Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tall kiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Living in Kiwi land
    Posts
    4,536
    Reputation
    325
    Thanks
    572
    My Mood
    Cheerful

    SERIOUSLY I NEED UR HELP!!!- added info

    hey guys as u can c i have put a post on which i desperatly need help with, i am having trouble with combat arms coz wen i log in my main acc it says "the connection to the server has ended". now if i have been ip banned which many ppl think i am, will i lose the connection to that 1 acc or will it lose it wen i go on 1 of my other acc. the reason is i tried to go on my old acc and it sed the same thing.


    Quote Originally Posted by Liz View Post
    Remove everything, i mean everything, even the program files. anything from CA. then empty ur recycle bin, then reboot, then redownload, and reinstall.

    i have done every thing that liz has sed and i have had help from my dad.

    so will i have been ip banned on all of my acc or is my combat arms just screwed.
    Oh hai der.

  2. #2
    Trunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melb 4 Life.
    Posts
    2,211
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    275
    My Mood
    Angry
    Hmmm.
    After you Do all the Things Liz Said, it should be Fixed.
    Did you have a look at your firewalls and stuff
    you might need to Uninstall or Close them.
    (Anti-Virus, Firewall)

  3. #3
    LegendaryAbbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,244
    Reputation
    23
    Thanks
    546
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by Trunky View Post
    Hmmm.
    After you Do all the Things Liz Said, it should be Fixed.
    Did you have a look at your firewalls and stuff
    you might need to Uninstall or Close them.
    (Anti-Virus, Firewall)
    woah woah, no uninstalling of AV's. It is only necessary to disable and/or close them.

  4. #4
    -James's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MEETING TRUNKY ON XBOX. OH WAIT, HE DOESNT HAVE IT
    Posts
    4,942
    Reputation
    41
    Thanks
    817
    My Mood
    Bashful
    Your both half correct-.

    Network traffic might dissalow the program to get through, therefore it accually could be your AV, or firewal (trunky), but some programs, like McAfee, blocked it completely for me, and i couldnt unblock it. So therefore you should disable or close the area which connect to the nexon server (legendary) so there.

  5. #5
    Trunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melb 4 Life.
    Posts
    2,211
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    275
    My Mood
    Angry
    Hah. Correct Stumpy

  6. #6
    WPSbackup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    28
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    2
    if you were IP banned, its not your accounts that are banned, although the account you were playing on that got you IP banned is most likely banned as well, its your IP that is banned.. meaning that you need an IP changer... IP = Internet Protocol address.. it has your street address and everything inside it so if you get IP banned and you cant successfully use an IP changer you have to uninstall and delete your internet connection and reinstall and set up everything again before being able to play again..

    go into Device Manager and uninstall your Network Adapter, then reboot and it'll automatically re install itself, then you'll just have to set up the network connection if you want to access other computers on the same network.. if you dont have other computers or u dont want to access them through yours this is unnecessary

  7. #7
    Katie_Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    3,089
    Reputation
    31
    Thanks
    175
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    Well if is just that account then...Something it wrong, but any other account it's got to be your net L=

  8. #8
    Tall kiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Living in Kiwi land
    Posts
    4,536
    Reputation
    325
    Thanks
    572
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    thnx guys i will try all of em especially WarPaths






    hey 1 Q wen ever i turn my laptop off a HSupdate comes up saying it needs to end now...

    could it b that i need to update my hack shield or does it automaticly do it
    Oh hai der.

  9. #9
    Tall kiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Living in Kiwi land
    Posts
    4,536
    Reputation
    325
    Thanks
    572
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    GUYS I FIXED THE PROBLEM

    all i did was that i noticed that a HSupdate was showing up wen i truned my laptop off coz it was saying HSupdate is not responding and that never came up b4 so i went and up dated my hack shield and it is perfectly fine now


    IM HAPPY lol
    Oh hai der.

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] adding info menu to my mod?
    By idiot2010 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 GSC Modding Help/Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2010, 12:54 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 05:13 PM
  3. SERIOUSLY I NEED UR HELP!!!
    By Tall kiwi in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 09-27-2009, 03:17 PM
  4. guys i seriously need some help..
    By 123tyler321 in forum General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-10-2009, 07:51 PM
  5. I seriously need your help.
    By Inna in forum General
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 06-12-2009, 12:22 AM