Thread: Black screen

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    warlordshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    144
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Sneaky

    Black screen

    i always get a black screen before a game match starts no matter what mode..it is making me mad. i have to wait 1-5 minutes before the game actually starts loading. i tried every mode there is... same thing...quarantine mode....every mode it does that...please help me.
    Last edited by warlordshin; 09-27-2009 at 11:40 AM. Reason: fixed grammer

  2. #2
    i hate EVERYONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Where else. At MPGH.NET
    Posts
    143
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    34
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    LOL reinstall uR Ca. And Don't Forget to thx mE wooT 1st POst
    Good Member>>>><<<<Good Member

    Click Here for free VIP!
    <<<Real Free VIP Expiration date:It Expires in 1 week! Get IT Now!!

  3. #3
    jmend736's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Summoners Rift
    Posts
    654
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    78
    My Mood
    Happy
    Mabey your computer is barely able to hold Combat Arms, or your computer gets too hot o.O or Reinstall CA i think its too hot.

    I’m afraid of three things: Women, snakes, and the police. They all have the ability to hurt me and make it look like it was my fault.

  4. #4
    Zoom's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Your going on my 24/7 DDoS hit list.
    Posts
    8,561
    Reputation
    127
    Thanks
    5,912
    My Mood
    Happy
    How long have you played CA? You may have to slow pc, try upgrade or reinstall CA!
    -Rest in peace leechers-

    Your PM box is 100% full.

  5. #5
    Bombsaway707's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Gym
    Posts
    8,817
    Reputation
    791
    Thanks
    3,947
    My Mood
    Amused
    If this is started recently scan ur pc for viruses, reinstall ca. If this is a reoccuring problem get a new pc

  6. #6
    p0wn4ge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Holland :)
    Posts
    155
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    187
    My Mood
    Amused
    Just like bomb says, try to clean your computer using programs like ccleaner, or get a Registry repair program

  7. #7
    Joshcarr2006's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ☠☆★☆★☆☠
    Posts
    11,017
    Reputation
    880
    Thanks
    2,626
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Try putting it on 800x600 16bit or 1024x(I for get) 64bit or if you have it on 1024x(I for get) 16bit make that 16 64

  8. #8
    satindemon4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,192
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    260
    My Mood
    Lonely
    Put all the setting to the lowest.

    If that dosnt help then it is most likely your video card.

    Start>Run>dxdiag

    What is your video card. (128mb, 256, 512, etc)

  9. #9
    warlordshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    144
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    ok thankyou guys i will try what you told me to do. i just ran a defragment on my C: drive. hope that helps. and i have " i think i have " ATI RADEON XPRESS 200 Series. i honestly dunno if thats my graphic card. my age is between 11-14. lul. oh yeah my graphic card i think 256 mb.
    Last edited by warlordshin; 09-27-2009 at 07:33 PM.

  10. #10
    satindemon4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,192
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    260
    My Mood
    Lonely
    Is it integrated?
    You probably wont know the answer to that....

    Processor and Memory? (dxdiag again)

  11. #11
    warlordshin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    144
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Processor: is AMD ATHLON(tm) 64 X2 DUAL CORE Processor 3800+, MMX, 3DNOW (2CPUs)

    Memory: 958MB RAM

    and i dunno what you talking about integrated

Similar Threads

  1. Black screen on combat arms?
    By Lolland in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-20-2009, 12:56 AM
  2. Random Black Screen???
    By Haris in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 05:57 PM
  3. [Help] Black Screen
    By IIunknownII in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-25-2009, 02:13 PM

Tags for this Thread