Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    jhonsinden12's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Combatarms has stopped working

    Okay iv been playing combat arms for a LONG time and i used to have a xp. It worked fine and i upgraded to Windows 7 and it still worked fine... I recently cleaned my computer of all the crap i didnt need and combat arms too. Now i really wanted to play it again so i downloaded it and installed it but when i try to connect to combat arms useing the website and the engine, it goes to the loading screen untill it acts like its about to go to the login screen then it just goes to my desktop and an error comes up and it says "Combat arms has stopped working" Then it show the little loading green bar and says its finding a solution... then it pops up with a box that says its found none. Please help?

    ---------- Post added at 05:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:40 PM ----------

    Also i have reinstalled it 5 times and unstalled it completly... Still having errors.

    ---------- Post added at 05:45 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:44 PM ----------

    And firewalls have been disabled

  2. #2
    YellowFever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11,910
    Reputation
    488
    Thanks
    1,934
    My Mood
    Twisted
    CA is not 100% compatible with Win7
    .





    Member Since: 20/02/2011
    Donator Since: 12/08/2011
    Minion Since: 04/10/2012

  3. #3
    jhonsinden12's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    It worked b4 0.0

  4. #4
    Kyubei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    18
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Change your installation path, then disconnect all USB devices & finally install a program called CCleaner


    /人 ‿‿ 人\

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Kyubei For This Useful Post:

    jhonsinden12 (08-10-2012)

  6. #5
    jhonsinden12's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Ohhhh thats why I deleted my CCleaner... I Thought it had no use... Just another virus scanner 0.0

    ---------- Post added at 05:56 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:53 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Kyubei View Post
    Change your installation path, then disconnect all USB devices & finally install a program called CCleaner
    Thanks SO much now it works again

  7. #6
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Quote Originally Posted by jhonsinden12 View Post
    It worked b4 0.0
    It works*, but is not 100% compatible with Windows 7 and never will be unless Nexon decides to make some changes to the engine.

Similar Threads

  1. Combat Arms has stopped working? Vista 64bit
    By beware555 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 06:49 PM
  2. "Combat Arms Has Stopped Working"
    By Divine in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-24-2009, 11:01 PM
  3. "Has stopped working"
    By Divine in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-12-2009, 03:30 PM
  4. How to fix Combat Arms has stopped working
    By 0oShameo0 in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-29-2009, 06:06 PM
  5. *Combat Arms has stopped working-b4 run
    By Dslob in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-24-2008, 01:45 PM