Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    El Narco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    103
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4

    CA is not starting for me!

    I open it up and the click game to start comes up. I click it. it fades out like usual, but the hackshield dont come up. and nothing else happens.

    is anyone else having this problem?

  2. #2
    drgnforce9's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    A Little To The Left
    Posts
    873
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    267
    My Mood
    Dead
    redownload and reinstall
    ReSpEcT LiSt:
    WarPathSin666
    Thank me if i helped.
    Flame me if i didnt.
    Hate me because im awesome.


  3. #3
    Stephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Engine.exe
    Posts
    4,690
    Reputation
    184
    Thanks
    1,147
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    wrong section buddy.

  4. #4
    ForksRNotEmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    yep wrong section :P

    credits go to: Z3r0

  5. #5
    prefire420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Under Ground!
    Posts
    102
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Angry
    Try this>>> Open task manager and have a look c at the proccess and then start ca. If the combat arms.exe process is still running end that process.. You have it in combatibility mode and u r on


    XP. Right??????

  6. #6
    mike14778's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    All you gotta do is, redownload the new Engine.exe from one of the links on the front page and put it in your CA colder. I have the same problem and am looking for a link atm.

  7. #7
    El Narco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    103
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by mike14778 View Post
    All you gotta do is, redownload the new Engine.exe from one of the links on the front page and put it in your CA colder. I have the same problem and am looking for a link atm.
    dang too later, im already redownloading the whole thing now its patching Lol


    Quote Originally Posted by prefire420 View Post
    Try this>>> Open task manager and have a look c at the proccess and then start ca. If the combat arms.exe process is still running end that process.. You have it in combatibility mode and u r on


    XP. Right??????
    u did open task manager but it wasn't running
    i do have it on compability mode
    and im on vista

  8. #8
    whitten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,461
    Reputation
    21
    Thanks
    491
    ok, either you have been fucking around with those old engine.exe's or your download of ca corrupted during the process.

    just uninstall combat arms and reinstall.
    simple fix.

Similar Threads

  1. CA Not starting
    By xlStRiKeRlx in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-31-2008, 05:01 PM
  2. its not working for me ...(need help)
    By jef1994 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-04-2008, 08:19 PM
  3. NOT WORKING FOR ME
    By tweedie in forum Knight Online Hacks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-13-2008, 07:42 PM
  4. School has started for Iver
    By iverson954360 in forum General
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 09-06-2007, 01:05 PM
  5. [Trading] Host prenium maps (not auto start) for:
    By slyshot in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-13-2007, 03:42 PM

Tags for this Thread