Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    tenkia's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    27
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cheerful

    very hard lagging problem

    Whenever i play combat arms i get extremly laggy and i have tried hundreds of programs but it still didnt fix it and i tried the computer editing thing. does anyone know a working way to atleast make the game palyable. i also never had this problem before.

  2. #2
    McGinley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    346
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    61
    Depends on what kind of lag.

    If you're teleporting in game, it's your internet connection. If you're getting low FPS, it's most likely your graphics card (may need to either update it's drivers, or the card simply isn't powerful enough to run CA smoothly). If your game momentarily freezes, it's probably because your CPU usage is high (either need a better CPU, or need to close some background programs/services).
    Last edited by McGinley; 11-04-2012 at 02:28 AM.

  3. #3
    Hux's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Candy Kingdom
    Posts
    6,834
    Reputation
    588
    Thanks
    779
    My Mood
    Brooding
    computer specs?

  4. #4
    Slendyy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    1,324
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    306
    My Mood
    Cool
    Try using game booster

  5. #5
    sjkonvict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Smoking Your Dads Cigars!!!
    Posts
    83
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Devilish
    My Specs are
    icore7
    1GB graphic card
    8GB ram
    500GB HardDisk
    On my Ladtop but i sometime Freezes in game for 5-6 seconds anyone got and suggestion i tried running gamebooster but nothing D:

  6. #6
    Slendyy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Unknown
    Posts
    1,324
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    306
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by sjkonvict View Post
    My Specs are
    icore7
    1GB graphic card
    8GB ram
    500GB HardDisk
    On my Ladtop but i sometime Freezes in game for 5-6 seconds anyone got and suggestion i tried running gamebooster but nothing D:

    1GB graphic card?? So less. You should upgrade your graphic card

  7. #7
    McGinley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    346
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by sjkonvict View Post
    My Specs are
    icore7
    1GB graphic card
    8GB ram
    500GB HardDisk
    On my Ladtop but i sometime Freezes in game for 5-6 seconds anyone got and suggestion i tried running gamebooster but nothing D:
    Sounds to me like it's high CPU usage. One thing I've tried that seems to help is this

    1: Run CA.
    2: When you reach the login screen, alt+tab out and bring up the task manager.
    3: Find a process called "Engine.exe", right click it and scroll to Set Priority, and then click AboveNormal/High.
    4: Find a process called "BlackCipher.aes" (or something like that), right click it and scroll to Set Priority, and then click Low.
    5: Find a process called "explorer.exe", rick click it and press End Process. You'll see your taskbar and desktop icons disappear, but you won't need them in game.

    When you're done playing...

    1: Press Control+Alt+Del to bring up the Task Manager.
    2: Click File > New Task (Run...), and type in "explorer.exe" (minus the quotes, of course).

    Doing that seems to help me.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to McGinley For This Useful Post:

    sjkonvict (11-04-2012)

  9. #8
    sjkonvict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Smoking Your Dads Cigars!!!
    Posts
    83
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Quote Originally Posted by *Phantom* View Post
    1GB graphic card?? So less. You should upgrade your graphic card
    Yeah working on that building me a Gaming Pc I hate Laptops It gonna Be Epic

    ---------- Post added at 09:40 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:39 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by McGinley View Post
    Sounds to me like it's high CPU usage. One thing I've tried that seems to help is this

    1: Run CA.
    2: When you reach the login screen, alt+tab out and bring up the task manager.
    3: Find a process called "Engine.exe", right click it and scroll to Set Priority, and then click AboveNormal/High.
    4: Find a process called "BlackCipher.aes" (or something like that), right click it and scroll to Set Priority, and then click Low.
    5: Find a process called "explorer.exe", rick click it and press End Process. You'll see your taskbar and desktop icons disappear, but you won't need them in game.

    When you're done playing...

    1: Press Control+Alt+Del to bring up the Task Manager.
    2: Click File > New Task (Run...), and type in "explorer.exe" (minus the quotes, of course).

    Doing that seems to help me.
    ThanXX Man It Helped Now It Doesnt Freezes Anymore at all Thank u so much

  10. #9
    [SMA] Paradise`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOB
    Posts
    8,932
    Reputation
    1727
    Thanks
    2,978
    My Mood
    Amused
    @tenkia You may also try the following which it worked for sjkonvict, also another option is Use Game Booster or upgrade your PC.

    1: Run CA.
    2: When you reach the login screen, alt+tab out and bring up the task manager.
    3: Find a process called "Engine.exe", right click it and scroll to Set Priority, and then click AboveNormal/High.
    4: Find a process called "BlackCipher.aes" (or something like that), right click it and scroll to Set Priority, and then click Low.
    5: Find a process called "explorer.exe", rick click it and press End Process. You'll see your taskbar and desktop icons disappear, but you won't need them in game.

    When you're done playing...

    1: Press Control+Alt+Del to bring up the Task Manager.
    2: Click File > New Task (Run...), and type in "explorer.exe" (minus the quotes, of course).

    /Solved,
    /Closed.

    Refund Services Still RESUMED!

Similar Threads

  1. Can u help my lag problem i might gift
    By yomo710 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-21-2010, 01:12 PM
  2. I have very bad lag issues
    By ericrud in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-09-2010, 05:07 PM
  3. LAG PROBLEM [[PLEASE HELP]]
    By edentheking in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-29-2009, 05:30 AM
  4. COD 5 lag problem
    By skaterdavid6 in forum Call of Duty 5 - World at War Hacks
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-04-2009, 11:10 PM
  5. Lagging problem.
    By binderon in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 03-30-2009, 05:25 AM