Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Zygomic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Combat arms takes forever to load

    I've been playing for a while and this just started happening, but when i go to start combat arms the hack shield loads and then after that nothign happens, the game eventually pops up after like 10 minutes. I looked in my processes and Engine.exe was running but the game wouldnt show up. Any solution?

  2. #2
    Beatz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In your head.
    Posts
    2,119
    Reputation
    66
    Thanks
    321
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Download CCleaner, run it, and try Combat Arms after that.
    Don't Talk If You Can't Do.


  3. #3
    Xipher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, AU.
    Posts
    1,784
    Reputation
    472
    Thanks
    1,688
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Download CCleaner from http://www.piriform.com/CCLEANER and run that, also reinstall combat arms. Delete all .dmp and .debug files from your combat arms folder and try again

  4. #4
    Zygomic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I'll try it, thanks

  5. #5
    Zygomic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I tried both of those thing and it still does this, any other suggestions?

  6. #6
    Xipher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, AU.
    Posts
    1,784
    Reputation
    472
    Thanks
    1,688
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Quote Originally Posted by Zygomic View Post
    I tried both of those thing and it still does this, any other suggestions?
    Your saying this never happened before?

    Try reading this http://www.mpgh.net/forum/288-combat...-10-steps.html

  7. #7
    YellowFever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11,910
    Reputation
    488
    Thanks
    1,934
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by Xipher View Post


    Your saying this never happened before?

    Try reading this http://www.mpgh.net/forum/288-combat...-10-steps.html
    The loading speed may be your pc being laggy, but not the crashing. I use a 4 year old pc when I play and it takes ages to load, but it doesn't crash.
    If you look at how much memory is using, it should be >400,000K. If it isn't then it should still be loading
    .





    Member Since: 20/02/2011
    Donator Since: 12/08/2011
    Minion Since: 04/10/2012

  8. #8
    Zygomic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Oh & when it starts i look in processes and it usually runs around 10,000 & takes up like 90-95% of my PC usage.

  9. #9
    Xipher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, AU.
    Posts
    1,784
    Reputation
    472
    Thanks
    1,688
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Quote Originally Posted by Zyzz View Post


    The loading speed may be your pc being laggy, but not the crashing. I use a 4 year old pc when I play and it takes ages to load, but it doesn't crash.
    If you look at how much memory is using, it should be >400,000K. If it isn't then it should still be loading
    He said it used to work fine before though, i know pc's slow over time but this sort of slowdown shouldn't be happening.

    Ever think it might be a virus? @Zygomic

  10. #10
    XxkyorakuxX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Perth, Australia MATE!!
    Posts
    168
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Drunk
    my game takes forever to load too. its stay on the running man for atleast 10 minutes everytime i open CA. and when i was troubleshooting to get my hacks working it took about 15 times of closing and opening CA over and over.

  11. #11
    Zygomic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by XxkyorakuxX View Post
    my game takes forever to load too. its stay on the running man for at least 10 minutes every time i open CA. and when i was troubleshooting to get my hacks working it took about 15 times of closing and opening CA over and over.
    Its not that loading screen, its when the game first starts up. Infact it isnt starting up at all now. And i didn't think of that Xipher i'll check for that. And yeah its not my computer being slow because i played it twice in one day and the first time it loaded fine, and the second time is when it starting doing this. every since that second time it has continued to do it.

  12. #12
    Taurok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    where am i?
    Posts
    92
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    50
    The game works without hacks?

  13. #13
    Xipher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, AU.
    Posts
    1,784
    Reputation
    472
    Thanks
    1,688
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Download malwarebytes,

    Let me know your results.

Similar Threads

  1. Combat arms turns off when loading hacks.
    By Mrcurlywurly in forum Combat Arms EU Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-28-2010, 06:53 PM
  2. Combat arms D/C after Loading screen
    By flekaty123 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-22-2010, 09:38 PM
  3. Nvidia Style Combat Arms intro (also shortens loading time)
    By flameswor10 in forum Combat Arms Mods & Rez Modding
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 05-08-2010, 05:33 AM
  4. Descretes Combat Arms Takeing 4Evr!!!!!!!!!
    By Descrete in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-29-2009, 02:55 AM
  5. CA Takes Forever To Load?
    By iresaint93 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-27-2009, 01:39 PM