Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Hoargasm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Bored

    Desperate for help with Combat Arms!

    Well, hi.

    I don't think anyone can even help me, but I figured it wouldn't hurt to try. So, I don't frame lag at all on CA, don't internet lag, nothing of that sort. But I get these very unique freezes. They lag my video, audio and even drop me down to 1 or 0 bars (don't say it's my internet, because I can do EVERYTHING else fine, and I can still hear people on TeamSpeak while I'm lagging).

    I don't have a great PC by any means, but I can even play DayZ, CoD, BF3 etc but I can't play CA. It just doesn't make any sense to me, hopefully someone can help...

    Video:


    Btw, my PC specs are:

    -8 GB RAM
    -1.90 GHz
    -AMD A8-4500M Quad-Core APU with Radeon HD graphics
    -Windows 7 Home Premium

    I think that's all I can really add... oh and I wanted to mention I can play CA Russia with no freezing, this really doesn't make sense to me.

    Thanks to anyone who can help ;l.
    Last edited by Hoargasm; 02-25-2013 at 01:33 PM.

  2. #2
    ninjaygo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Great Plains of CANADIA!!1!!!one!
    Posts
    67
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    you can just post the video with the insert video thingy watchamabob

  3. #3
    Aborted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Shitpost Defense
    Posts
    17,609
    Reputation
    3137
    Thanks
    6,445
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Youtube links are fine. You can simply paste the url into the "Insert Video" tab on the editor. I need to see the video, so I can see what we're dealing with.
    I am the seer in the dark,
    the vagabond of yore,
    valediction.
    I am the sum of all your parts,
    and proprietor of all.
    A miasma,
    the conclusion,
    blackmonger of Inlé,
    valediction.
    Synapses fray,
    my form now vivid,
    as torpor sets and blood grows tepid.
    With every ounce of flesh now offered,
    I hold your corpse within my coffers.
    Knitted cells now split asunder,
    stand alongside me brother.

  4. #4
    Hoargasm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Bored
    Added it into the OP.

  5. #5
    Aborted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Shitpost Defense
    Posts
    17,609
    Reputation
    3137
    Thanks
    6,445
    My Mood
    Twisted
    It's obviously a computer related issue as internet lag would not cause screen freezing. Internet lag would result in active engine components: players, bullets, grenades, moving doors etc. to stop, not the screen itself. Seems like a simple framerate inconsistency. I'd suggest getting Game Booster, closing any background programs, and turning down all the visual graphics in the CA options. Though it has lower quality graphics than CoD, CA has a unique ability to eat up RAM and GPU space, causing clips and freezes.
    I am the seer in the dark,
    the vagabond of yore,
    valediction.
    I am the sum of all your parts,
    and proprietor of all.
    A miasma,
    the conclusion,
    blackmonger of Inlé,
    valediction.
    Synapses fray,
    my form now vivid,
    as torpor sets and blood grows tepid.
    With every ounce of flesh now offered,
    I hold your corpse within my coffers.
    Knitted cells now split asunder,
    stand alongside me brother.

  6. #6
    iTzSeyeko™JR #1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,276
    Reputation
    27
    Thanks
    178
    As stated above use Gamebooster and Advanced System Care to clean your registry .

  7. #7
    [SMA] Paradise`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOB
    Posts
    8,888
    Reputation
    1727
    Thanks
    2,991
    My Mood
    Amused
    Reset your Combat Arms settings and read the suggestion above me.Also see if Combat Arms on steam works aswell fine for you.

    /Solved.
    /Closed.

Similar Threads

  1. HELP WITH COMBAT ARMS
    By -ParallaX in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-26-2009, 04:16 AM
  2. Help with Combat Arms
    By anaconda941 in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 07:45 PM
  3. help with combat arms...
    By ladarrius in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 08:02 AM
  4. i need help with combat arms
    By evilgaia in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-12-2008, 09:16 AM
  5. Help with combat arms
    By RJWlll93 in forum General Hacking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-23-2008, 01:20 PM