood
    Amused
    Try doing a clean start up.

    "In the Start menu, select "Run" - Alternately, you can press the "Windows" + "R" key simultaneously
    In the run box, type in "msconfig" and press enter
    On the first tab page, take note of which box is checked (Selective or Normal startup)
    If normal is checked, go to header Normal
    If selective is checked, go to header Selective

    Normal

    Switch to "Selective Startup" by checking the button/check box next to it.
    Un-check the button/check box for "Load startup items" or "Load startup group items"
    At the top of the window, switch to the "Services" tab
    Near the bottom of the window, check the box "Hide all Microsoft services"
    Click the button "Disable all"
    Click "Apply" then close the window
    Restart your PC
    After restarting, the System Configuration notice may appear, close the window, and decline to restart your PC if prompted
    launch/install the game
    Skip the "Selective" section and continue

    Selective
    At the top of the window, switch to the "Services" tab
    Near the bottom of the window, check the box "Hide all Microsoft services"
    Take note of what services are enabled or disabled, preferably, write them down -if they are all enabled, you can skip this current step and move to the next one to "Disable all"
    Click the button "Disable all"
    At the top of the window, switch to the "Startup" tab
    Again, take note of what startup items are enabled or disabled, preferably, write them down
    Click the button "Disable all"
    Click "Apply" then close the window
    Restart your PC
    After restarting, the System Configuration notice may appear, close the window, and decline to restart your PC if prompted
    launch/install the game"

    Refund Services Still RESUMED!

  3. #3
    kolec94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Davenport,IA
    Posts
    1,784
    Reputation
    2
    Thanks
    104
    combat arms is unstable as the game it self


  4. #4
    xpkz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    45
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Used to have the same problem but not anymore ever since I replatformed.
    Last edited by xpkz; 02-22-2012 at 11:09 PM.

  5. #5
    Proxy811's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Pluto
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Paradise` View Post
    Try doing a clean start up.

    "In the Start menu, select "Run" - Alternately, you can press the "Windows" + "R" key simultaneously
    In the run box, type in "msconfig" and press enter
    On the first tab page, take note of which box is checked (Selective or Normal startup)
    If normal is checked, go to header Normal
    If selective is checked, go to header Selective

    Normal

    Switch to "Selective Startup" by checking the button/check box next to it.
    Un-check the button/check box for "Load startup items" or "Load startup group items"
    At the top of the window, switch to the "Services" tab
    Near the bottom of the window, check the box "Hide all Microsoft services"
    Click the button "Disable all"
    Click "Apply" then close the window
    Restart your PC
    After restarting, the System Configuration notice may appear, close the window, and decline to restart your PC if prompted
    launch/install the game
    Skip the "Selective" section and continue

    Selective
    At the top of the window, switch to the "Services" tab
    Near the bottom of the window, check the box "Hide all Microsoft services"
    Take note of what services are enabled or disabled, preferably, write them down -if they are all enabled, you can skip this current step and move to the next one to "Disable all"
    Click the button "Disable all"
    At the top of the window, switch to the "Startup" tab
    Again, take note of what startup items are enabled or disabled, preferably, write them down
    Click the button "Disable all"
    Click "Apply" then close the window
    Restart your PC
    After restarting, the System Configuration notice may appear, close the window, and decline to restart your PC if prompted
    launch/install the game"
    It's set to normal, don't really wanna do all that work as i don't see how it would fix the problem, no one should have to go through all that trouble to have a basic game like combat arms working...i thought i might have had something outdated that the game crashed..i guess i could just try reinstalling the game..i run on win7 64 bit, like most people here, this should not be happening...just bs

  6. #6
    kolec94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Davenport,IA
    Posts
    1,784
    Reputation
    2
    Thanks
    104
    Quote Originally Posted by Paradise` View Post
    Try doing a clean start up.

