Thread: Force Vsync?

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ifrit05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Force Vsync?

    I was just wondering if there is anyway I could force Vsync in CA. CCC's "Always On" doesn't do a thing, RadeonPro causes CA to crash at login, and D3DOverider wont start on my PC.

    The screen tearing is just unbearable. :\

    Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 2.66 GHz
    4GB DDR2 (667)
    AMD Radeon HD 6770 (flashed to 5770)

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    nutshotter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Market Place
    Posts
    1,115
    Reputation
    4
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Angelic
    why would you want to force vsync?
    it has very little advantages in quality and your PC and GPU arent that good
    better leave it off and enjoy the fps boost


    ^^ Come with me, I will show you a good time ^^

  3. #3
    ifrit05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by nutshotter View Post
    your PC and GPU arent that good
    Really? I ran Crysis 2 with the DX11 addon at max settings at a constant 56-60 FPS. PCSX2 runs perfect with internal resolution set to 4x and AA set to 8x. I think my PC/GPU is pretty decent. :|

    From what I know, my GPU runs the game to fast for my monitor to keep up, thus causing screen tearing. It's just very annoying. Does anyone know of a way to force Vsync for CA or is it a lost cause?

  4. #4
    nutshotter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Market Place
    Posts
    1,115
    Reputation
    4
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Angelic
    @ifrit05
    50-60 fps is actually low
    try running BF3 at 1080p ultra settings with AA on 8x
    and for the 2nd part of your post, seems not likely
    i have the Radeon 6970 on a 5 year old screen and i dont have any issues
    could be caused by you back-flashing your driver, try updating it


    ^^ Come with me, I will show you a good time ^^

  5. #5
    ifrit05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    8
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Well I know just because I get 60 FPS in a game it doesn't mean I have a badass GPU, just saying that I know my system is overpowered for CA.
    I flashed it as a 5770 for Mac OS X but I'm not running that anymore so maybe I should go back to a 6770 BIOS. Why did I buy a BTX case/system??? *sigh. I can't use dual slot GPU's.

    Oh well I guess I'll just have to deal with it. Thanks anyways.

  6. #6
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Quote Originally Posted by ifrit05 View Post
    Well I know just because I get 60 FPS in a game it doesn't mean I have a badass GPU, just saying that I know my system is overpowered for CA.
    I flashed it as a 5770 for Mac OS X but I'm not running that anymore so maybe I should go back to a 6770 BIOS. Why did I buy a BTX case/system??? *sigh. I can't use dual slot GPU's.

    Oh well I guess I'll just have to deal with it. Thanks anyways.
    Core 2 duo is getting dated; an i3 would be better.

    ;x

    Upgrade to a Phenom X4 or better.

    And as for screen tearing, try looking at your video card's settings in Catalyst Control Center. Or Vision Control Center.

    Whichever.

    I have an ATI Radeon HD 2400 Pro PCI-E card and I run CA at ~70+ FPS constantly.|

    It's because of my processor, I have an FX-6100 overclocked to about 4 GHz.

    I think your CPU is bottlenecking your card.

  7. #7
    Occidi de Pax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Back To The Drum!
    Posts
    3,069
    Reputation
    102
    Thanks
    180
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by nutshotter View Post
    @ifrit05
    50-60 fps is actually low
    try running BF3 at 1080p ultra settings with AA on 8x
    and for the 2nd part of your post, seems not likely
    i have the Radeon 6970 on a 5 year old screen and i dont have any issues
    could be caused by you back-flashing your driver, try updating it
    Its retards like you that make me lose faith in the internet 1080p is a resolution video recording quality measurement not gaming quality :|
    Music historian here to please and displease,learning to teach all you peeps,so stop by the music part of the forum,and ask the question to your needs.

  8. #8
    nutshotter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Market Place
    Posts
    1,115
    Reputation
    4
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Angelic
    wow what a nimrod, by saying 1080p i meant a 1920×1080 resolution.


    ^^ Come with me, I will show you a good time ^^

  9. #9
    Stevenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoner's Rift
    Posts
    17,746
    Reputation
    1087
    Thanks
    1,916
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by nutshotter View Post
    wow what a nimrod, by saying 1080p i meant a 1920×1080 resolution.
    Yes well you shouldn't of said that.
    By the way, you're so retarded.
    50-60 FPS is great.
    I remember playing BC2 with a ATI Radeon 4550 and receiving 30fps on low and it was playable.

Similar Threads

  1. Stop Fighting The Force!!!!
    By SATANICAT in forum Spammers Corner
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2006, 07:42 PM
  2. british forces land on a beach
    By ace76543 in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-01-2006, 04:27 PM
  3. Word and Proxy lists for C-Force
    By Mexiforce in forum Hack Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-24-2006, 07:22 PM
  4. brute force cracking
    By ace76543 in forum Spammers Corner
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2006, 02:23 AM
  5. How To Brute Force
    By Flawless in forum Game Hacking Tutorials
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-01-2006, 06:01 PM