Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    khoua's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Really bad spikes [not concerning hacks]

    okay so, whenever i play combat arms it lags every ~15 seconds. The game maxes out my quad core running at 4.2ghz... its constant also, its not a ram issue, i have already made sure of that. I don't know if im the only one having this problem, i have re installed, tried running in compatibility mode, its not blocked on either the fire wall or the AV i do not have... Of course im running it as admin, I have tried low settings, high settings, nothing...also i wanted to mention that this problem has nothing to do with network issues, the entire computer lags. The music im listening to lags along with the game, because its maxing out the CPU.

    Here are my specs: http://puu.sh/2mlWO
    http://puu.sh/2mlXr

  2. #2
    Flengo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    15,714
    Reputation
    3319
    Thanks
    11,143
    My Mood
    Happy
    That's pretty weird since your computer seems good.

    You can try to reinstall the game to fix corruption errors that might have occurred. If that doesn't fix it, then the only thing I can say is that Combat Arms isn't 100% Compatible with Windows 7.
    I Read All Of My PM's & VM's
    If you need help with anything, just let me know.
     
     
    VM | PM

    Publicist Since 04.04.2015
    Middleman Since Unknown - Unknown
    Global Moderator Since 08.01.2013
    Donator Since 05.29.2013

    Minion+ Since 04.18.2013

    District 187 Minion Since 04.04.2013
    Steam Minion Since 02.26.2013
    WarRock Minion Since 02.19.2013
    A.V.A Minion Since 02.13.2013
    DayZ Minion Since 01.21.2013
    Combat Arms Minion Since 12.26.2012
    Contributor Since 11.16.2012
    Member Since 05.11.2010


  3. #3
    khoua's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Yea i guess, meh, kinda annoying. I sent in a ticket a few minutes ago.

  4. #4
    Aborted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Shitpost Defense
    Posts
    17,471
    Reputation
    3076
    Thanks
    6,395
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Since your system if far better than what is needed to run smoothly, it could be your internet connection. What's your speed?
    When the earth is changed into a humid dungeon,
    In which Hope like a bat
    Goes beating the walls with her timid wings
    And knocking her head against the rotten ceiling;
    When the rain stretching out its endless train
    Imitates the bars of a vast prison
    And a silent horde of loathsome spiders
    Comes to spin their webs in the depths of our brains,
    All at once the bells leap with rage
    And hurl a frightful roar at heaven,
    Even as wandering spirits with no country
    Burst into a stubborn, whimpering cry.
    — And without drums or music, long hearses
    Pass by slowly in my soul; Hope, vanquished,
    Weeps, and atrocious, despotic Anguish
    On my bowed skull plants her black flag.

  5. #5
    Tony Stark`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    5,370
    Reputation
    212
    Thanks
    458
    could be your computer is dusty as shit i had this and it over heated every now and then and was just awful

  6. #6
    BoxHead1080's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,138
    Reputation
    98
    Thanks
    402
    My Mood
    Amused
    Test your internet speed, That may be a problem.

  7. #7
    Genesis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Terra Australis
    Posts
    4,106
    Reputation
    1315
    Thanks
    2,466
    Is your CPU overclocked by any chance?
    helt ensam.

  8. #8
    f0ulty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Breezy
    There will always be problems after a major patch especially the latest one - installing a whole new map. Reinstalling the program should do it seeing as your computer is decent.

    *Are you running Combat Arms through Steam? because that drains your memory and cpu

  9. #9
    Better MPGH Event Organizer Than Arun Since '12
    Former Staff
    Premium Member
    Color's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    California
    Posts
    19,642
    Reputation
    2154
    Thanks
    7,654
    Try re installing, make sure you aren't overclocked.

    Member Since 8/05/2012
    Editor 4/04/13 - 4/21/13
    Middleman 7/14/13 - 11/4/13

    Battlefield Minion 6/13/14-3/20/15
    Steam Minion 7/16/14-3/20/15

    Minion+ 10/1/14-3/20/15
    M.A.T. Minion 10/19/14-3/20/15
    ROTMG Minion 1/14/15-3/20/15

    Donator Since 2/26/15 (Thanks @Cursed!)
    Steam Minion 5/9/15 - 11/5/15
    OSFPS Minion 9/15/15 - 11/5/15


  10. #10
    Flengo Jr.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    female
    Location
    anywhere
    Posts
    608
    Reputation
    113
    Thanks
    197
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    eh I think there might be something wrong with your CPU or a memory overflow problem.


    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/207-combat...base-yolo.html

    Biggest Leecher in History



    Leeching Libary - NEOHACKS

    Is this so neo[/SPOILER]

  11. #11
    khoua's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    okay, i just want to say, all the people talking about internet speeds... shut up please... also, It is overclocked, and plenty of others that i know play combat arms with windows 7, its fairely compatible. Overclocking should have no affect..
    I KNOW WHAT THE PROBLEM IS, I THINK I FORGOT TO DISABLE 3.8GHZ TURBO... derp

  12. #12
    Flengo Jr.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Gender
    female
    Location
    anywhere
    Posts
    608
    Reputation
    113
    Thanks
    197
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by khoua View Post
    okay, i just want to say, all the people talking about internet speeds... shut up please... also, It is overclocked, and plenty of others that i know play combat arms with windows 7, its fairely compatible. Overclocking should have no affect..
    I KNOW WHAT THE PROBLEM IS, I THINK I FORGOT TO DISABLE 3.8GHZ TURBO... derp
    Reply back let us know so we can close the thread


    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/207-combat...base-yolo.html

    Biggest Leecher in History



    Leeching Libary - NEOHACKS

    Is this so neo[/SPOILER]

  13. #13
    Genesis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Terra Australis
    Posts
    4,106
    Reputation
    1315
    Thanks
    2,466
    Quote Originally Posted by khoua View Post
    okay, i just want to say, all the people talking about internet speeds... shut up please... also, It is overclocked, and plenty of others that i know play combat arms with windows 7, its fairely compatible. Overclocking should have no affect..
    I KNOW WHAT THE PROBLEM IS, I THINK I FORGOT TO DISABLE 3.8GHZ TURBO... derp
    So the turbo frequency was higher than your OC frequency or what?
    helt ensam.

Similar Threads

  1. [Request] im not trying to beg but i need this really badly
    By yodlee in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-08-2012, 03:57 PM
  2. Help with no recoil? Sorry im really bad at hacking.
    By hk12332 in forum Ace of Spades Hacks
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-18-2011, 11:39 PM
  3. really need help(not about hacks or anyfing)
    By yaskie in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-02-2010, 01:30 PM
  4. I NEED HELP![THIS IS NOT A HACK BUT I REALLY NEED HELP]
    By xpingu in forum Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare (MW) Hacks
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-28-2009, 11:52 AM
  5. Not game hacking...but Surf Control
    By Meowinator in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2008, 10:02 AM