Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    kidgun's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    How can i move combat arms to another computer?

    Getting a new desktop and i have a low DL speed so it might take a day or so to download, and another day to patch (depending if nexon updated the installer)
    Is there anyway i can move combat arms to another computer? I already searched and found one, but that seems to be for EU(wont let me post links), Doing this for NA

  2. #2
    Gamefreak91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    41
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    prob use a flash drive save ur ca files in flash drive and put flash drive in ur new pc and drag ca files to ur new pc from ur flash drive or use team viewer with both ur pcs and do file share and move ur ca file to ur new pc

  3. #3
    blvckrampage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    90
    Reputation
    19
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Asleep
    usb key

  4. #4
    KUPKAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    AREA 51
    Posts
    71
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Asleep
    eu is partly the same as na, so just YOLO it and try it

    using a Flash Drive will save some of the files however there are some in the background that you will miss, thus errors will occur.
    so, its not 100%. but you can Save the Installation part of CA (the actual Install.exe e.g. Combatarms_VER_US_2.1212.07.exe)
    however, the updating part is all on you.. meaning you must reUpdate all of it again

    perhaps, switching you hard drive with you new computers will work but its up to you

    or play it safe and DL it and update it on your new computer.

  5. #5
    B4NDiT26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,010
    Reputation
    26
    Thanks
    32
    My Mood
    Shocked
    Iirc this not work with CA, since they need few registry entries. So you have to download and install again.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] How can i make combat arms NOT work?
    By Velocity in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 08:20 PM
  2. how can i make combat arms faster
    By Deceber in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-02-2010, 01:30 AM
  3. how can i play combat arms EU?
    By nighthawk3 in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-03-2009, 03:47 PM
  4. How can i play combat arms eu from usa
    By calle2000 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-28-2009, 06:37 AM