Thread: Open Ports

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    yudopplyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    17
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Busy

    Open Ports

    What are the ports that CA uses, I want to open them to see if it makes a better connection. I already looked in the player.txt file and it only has strange ascii characters.
    Last edited by Drake; 04-03-2012 at 07:44 AM.

  2. #2
    ZigZak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    586
    Reputation
    48
    Thanks
    36
    My Mood
    Cold
    According to me your best bet is either to turn off your antivirus, or add an exception in it for CA so it does not block any aspects of the game. I doubt there are any particular ports that CA uses and I don't believe there is anyway to increase internet connection performance other then the ways I pointed out above.

  3. #3
    [SMA] Paradise`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOB
    Posts
    8,927
    Reputation
    1727
    Thanks
    2,978
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by ZigZak View Post
    According to me your best bet is either to turn off your antivirus, or add an exception in it for CA so it does not block any aspects of the game. I doubt there are any particular ports that CA uses and I don't believe there is anyway to increase internet connection performance other then the ways I pointed out above.
    Turning off you're AntiVirus doesn't make your internet faster.
    Just better internet and you won't have this problem, just close open programs like Uttorent, Xfire and such while playing.

    Refund Services Still RESUMED!

  4. #4
    nutshotter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Market Place
    Posts
    1,115
    Reputation
    4
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Angelic
    nexon dont share that information about ips and ports
    as long as you let this app permissions in you firewall you should be fine


    ^^ Come with me, I will show you a good time ^^

  5. #5
    yudopplyr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    17
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Busy
    ok I got it guys thx, anyways I dont use antivirus haha.

  6. #6
    Polo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /197/ or /335/
    Posts
    12,265
    Reputation
    723
    Thanks
    13,318
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    kkkkk

    he got whaat he wanted

    /closed

Similar Threads

  1. Port Scanner
    By Vetu in forum Spammers Corner
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-09-2016, 05:57 AM
  2. [Solved] why wont my port open
    By bgs twinz in forum Runescape Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-11-2011, 10:02 AM
  3. Two Ports Open For Developers
    By radnomguywfq3 in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-05-2007, 04:24 AM
  4. Opening 5-8 Slots
    By ClapBangKiss in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 05-02-2006, 06:27 PM
  5. I cant open WPE
    By ValconGSX in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-17-2006, 06:10 PM