Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Roooty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    391
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    19
    My Mood
    Flirty

    Exclamation Combat Wont Open Back Up When I Minimize

    hi everyone i was just wondering if anyone knew why when i close combat arms i cant open it back up? i run Combat Arms on vista, but people who also run vista can minimize and maximize it.

    so if anyone has any solutions please tell me.



    Thanks Roooty

  2. #2
    satindemon4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,192
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    260
    My Mood
    Lonely
    System specs? (Start>run>dxdiag)

    I want to know...
    video card
    RAM
    Processor

  3. #3
    NoloveSC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    1,746
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    121
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Are you hitting Alt + tab to minimize?

    I think we need a neighborhood watch.
    I think thats what happened, you got robbed and the neighborhood watched!
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Press Thanks if i helped.
    Current Status: Offline.

  4. #4
    Kira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    664
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    77
    Some computers are like that for some reason.

    The computer I'm using right now, doesn't have that problem, but my other computer, that has a better graphics card then this one, when I minimize CA, and I try to open it back up it says CA has stopped working.

  5. #5
    Shadowraccon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    California
    Posts
    161
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by .Kira. View Post
    Some computers are like that for some reason.

    The computer I'm using right now, doesn't have that problem, but my other computer, that has a better graphics card then this one, when I minimize CA, and I try to open it back up it says CA has stopped working.
    same happens to me

  6. #6
    Roooty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    391
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    19
    My Mood
    Flirty
    kk all the info is in that :P

  7. #7
    Roooty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    391
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    19
    My Mood
    Flirty
    yer i try alt tab and windows d or windows but they all dont work

    sorry for the double post i was on 2 computers
    Last edited by Roooty; 10-09-2009 at 10:49 PM. Reason: double post

  8. #8
    Trunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melb 4 Life.
    Posts
    2,211
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    275
    My Mood
    Angry
    Hmm.
    This is stupid. I want to find a reason

    EDIT: 777 posts bish haha

  9. #9
    juanrineytor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Moo-chang
    Posts
    3,398
    Reputation
    0
    Thanks
    195
    My Mood
    Amused
    Uhm lul something similar happens to me sometimes like I alt tab in and out many times and then it gives me a error it can't restore something... Maybe just don't alt tab out kay? btw Toshiba Ew...Oh and you missed you graphics card?

  10. #10
    satindemon4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,192
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    260
    My Mood
    Lonely
    Missed the video card.

    With the looks of it your ram and processor is fine though.

  11. #11
    Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,362
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    3,781
    My Mood
    Cynical
    you got a 4.8 gig CPU since its dual core. and 2 gigs of ram.. you shouldn't be having this problem..

    your problem is that when you minimize you cant bring it back up?? can you give us some more details on how you go about it?? also even tho you have 2 gigs of RAM, if your computer isn't kept well and has too many processes running, it will lag like that.

    recommended: Run Disk Defragmenter once a week (Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools)
    Turn Your Computer Off Every Night
    And Dont Leave Yourself With Less Than 20% Free Hard Drive Space

    Still we need to know more in order to help you properly

    another thing is that you should google how to bring up MSCONFIG on Windows Vista Business.. Once you are able to bring up that prompt you should go to the Statup Tab and Disable EVERYTHING.. this will help a lot, but dont do anything to anything else.
    Last edited by Grim; 10-09-2009 at 11:12 PM.
    Want to see my programs?
    \/ CLICK IT BITCHES \/

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Grim For This Useful Post:

    Tynas (10-12-2009)

  13. #12
    Roooty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    391
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    19
    My Mood
    Flirty
    thanks guys. ok warpathsin this what happens: i minimize the game that works, but when i try to maximize it, it doesnt come back up.

Similar Threads

  1. Combat Arms Wont Open Up
    By guitarhero192 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-05-2010, 11:30 AM
  2. Combat arms Wont open WTF
    By teronrussell in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-01-2010, 01:49 PM
  3. [NEED HELP] Combat Arms Wont Open!
    By Fiop22 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-05-2009, 06:45 AM
  4. Why when I minimize Combat arms it stops working??
    By valans in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-31-2009, 08:42 PM
  5. Help Combat arms wont open
    By 95king in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-08-2008, 07:08 PM