Thread: is it possible

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Finkster0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    42
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1

    is it possible

    is it possible to play combat arms on
    16 bit change the settings on ca to 16 instead of 32 so its less lagy

  2. #2
    Xipher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, AU.
    Posts
    1,784
    Reputation
    472
    Thanks
    1,688
    My Mood
    Innocent
    No it is not possible. The graphics settings you see in the 'settings' menu are the only ones available to you.

  3. #3
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Quote Originally Posted by Xipher View Post
    No it is not possible. The graphics settings you see in the 'settings' menu are the only ones available to you.
    Actually, that's not quite true.

    You can set your graphics card to display a 16bit color mode via the desktop settings or the application that should come bundled with your ATI/Nvidia card.

    Unless you have an onboard card, then you're equally screwed.

  4. #4
    Xipher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, AU.
    Posts
    1,784
    Reputation
    472
    Thanks
    1,688
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Quote Originally Posted by aeronyx View Post


    Actually, that's not quite true.

    You can set your graphics card to display a 16bit color mode via the desktop settings or the application that should come bundled with your ATI/Nvidia card.

    Unless you have an onboard card, then you're equally screwed.
    Didn't know that, but who would want their whole pc being viewed in 16 bit anyway? o.o

  5. #5
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Quote Originally Posted by Xipher View Post


    Didn't know that, but who would want their whole pc being viewed in 16 bit anyway? o.o
    Nobody, which is why this is a terrible solution for reducing lag.

  6. #6
    Finkster0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    42
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    well when ca let us put the settings to 16 bit i never lagged once they took it off i started lagging which is why i quit a very long time ago my computer is confusing i have 6 gbs on it yet the computer only reads 2.97 which yes it is 32 bit but it should still atleast read 4 gbs

  7. #7
    Xipher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, AU.
    Posts
    1,784
    Reputation
    472
    Thanks
    1,688
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Quote Originally Posted by Finkster0 View Post
    well when ca let us put the settings to 16 bit i never lagged once they took it off i started lagging which is why i quit a very long time ago my computer is confusing i have 6 gbs on it yet the computer only reads 2.97 which yes it is 32 bit but it should still atleast read 4 gbs
    Your reading is correct, your system usually uses up about 1gb so reading it as 2.97 is fine. I suggest you upgrade to 64 bit to take full advantage of the ram.

Similar Threads

  1. This is only possible in...
    By arunforce in forum General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-03-2006, 10:33 PM
  2. We need to gather as much money as possible
    By arunforce in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 05-24-2006, 01:34 AM
  3. List of possiblities
    By D3ATH ANG3L in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-20-2006, 10:14 PM
  4. epacSenuR (RuneScape) Hacks And Possible Hacks...
    By RebornAce in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 01-28-2006, 08:20 AM
  5. is a helicopter hack possible?
    By yocinfluence in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-25-2006, 01:23 PM