    "In the Start menu, select "Run" - Alternately, you can press the "Windows" + "R" key simultaneously
    In the run box, type in "msconfig" and press enter
    On the first tab page, take note of which box is checked (Selective or Normal startup)
    If normal is checked, go to header Normal
    If selective is checked, go to header Selective

    Normal

    Switch to "Selective Startup" by checking the button/check box next to it.
    Un-check the button/check box for "Load startup items" or "Load startup group items"
    At the top of the window, switch to the "Services" tab
    Near the bottom of the window, check the box "Hide all Microsoft services"
    Click the button "Disable all"
    Click "Apply" then close the window
    Restart your PC
    After restarting, the System Configuration notice may appear, close the window, and decline to restart your PC if prompted
    launch/install the game
    Skip the "Selective" section and continue

    Selective
    At the top of the window, switch to the "Services" tab
    Near the bottom of the window, check the box "Hide all Microsoft services"
    Take note of what services are enabled or disabled, preferably, write them down -if they are all enabled, you can skip this current step and move to the next one to "Disable all"
    Click the button "Disable all"
    At the top of the window, switch to the "Startup" tab
    Again, take note of what startup items are enabled or disabled, preferably, write them down
    Click the button "Disable all"
    Click "Apply" then close the window
    Restart your PC
    After restarting, the System Configuration notice may appear, close the window, and decline to restart your PC if prompted
    launch/install the game"
    u take a weird way of fixing memory leaks

    ---------- Post added at 11:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:32 PM ----------


    Quote Originally Posted by Proxy811 View Post
    It's set to normal, don't really wanna do all that work as i don't see how it would fix the problem, no one should have to go through all that trouble to have a basic game like combat arms working...i thought i might have had something outdated that the game crashed..i guess i could just try reinstalling the game..i run on win7 64 bit, like most people here, this should not be happening...just bs
    well it wouldn't be outdated cuz it checks the version everytime u load the game
    u try re installing Download: Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86) - Microsoft Download Center - Download Details
    for some reason for me it gets corrupted quick
    Last edited by Drake; 02-23-2012 at 05:38 AM.


  7. The Following User Says Thank You to kolec94 For This Useful Post:

    Proxy811 (02-23-2012)

  8. #7
    Cory Karcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    -2
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Goofy
    Whenever I start having this issue I uninstall CA then i seach my computer for anything labeled CA and delete it. Reinstall and my probs are gone. I have to do this once every 4 months or so

  9. #8
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by kolec94 View Post
    u take a weird way of fixing memory leaks
    That's not a way of fixing memory leak.
    That's just to have no programs running while playing CA.
    Other programs may interfere with CA and fuck it up.

  10. #9
    Proxy811's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Pluto
    Posts
    53
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Angelic
    I think it may be because my retarded motherboard does this shit where it would freeze for few secs then go back to normal, (other people with this motherboard have same shit apparently) though this did not affect gameplay for other games, just combat arms. Anyway not like combat arms is that good of a game in the first place, not worth the effort.

  11. #10
    Drake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Belgium,Oost-Vlaanderen
    Posts
    12,681
    Reputation
    1801
    Thanks
    4,857
    Quote Originally Posted by Proxy811 View Post
    I think it may be because my retarded motherboard does this shit where it would freeze for few secs then go back to normal, (other people with this motherboard have same shit apparently) though this did not affect gameplay for other games, just combat arms. Anyway not like combat arms is that good of a game in the first place, not worth the effort.
    ohh k ...

    Well you can play a few hours , so as long as you don't play Black lung or cabin fever you won't loose to much experience . :/

Similar Threads

  1. Combat Arms freezes in game >_>
    By L3G3ND_KILL3R in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-01-2010, 06:28 PM
  2. Combat Arms freezes?
    By L3G3ND_KILL3R in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2010, 01:58 AM
  3. Why does combat arms freeze when i press login
    By combatarmshaxor247 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-30-2009, 06:11 PM
  4. Combat arms freezing
    By jeffchan666 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-14-2009, 08:42 PM
  5. Combat arms is freezing my computer?
    By alvinsok in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-10-2009, 04:29 PM