Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    xsquall007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Combat Arms loads up into match then glicthes...

    It all started when I got a new computer and it is running on a wireless connection. I got a problem, I start the game load up get into the lobby (and if i do anything else except join a game it freezes) join a game it glitches and no people appear that were in the lobby and i could see their chat [ill spawn in the air and float under map] then I'll exit to lobby and I cannot click anything except characther,mod,clans and it seems sluggish and i cant do anything inside them. I did get some debug stuff in my steam folder [RUNNING OFF STEAM AN ISSUE?] and put the link below. Also I'll ctrl+alt+del and force close it then sometimes my internet will have to reconnect so I think it has something to do with Nexon's servers dropping me or my Wireless being crap. I have tried the basics like reinstalling, checking integrity cache, compatability mode, deleting hack-shield... etc. I would love to get some help thank-you.

    PC Specs:
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit OS
    Graphics: Zotac Geforce 9400GT 512mb DDR2
    RAM: Samsung 240-pin 4GB DDR2 267mhz
    Hard-Disk: 160gb W-D HDD
    Power-Supply: 300w Dell PSU
    Ethernet Adapter: NetGear 150mbp/s wireless adapter

    <b>Downloadable Files</b> Downloadable Files
    Last edited by xsquall007; 03-18-2013 at 12:27 AM.

  2. #2
    B4NDiT26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,010
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    32
    My Mood
    Shocked
    What do you mean with glitches ? It crash ? It freeze ?

  3. #3
    xsquall007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by B4NDiT26 View Post
    What do you mean with glitches ? It crash ? It freeze ?
    I'll freeze in lobby if I click anything else except to get into a match. It glicthes in match and spawns me outside of map and I'll float all over the place and I don't see anyone[ no I'm not using any hacks]. Ill exit the match and the lobby will be frozen where I cannot click on anything like the X or stuff.

    ---------- Post added at 11:56 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:31 AM ----------

    My issue most likely has something to do with a thing called a "mem leak" I am not sure how to fix it so if someone can help that will be great... [ I set Engine32.exe to low priority and then it worked for 2 matches then once again froze the lobby where I couldn't click anything after I left the second match.]

  4. #4
    B4NDiT26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,010
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    32
    My Mood
    Shocked
    It happen with hacks and without hacks the same?

  5. #5
    xsquall007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by B4NDiT26 View Post
    It happen with hacks and without hacks the same?
    Never used hacks ever since I have gotten this new computer I can't even get the game to work 100% to play fully.

  6. #6
    B4NDiT26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,010
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    32
    My Mood
    Shocked
    If is not hack-related problem you could ask on nexon offi forum. I have no idea...

  7. #7
    xflixx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    0
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    hm i dont know why 2

  8. #8
    deathb4dishonor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    hell
    Posts
    756
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    84
    My Mood
    In Love
    its cause you don't have enough video memory.
    what is your processor?
    by what you typed its sounds like you don't have either enough memory or processor speed. i have this issue but just laggy
    To live with Honor, U must know the meaning of honor.

    (no stealing my sigbars. if u like them send me a pm and i will make u one)

    dont just say thanks press the thanks button.

    Kill'em all, and let God sort'em out
    I come in peace, I didn't bring artillery. But I am pleading with you with tears in my eyes: If you fuck with me, I'll kill you all.
    Hell, these are Marines. Men like them held Guadalcanal and took Iwo Jima. Bagdad ain't shit.
    We're surrounded. That simplifies the problem!
    So they've got us surrounded, good! Now we can fire in any direction, those bastards won't get away this time!




  9. #9
    xsquall007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by deathb4dishonor View Post
    its cause you don't have enough video memory.
    what is your processor?
    by what you typed its sounds like you don't have either enough memory or processor speed. i have this issue but just laggy
    I have a Pentium D 945 3.4ghz which is a decent processor I play Farcry 1 on all Maxed 40-50fps so I do not think lag is coming into case I think my 512mb of Videomemory is just enough, It seems like what Nexon calls a "Mem leak" where the games Engine32.exe keeps taking more and more ram till it crashes it self, Nexon thinks it is us the peoples fault but really it's Nexon's fault that it makes my connection drop to their server and crash. But I would like this thread to stay open until they come to a resolution or someone has a resolution for me with the "mem leak".

Similar Threads

  1. Combat arms loading problem
    By winordie11 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-13-2009, 04:27 PM
  2. Combat Arms Loading Guy Highest Jump*Unpatachable I Guess*
    By xaznvietlife in forum Combat Arms Glitches
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 09-21-2009, 08:18 PM
  3. Combat arms loading
    By Skullz in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-01-2009, 06:18 AM
  4. Does anyone know how to make the combat arms load faster
    By ChristopherBigWallace in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-03-2009, 10:47 AM
  5. combat arms load up problume
    By flayer669 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-13-2009, 12:21 PM