Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    antou3666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    55
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Bitchy

    Exclamation Can't start Combat arms

    Everytime I start combat arms everything goes well and then after the BlackCipher Update Confirmation Patch, the screen goes black like when CA starts normally but suddenly 2 seconds after, it goes back to desktop but the game is still open in back ground and I can hear the the sound when the combat arms logo appears and then I hear the sound of the game. this issue started 2 weeks ago and I played during 4 years and it never happened before... plz help me


    CPU : ram 8go
    intel(r) Core(tm) i5-4670 CPU @ 3.40GHz
    64 bit
    windows 7 family pack

  2. #2
    antou3666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    55
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    I found a part of the issue. It's based on the fact that the lobby and the ingame play doesn't have the same resolution. i can open the CA lobby by changing my resolution to 1024x768 and then when i join a game, it goes back to desktop so i have to change the resolution back to 1920x1080 so i can see what happens in the game. is there anyone who can help me now ?

Similar Threads

  1. Can we Start Combat Arms Tournaments?
    By SkullistE1 in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-30-2011, 01:38 PM
  2. Can't start Combat Arms
    By Mona1234 in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-23-2010, 01:10 PM
  3. Can no longer start Combat Arms
    By JRAYChisholm in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-02-2009, 07:42 PM
  4. Can't record Combat arms
    By Kevin1052 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-16-2008, 09:28 PM
  5. HELP can't run Combat arms after patch
    By djsebizzle in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-22-2008, 07:11 PM