Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    sourpancakes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Combat Arms keeps changing my computer screen resolution

    My laptop's default and recommended resolution is 1366x768. Everytime I run Combat Arms (I have the resolution changed to this in game btw), my overall computer resolution will change to the lowest setting after a couple minutes and will remain that way until I either:
    A. Change it back manually (going back into Combat Arms and alt+tabbing will change the resolution to the lowest again)
    or
    B: Close the game
    Could anyone tell me what's going on and how I could fix this? This didn't start happening until recently.

  2. #2
    | ∞ |'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In a white van.
    Posts
    3,302
    Reputation
    239
    Thanks
    301
    I don't play Combat Arms anymore (and haven't since about 3 or so years ago) so my information may be outdated.

    Regardless of any Combat Arms updates, try updating your graphics card drivers. Outdated ones may have incompatibility issues with games and such.

    Second, check your graphics settings in your graphics control panel (i.e nVidia to the nVidia graphics control). There may be a setting to default the resolution to the game's default resolution.

    Lastly, make sure this isn't Combat Arms's problem. Does this happen on anyone else's computer or another computer you may own? Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the game?

  3. #3
    poolwizard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    502
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    25
    My Mood
    Brooding
    does that only happen when you alt tab out the game whilst in lobby? does it do the same thing when you alt tab during a game (in the 1366 resolution)?

  4. #4
    diehard2k10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    for me its stuck on low resulotion

  5. #5
    failured000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    56
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    383
    My Mood
    Lurking
    That's how it is defaultly....No you can't f***ing change it for some stupid a** reason.

Similar Threads

  1. Combat arms D/C after Loading screen
    By flekaty123 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-22-2010, 09:38 PM
  2. Combat Arms keeps closing, no hacks
    By Dillonz in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-02-2009, 05:02 AM
  3. Can i run multiple combat arms accounts from same computer at the same time?
    By ashaseraph in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-06-2009, 03:11 PM
  4. Combat arms is freezing my computer?
    By alvinsok in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-10-2009, 04:29 PM
  5. Why does Combat Arms keep losing connection to the server?!
    By Shamrock in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-30-2008, 04:56 PM