Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33
  1. #1
    ArchPure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Verona, Italy ..o.O
    Posts
    546
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    62
    My Mood
    Relaxed

    Exclamation A lil help for an old member? :p

    I was wondering although this may be in the wrong section -MODS, move this thread as you please. Anyways, I 'm getting a new laptop soon, and most are 64-bit vista and i don't want to buy a laptop that can't run CA on it. So please tell me if CA can run on 64-bit laptops ( even though its a stupid question.)

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to ArchPure For This Useful Post:

    gaige72 (10-15-2009)

  3. #2
    g187rideordie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    199
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    19
    My Mood
    Cool
    Of course it can, i have a 64 bit right now. Also, i sugest waiting a little while, windows 7 is coming out soon and u can get a 64 bit with windows 7.

    Thank me if i helped.
    Last edited by g187rideordie; 10-15-2009 at 08:21 PM. Reason: More info

  4. #3
    satindemon4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,192
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    260
    My Mood
    Lonely
    Do what he said.

    I have windows 7 enterprise right now. Full version, not some demo.

    Arent i the shit?

  5. #4
    g187rideordie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    199
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    19
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by satindemon4u View Post
    Do what he said.

    I have windows 7 enterprise right now. Full version, not some demo.

    Arent i the shit?
    Nice on the windows 7 enterprize.

  6. #5
    Threadstarter
    Expert Member
    ArchPure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Verona, Italy ..o.O
    Posts
    546
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    62
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    wait, you mean a vista laptop, but with a free windows 7 upgrade? cuz they already have that bonus thingy in retailers like bestbuy and walmart.. ( I'm in cali btw)

  7. #6
    ROUGHS3X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH's resident persona non grata.
    Posts
    3,368
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    481
    My Mood
    Amused
    You can indeed. It becomes a bit harder to find hacks though. 7 public release is very, very soon. 8 it already in the works. But you're probably better off with a 64 bit system anyhow because it seems as though 32 bit support will eventually fade out like support for Win2K and XP is currently doing.

  8. #7
    g187rideordie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    199
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    19
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by ArchPure View Post
    wait, you mean a vista laptop, but with a free windows 7 upgrade? cuz they already have that bonus thingy in retailers like bestbuy and walmart.. ( I'm in cali btw)
    Don't get a vista and upgrade to windows 7. Wait for a laptop that has windows 7 pre installed. You will go through hell with the upgrade crap.

  9. #8
    Threadstarter
    Expert Member
    ArchPure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Verona, Italy ..o.O
    Posts
    546
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    62
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Ahh i see, Ill just buy a sony viao or w/e, I'll show you the link to it later.

  10. #9
    g187rideordie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    199
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    19
    My Mood
    Cool
    What is your price range to buying a laptop, ill sugest 1 for u.

  11. #10
    Corndog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Salem, NH
    Posts
    10,139
    Reputation
    526
    Thanks
    2,906
    Quote Originally Posted by g187rideordie View Post
    Don't get a vista and upgrade to windows 7. Wait for a laptop that has windows 7 pre installed. You will go through hell with the upgrade crap.
    I just updated from Vista to Win7 last night.
    it took about an hour, and the only thing i had to reinstall was the WiFi driver because it got corrupted during upgrade.


    it is so simple.

  12. #11
    kay911kay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    female
    Posts
    788
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    57
    My Mood
    Amused
    Combat Arms can run on all versions of Windows
    Windows would include
    Vista
    windows xp
    windows 7
    windows prenium

    Just wanted to include hacks work the best on Vista and windows 7
    i have a windows xp comp and it fails like HARD
    No Signature

  13. #12
    DonMadawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    miami
    Posts
    1,135
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    100
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Windows xp ftw



  14. #13
    Threadstarter
    Expert Member
    ArchPure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Verona, Italy ..o.O
    Posts
    546
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    62
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by DonMadawg View Post
    Windows xp ftw
    I agree, my comp was an Xp and it was tweacked so hard, it literally surpassed my sis's vista comp in speed and performance

  15. #14
    Threadstarter
    Expert Member
    ArchPure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Verona, Italy ..o.O
    Posts
    546
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    62
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Ok this is the comp I'm thinking of getting.

    FRYS.com*|*Sony

    4GB ram
    400GB HDD
    Intel® Core™ 2 Duo Processor P7350
    ATI Mobility Radeon™ HD 4650 (1GB Dedicated), Approx. 2790 MB (max.)4 [Total Available Graphics Memory]
    2.00GHz2
    Genuine Microsoft® Windows Vista® Home Premium (64-Bit)

    along with a 16.4" widesrceen. Is this enough for low setting CA with fraps running? cuz I'll be making a lot of montages. If the HDD isn't enough, but overall is good, I'm willing to buy a external HDD too

    heres another laptop:
    http://www.frys.com/product/5948864?...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG

    Processor: Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor P7350
    Operating System: Genuine Windows Vista® Home Premium (SP1, 64-bit)
    Memory Size :6GB
    Memory Speed : DDR2 800MHz
    Display Size : 16.0" widescreen
    Graphics Engine : ATI® Mobility Radeon™ H4570
    Graphics Memory : 3323MB total: 512MB DDR3 discrete graphics memory + up to 2811MB shared memory w/ATI® HyperMemory™ technology
    Hard Drive Size : 500GB
    Last edited by ArchPure; 10-18-2009 at 03:14 PM.

  16. #15
    Threadstarter
    Expert Member
    ArchPure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Verona, Italy ..o.O
    Posts
    546
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    62
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Quote Originally Posted by ArchPure View Post
    Ok this is the comp I'm thinking of getting.

    FRYS.com*|*Sony

    4GB ram
    400GB HDD
    Intel® Core™ 2 Duo Processor P7350
    ATI Mobility Radeon™ HD 4650 (1GB Dedicated), Approx. 2790 MB (max.)4 [Total Available Graphics Memory]
    2.00GHz2
    Genuine Microsoft® Windows Vista® Home Premium (64-Bit)

    along with a 16.4" widesrceen. Is this enough for low setting CA with fraps running? cuz I'll be making a lot of montages. If the HDD isn't enough, but overall is good, I'm willing to buy a external HDD too

    heres another laptop:
    FRYS.com*|*Toshiba

    Processor: Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor P7350
    Operating System: Genuine Windows Vista® Home Premium (SP1, 64-bit)
    Memory Size :6GB
    Memory Speed : DDR2 800MHz
    Display Size : 16.0" widescreen
    Graphics Engine : ATI® Mobility Radeon™ H4570
    Graphics Memory : 3323MB total: 512MB DDR3 discrete graphics memory + up to 2811MB shared memory w/ATI® HyperMemory™ technology
    Hard Drive Size : 500GB
    help me out.....- anyone?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Help] just a lil help for thanking :D
    By AndrewxXx in forum CrossFire Hack Coding / Programming / Source Code
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 09:08 PM
  2. [Help Request] help for my server!(again)
    By okaccll in forum Minecraft Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-19-2011, 06:56 PM
  3. [Help Request] Hello. Need help for TS3.
    By iPrima in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-02-2011, 05:07 PM
  4. [Help Request] I need A lil help
    By blademan11 in forum CrossFire Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-13-2011, 01:46 PM
  5. My old Weapons Guide tutorial/Help for V3 pt.
    By DawgiiStylz in forum CrossFire Discussions
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 10-19-2010, 06:30 PM