Thread: Black Screen

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    crazzee10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Unhappy Black Screen

    When I play Combat Arms and I get gas'd, burned and go outside like in Cabin Fever my Screen turns black would anyone know how to fix it i'd really appreciate it thanks.

  2. #2
    iTzSeyeko™JR #1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,276
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    178
    Adjust your brightness.

  3. #3
    crazzee10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I don't think that's the problem cause I read it might have to do something with the graphics cards but I tried troubleshooting and nothing and I even re-installed it

  4. #4
    [SMA] Paradise`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOB
    Posts
    8,931
    Reputation
    1727
    Thanks
    2,978
    My Mood
    Amused
    Here is a tutorial on how to fix it. Combat Arms:Black Screen in Gas or Fire - KlyptoTech If doesn't work the only way to fix is get a different Graphics Card. Reply back if it worked.

    Refund Services Still RESUMED!

  5. #5
    crazzee10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Well i tried it but i did it wrong so it wont let me in the game but ima uninstall it and retry and let you know if it worked as soon as possible

    ---------- Post added at 03:54 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:08 AM ----------

    Well i Uninstalled it multiple times and now i cant even enter a game so i completely deleted all combat arms and combat arms related files and ill try again tommorow or something

  6. #6
    [SMA] Paradise`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOB
    Posts
    8,931
    Reputation
    1727
    Thanks
    2,978
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by crazzee10 View Post
    Well i tried it but i did it wrong so it wont let me in the game but ima uninstall it and retry and let you know if it worked as soon as possible

    ---------- Post added at 03:54 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:08 AM ----------

    Well i Uninstalled it multiple times and now i cant even enter a game so i completely deleted all combat arms and combat arms related files and ill try again tommorow or something
    Download Combat Arms via Steam.

    Refund Services Still RESUMED!

  7. #7
    crazzee10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    yea umm i got CA to work but i still get the blackscreen cause that patch dosent let you plag it kicks you out as soon as you join

  8. #8
    [SMA] Paradise`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOB
    Posts
    8,931
    Reputation
    1727
    Thanks
    2,978
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by crazzee10 View Post
    yea umm i got CA to work but i still get the blackscreen cause that patch dosent let you plag it kicks you out as soon as you join
    What you mean? Do you get any error messages when you're trying to load?

    Refund Services Still RESUMED!

  9. #9
    BadBoy1518's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    I tried the link that was posted but the black screen doesnt go away. I checked my card and its the Intel HD Graphics 4000. The link did however improve gameplay and it is a lot better than before. Any possible solutions for the 4000 series?

  10. #10
    [SMA] Paradise`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOB
    Posts
    8,931
    Reputation
    1727
    Thanks
    2,978
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by BadBoy1518 View Post
    I tried the link that was posted but the black screen doesnt go away. I checked my card and its the Intel HD Graphics 4000. The link did however improve gameplay and it is a lot better than before. Any possible solutions for the 4000 series?
    It's from your graphics card, you need to change it if the solution didn't work.

    Refund Services Still RESUMED!

  11. #11
    crazzee10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    No there was no error messages it just would finish loading and not event let me get into the game or if i did anything really

  12. #12
    [SMA] Paradise`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOB
    Posts
    8,931
    Reputation
    1727
    Thanks
    2,978
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by crazzee10 View Post
    No there was no error messages it just would finish loading and not event let me get into the game or if i did anything really
    Nexon had maintenance on there servers, did the issue get resolve?

    Refund Services Still RESUMED!

  13. #13
    BadBoy1518's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by DJ Allen View Post


    It's from your graphics card, you need to change it if the solution didn't work.
    Like buy a new one :S or change it to the solution one?

  14. #14
    [SMA] Paradise`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOB
    Posts
    8,931
    Reputation
    1727
    Thanks
    2,978
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by BadBoy1518 View Post
    Like buy a new one :S or change it to the solution one?
    If the tutorial didn't work for you, you need to go buy a new GRaphics card and change it with the current one you have so the problem will be solved.

    Refund Services Still RESUMED!

  15. #15
    .REZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Real life
    Posts
    10,389
    Reputation
    1110
    Thanks
    2,214
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    You're going to need a new graphics card. Combat Arms isn't fully compatable with the one you are currently using.
    /solved
    /closed

Similar Threads

  1. Black screen
    By warlordshin in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-27-2009, 09:53 PM
  2. Random Black Screen???
    By Haris in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 05:57 PM
  3. [Help] Black Screen
    By IIunknownII in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-25-2009, 02:13 PM