Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    mafinotti's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Twisted

    How to run Combat Arms on Virtual Box?

    Hi. Every time I try to run Combat arms on Virtual Box I receive this message:

    "Sorry, this application can not run in a virtual machine"

    I Know this is a protection from Nexon, but can we do something about??

    Thanks.

    P.s.: I am using Virtual Box version 4.1.8.
    Last edited by Drake; 03-18-2012 at 04:53 AM.

  2. #2
    [SMA] Paradise`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOB
    Posts
    8,931
    Reputation
    1727
    Thanks
    2,978
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by mafinotti View Post
    Hi. Every time I try to run Combat arms on Virtual Box I receive this message:

    "Sorry, this application can not run in a virtual machine"

    I Know this is a protection from Nexon, but can we do something about??

    Thanks.

    P.s.: I am using Virtual Box version 4.1.8.
    You would not be able to play on a Virtual Box, why do you want to play on a Virtual Box anyway?

    Refund Services Still RESUMED!

  3. #3
    kolec94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Davenport,IA
    Posts
    1,784
    Reputation
    2
    Thanks
    104
    the only way might be to run it in comparability mode


  4. #4
    mafinotti's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by Paradise` View Post
    You would not be able to play on a Virtual Box, why do you want to play on a Virtual Box anyway?
    I did it last 3 months, but here(Brazil) Nexon has updated Nexon guard and now appear the error "Sorry , this application cannot run under a Virtual Machine".

    ---------- Post added at 11:35 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:34 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by kolec94 View Post
    the only way might be to run it in comparability mode
    Comparability? Compatibility????? My 3 VM´s run Win XP SP 3.[COLOR="Silver"]

    ---------- Post added at 11:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:35 PM ----------
    Last edited by mafinotti; 03-02-2012 at 11:42 PM.

  5. #5
    Drake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Belgium,Oost-Vlaanderen
    Posts
    12,681
    Reputation
    1801
    Thanks
    4,856
    he wants to know why do you use a virtual box .

  6. #6
    Cory Karcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    -2
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Goofy
    And to what end would compatibility mode give you access to something that you couldn't any other

  7. #7
    [SMA] Paradise`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOB
    Posts
    8,931
    Reputation
    1727
    Thanks
    2,978
    My Mood
    Amused
    You won't be able to play on a Virtual Box even if its set on a Compatibility mode.

    Refund Services Still RESUMED!

  8. #8
    kolec94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Davenport,IA
    Posts
    1,784
    Reputation
    2
    Thanks
    104
    u could try sandboxie


  9. #9
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Quote Originally Posted by kolec94 View Post
    u could try sandboxie
    This won't do shit in regards of what his problem is.

    Do you even know what Sandboxie does?

    //facepalm

  10. #10
    Drake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Belgium,Oost-Vlaanderen
    Posts
    12,681
    Reputation
    1801
    Thanks
    4,856
    Try VMware , if that doesn't work probably nothing will .

Similar Threads

  1. [Request] Jump key and Virtual Jump for Combat Arms EU
    By Littlefighter in forum Combat Arms Mod Request
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-11-2011, 05:24 PM
  2. Where is Virtual Pc virtual machine config settings?
    By Mlkellinas in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-22-2010, 11:42 AM
  3. Where is Virtual Pc virtual machine config settings?
    By Mlkellinas in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-22-2010, 10:47 AM
  4. [Release] Combat Arms ZeaS D3D HooK with Virtual Jump and More
    By Wiirtuallca in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-01-2010, 09:56 PM
  5. [Release] Combat arms mpgh based Virtual Jump
    By tabbyowns in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 09-22-2009, 09:33 PM