Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ! Ravage !'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    31
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Same error still

    Despite the firewall being disabled, I've reinstalled with it down, both norton and windows firewall have been disabled during this process.
    I get the same issue still, the clean startup didn't work either.
    Now what do I do?

    Note: I've reinstalled/redone the patches ATLEAST 3 times with both firewalls off, Norton on but Windows off, and then all on and nothing is changing.

    EDIT: The Exception unknown software exception (0x0000417) occurred in the application location 0x006f0afb
    ^
    The error I get whenever starting the game.

  2. #2
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Are you injecting anything?

  3. #3
    ! Ravage !'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    31
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Nope, running it as is legit.
    Just finished reinstalling the entire game+patching with all antivirus or firewall disabled and still messing up for me.

    ---------- Post added at 06:53 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:46 PM ----------

    Would doing a system restore to a previous date, before all the patches, undoing all the firewalls and then patching solve the issue? Because it's not just me, i've been checking around the CA forums as well and others with different videocards/antivirus have all been having issues.
    Is it possible this is simply a Nexon issue and I have to wait for it to be resolved?

  4. #4
    ! Ravage !'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    31
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I have solved the problem!
    It's a USB interfearance, somehow something plugged into my USB ports was interfering with the game..
    Can someone sticky this or something so if others have the same problem it fixes ?

  5. #5
    Flengo Jr.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    female
    Location
    anywhere
    Posts
    608
    Reputation
    113
    Thanks
    197
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by ! Ravage ! View Post
    I have solved the problem!
    It's a USB interfearance, somehow something plugged into my USB ports was interfering with the game..
    Can someone sticky this or something so if others have the same problem it fixes ?
    There is no reason to sticky this, So this is Solved OP?
    @Xipher my new loyal servant. JK @Polo Closed/ solved
    @.REZ


    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/207-combat...base-yolo.html

    Biggest Leecher in History



    Leeching Libary - NEOHACKS

    Is this so neo[/SPOILER]

  6. #6
    .REZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Real life
    Posts
    10,389
    Reputation
    1110
    Thanks
    2,214
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by That_Kid View Post
    There is no reason to sticky this, So this is Solved OP?
    @Xipher my new loyal servant. JK @Polo Closed/ solved
    @.REZ
    ^.
    /solved
    /closed

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to .REZ For This Useful Post:

    Flengo Jr. (07-08-2012)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-21-2012, 07:30 AM
  2. [Solved]Omg fuck it! [again Same error -.-]
    By yoda23456 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-17-2011, 04:29 PM
  3. In Every Menu Base same error
    By Sydney in forum Combat Arms Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 08-26-2010, 01:05 AM
  4. In Every Menu Base same error
    By Sydney in forum Combat Arms EU Hack Coding/Source Code
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-25-2010, 08:25 AM
  5. Still get Error from charm hack
    By azngamerboi9 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-04-2008, 11:36 AM