Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    The Productive Tnuc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cuntland
    Posts
    1,195
    Reputation
    182
    Thanks
    119
    My Mood
    Amused

    Combat Arms won't load

    So, I tried to open my Combat Arms like I usually do from the direct file. The orange "version checking" box comes up for a second and dissappears and nothing else happens. I also tried to go on the website and click "play" but nothing at all happens.

    Any solutions please?

    Thanks.

    (CA worked perfectly fine yesterday it's just after the patch)
    Last edited by The Productive Tnuc; 06-26-2013 at 09:21 PM.
    If you're reading this, I recommend you to go fuck yourself.
    Old name: The Productive Cunt

  2. #2
    Katie_Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,089
    Reputation
    31
    Thanks
    175
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Maybe corrupted files? Re-install CA?

  3. #3
    The Productive Tnuc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cuntland
    Posts
    1,195
    Reputation
    182
    Thanks
    119
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Katie_Perry View Post
    Maybe corrupted files? Re-install CA?
    It won't let me do anything got to do with CA won't even let me un-install o.o does yours work for you?
    If you're reading this, I recommend you to go fuck yourself.
    Old name: The Productive Cunt

  4. #4
    Katie_Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,089
    Reputation
    31
    Thanks
    175
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Oh then remove it alternatively i.e For me, i'd use Control Panel, since i have Windows XP. Yeah, works fine for me

  5. #5
    The Productive Tnuc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cuntland
    Posts
    1,195
    Reputation
    182
    Thanks
    119
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Katie_Perry View Post
    Oh then remove it alternatively i.e For me, i'd use Control Panel, since i have Windows XP. Yeah, works fine for me
    I tried doing that I right clicked, clicked uninstall and nothing happened. I just want to play.
    If you're reading this, I recommend you to go fuck yourself.
    Old name: The Productive Cunt

  6. #6
    Karla857's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    1,085
    Reputation
    57
    Thanks
    106
    My Mood
    Sad
    Re install the game but first delete the nexon folder where ever you saved it and reinstall @The productive cunt

  7. #7
    [SMA] Paradise`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    NOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOBNOOB
    Posts
    8,929
    Reputation
    1727
    Thanks
    2,978
    My Mood
    Amused
    Have you tried uninstalling any other programs or its just Combat Arms?

    Refund Services Still RESUMED!

  8. #8
    Better MPGH Event Organizer Than Arun Since '12
    Former Staff
    Premium Member
    Color's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    California
    Posts
    19,638
    Reputation
    2154
    Thanks
    7,649
    Quote Originally Posted by The productive cunt View Post
    So, I tried to open my Combat Arms like I usually do from the direct file. The orange "version checking" box comes up for a second and dissappears and nothing else happens. I also tried to go on the website and click "play" but nothing at all happens.

    Any solutions please?

    Thanks.

    (CA worked perfectly fine yesterday it's just after the patch)
    Have you tried running it as admin or without admin? Also is this the steam version?

    Member Since 8/05/2012
    Editor 4/04/13 - 4/21/13
    Middleman 7/14/13 - 11/4/13

    Battlefield Minion 6/13/14-3/20/15
    Steam Minion 7/16/14-3/20/15

    Minion+ 10/1/14-3/20/15
    M.A.T. Minion 10/19/14-3/20/15
    ROTMG Minion 1/14/15-3/20/15

    Donator Since 2/26/15 (Thanks @Cursed!)
    Steam Minion 5/9/15 - 11/5/15
    OSFPS Minion 9/15/15 - 11/5/15


  9. #9
    The Productive Tnuc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cuntland
    Posts
    1,195
    Reputation
    182
    Thanks
    119
    My Mood
    Amused
    Wow! - I reinstalled the game and it loaded fine, but then after closing the game and trying to re-enter, it has the same problem. -
    I've noticed that the CAlancher is active in the Task Manager. - but it is not triggering the Engine.exe.
    I think something happened in the new patch.
    I'm running Win7 x32. Any solutions if it's not Combat Arms? @Blue
    Last edited by The Productive Tnuc; 06-29-2013 at 03:35 AM.
    If you're reading this, I recommend you to go fuck yourself.
    Old name: The Productive Cunt

  10. #10
    Better MPGH Event Organizer Than Arun Since '12
    Former Staff
    Premium Member
    Color's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Gender
    male
    Location
    California
    Posts
    19,638
    Reputation
    2154
    Thanks
    7,649
    Quote Originally Posted by The productive cunt View Post
    Wow! - I reinstalled the game and it loaded fine, but then after closing the game and trying to re-enter, it has the same problem. -
    I've noticed that the CAlancher is active in the Task Manager. - but it is not triggering the Engine.exe.
    I think something happened in the new patch.
    I'm running Win7 x32. Any solutions if it's not Combat Arms? @Blue
    Go to properties, then click compatibility and uncheck all boxes. Do this with engine.exe inside the CA folder and with the Combat Arms logo on your desktop.
    Last edited by Color; 06-29-2013 at 11:29 AM.

    Member Since 8/05/2012
    Editor 4/04/13 - 4/21/13
    Middleman 7/14/13 - 11/4/13

    Battlefield Minion 6/13/14-3/20/15
    Steam Minion 7/16/14-3/20/15

    Minion+ 10/1/14-3/20/15
    M.A.T. Minion 10/19/14-3/20/15
    ROTMG Minion 1/14/15-3/20/15

    Donator Since 2/26/15 (Thanks @Cursed!)
    Steam Minion 5/9/15 - 11/5/15
    OSFPS Minion 9/15/15 - 11/5/15


  11. #11
    The Productive Tnuc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Cuntland
    Posts
    1,195
    Reputation
    182
    Thanks
    119
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Color View Post


    Go to properties, then click compatibility and uncheck all boxes. Do this with engine.exe inside the CA folder and with the Combat Arms logo on your desktop.
    Didn't work.
    If you're reading this, I recommend you to go fuck yourself.
    Old name: The Productive Cunt

Similar Threads

  1. [Need help] Combat Arms won't open - No pop up error?
    By tum0r in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-30-2009, 08:26 PM
  2. Combat Arms won't start
    By pikesh in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-03-2009, 09:01 PM
  3. Combat Arms Won't Open With The Hacks
    By draklord22 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-13-2009, 12:06 AM
  4. Combat arms won't open
    By jasonpwns in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-18-2008, 12:10 PM
  5. Combat Arms Closing when loading map
    By Ghostko in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-18-2008, 04:38 AM