Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    grey489177's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    509
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    1,875
    My Mood
    Tired

    Angry Error: 0xC0000417

    First, let me say i have done a great deal to try to fix this on my own and am at a loss. I have:
    • Simple Reboot
    • Clean boot
    • cleaned registry
    • ran a chkdsk
    • did a system restore
    • reinstalled all my C++ and .net stuff
    • uninstalled and reinstalled combat arms
    • ran the mpgh fixit from the sticky thread.
    • bludgeoned myself with keyboard



    Now for some details:
    windows7x64ult.
    I run the game and watch the running man do his thing, when he runs off teh screen i get an exception error.
    Code:
    software: 0xC0000417
    Location: 0x006F0aF6
    and then the game closes.

    It worked before the patches, now its not working at all.

    Supposedly it has to do with black cipher not loading right or something.

    Any suggestions?
    Quote Originally Posted by xXTornadoXx
    You really have a great personality
    I've never met a person like you, who can give me guidance on things and also give me alot of support. I'm glad that I met you, really glad
    Quote Originally Posted by 1 Corinthians 13:11
    When I was a child, I spoke as a child, I understood as a child, I thought as a child.
    But, when I became a man, I put childish things away.

  2. #2
    ! Ravage !'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    31
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Pretty much identical problem here.

  3. #3
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Try disabling your firewall, it may be blocking blackcipher.

  4. #4
    grey489177's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    509
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    1,875
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by aeronyx View Post
    Try disabling your firewall, it may be blocking blackcipher.
    did that, even went as far as uninstalling both firewalla nd anti-virus. no dice. Im about ready to give up and just put my important shit on my external and re-format.
    Quote Originally Posted by xXTornadoXx
    You really have a great personality
    I've never met a person like you, who can give me guidance on things and also give me alot of support. I'm glad that I met you, really glad
    Quote Originally Posted by 1 Corinthians 13:11
    When I was a child, I spoke as a child, I understood as a child, I thought as a child.
    But, when I became a man, I put childish things away.

  5. #5
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Quote Originally Posted by grey489177 View Post
    did that, even went as far as uninstalling both firewalla nd anti-virus. no dice. Im about ready to give up and just put my important shit on my external and re-format.
    I think that's your last option.

  6. #6
    grey489177's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    509
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    1,875
    My Mood
    Tired
    ok...now im pissed. a hop, skip are fresh install of windows later and im still playin with myself rather then killin people in combat arms.

    still get error even on fresh system with no av or firewall.... i give up.
    Quote Originally Posted by xXTornadoXx
    You really have a great personality
    I've never met a person like you, who can give me guidance on things and also give me alot of support. I'm glad that I met you, really glad
    Quote Originally Posted by 1 Corinthians 13:11
    When I was a child, I spoke as a child, I understood as a child, I thought as a child.
    But, when I became a man, I put childish things away.

  7. #7
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Quote Originally Posted by grey489177 View Post
    ok...now im pissed. a hop, skip are fresh install of windows later and im still playin with myself rather then killin people in combat arms.

    still get error even on fresh system with no av or firewall.... i give up.
    I guess this should be closed then.

    /Closed.

Similar Threads

  1. Hellbreath Int Error?
    By RebornAce in forum General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-06-2009, 10:04 PM
  2. Gunz Error Message
    By A7X Oblivian in forum Gunz General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2006, 03:00 PM
  3. Connection error
    By DrKaOs in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-05-2006, 09:37 PM
  4. K Warrock error :(
    By i eat trees in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-2006, 09:40 PM