Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    ROUGHS3X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH's resident persona non grata.
    Posts
    3,368
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    481
    My Mood
    Amused

    MOD/MINION Please a.s.a.p!

    I'm having an issue connecting to the site. I know it's not my connection. I've reset my modem and router, rebooted my notebook, released and renewed my IP, can connect to every single site and game imaginable, yet I can't connect to these forums, my homepage. I thought the site was down for 4 days or so come to find out that it works with a proxy. I know I'm not banned. What gives? Can someone look at my account? aTdHvAaNnKcSe

    Can it actually be that Verizon blocked this site???
    Last edited by ROUGHS3X; 11-04-2009 at 01:40 AM.

  2. #2
    User1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Above the influence
    Posts
    4,085
    Reputation
    61
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    My Mood
    Crappy
    Do you live outside of US? If so, I had troubles like that too in China at times. I think the only way is using a proxy....
    Any donations would help


    Quote Originally Posted by Bombsaway707

    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1
    Quote Originally Posted by Blood

    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1
    Quote Originally Posted by Alby-kun


    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1
    Quote Originally Posted by Ali

    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1
    Quote Originally Posted by CodeDemon
    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1
    Quote Originally Posted by Jussofresh View Post
    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1!
    [21:13] CoderNever: HOLY SHIT ITS USER1!
    Yes it is me... Yup Yup




  3. #3
    ROUGHS3X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH's resident persona non grata.
    Posts
    3,368
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    481
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by User1 View Post
    Do you live outside of US? If so, I had troubles like that too in China at times. I think the only way is using a proxy....
    Not at all. I live in PA. To my knowledge the site seemed slow at times for loading but nothing like this has ever happened. I try to connect and it times out.

  4. #4
    Dr.Dental's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    4,197
    Reputation
    180
    Thanks
    545
    My Mood
    Busy
    I'm having problems too. It says Lost connection to server. Please try again later (error:0). I don't know whats happening =="

  5. #5
    -James's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MEETING TRUNKY ON XBOX. OH WAIT, HE DOESNT HAVE IT
    Posts
    4,942
    Reputation
    41
    Thanks
    817
    My Mood
    Bashful
    I live in Australia and MPGH drops out for me, sometimes for hours at a time.

    Now, I belive it's the traffic between the server and your connection....Are you running like 120937901273 things at once? Are you using a new Anti-Virus or are you using McAfee? McAfee or however you spell it, does block network traffic, through to direct websites.

    Turn off AV-s And make sure security settings are there.

  6. #6
    ROUGHS3X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH's resident persona non grata.
    Posts
    3,368
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    481
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by leetdragon100 View Post
    I'm having problems too. It says Lost connection to server. Please try again later (error:0). I don't know whats happening =="
    Now is it just this site that you know of? Because as far as I know it's just MPGH.


    Edit:

    I have nothing running. Process list is bare minimum as usual. I like to keep it clean and organized b/c of it being Vista.

    I don't use an active A/V I only use MBam when I suspect I have malware. Basically nothing has changed and now I can't connect to the site.

  7. #7
    -James's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MEETING TRUNKY ON XBOX. OH WAIT, HE DOESNT HAVE IT
    Posts
    4,942
    Reputation
    41
    Thanks
    817
    My Mood
    Bashful
    Read post above.

    I am guessing its network traffic or security issues.

  8. #8
    User1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    female
    Location
    Above the influence
    Posts
    4,085
    Reputation
    61
    Thanks
    4,294,967,295
    My Mood
    Crappy
    Some guy running a server DID say on another forum his server got blocked by verizon, but without positive evidence. Maybe this site is filtered. (Shame on them!)
    Any donations would help


    Quote Originally Posted by Bombsaway707

    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1
    Quote Originally Posted by Blood

    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1
    Quote Originally Posted by Alby-kun


    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1
    Quote Originally Posted by Ali

    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1
    Quote Originally Posted by CodeDemon
    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1
    Quote Originally Posted by Jussofresh View Post
    HOLY SHIT ITS USER1!
    [21:13] CoderNever: HOLY SHIT ITS USER1!
    Yes it is me... Yup Yup




  9. #9
    ROUGHS3X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH's resident persona non grata.
    Posts
    3,368
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    481
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by User1 View Post
    Some guy running a server DID say on another forum his server got blocked by verizon, but without positive evidence. Maybe this site is filtered. (Shame on them!)
    I remember a long time ago I was bombing emails and Comcast blocked my port. That was the extent of it though. I've never heard of sites being blocked by a provider. I've only heard of site blocking by region. They will burn in hell if it's them.

    Right now with Opera it said Error could not connect to remote server.
    Last edited by ROUGHS3X; 11-04-2009 at 02:02 AM.

  10. #10
    gtfo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ching Chong Land
    Posts
    1,415
    Reputation
    65
    Thanks
    105
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    I dunno if u couldn't use it how are u using it now???

    I live in Australia nothing much happens like that only LAG

  11. #11
    MicroManage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,240
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Busy
    i have verizon at home and i cant connect to mpgh. same thing with me, i am the library
    but i think verizon and their fuking bulshit bloked mpgh

Similar Threads

  1. Can a mod/minion please...
    By ROUGHS3X in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-07-2009, 06:59 PM
  2. MODS vote please ! (only [MPGH])
    By c4vendetta2.0 in forum General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-21-2009, 09:00 AM
  3. my new lazy program have fun mods minions and users
    By Luke420 in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 08-29-2009, 02:19 AM
  4. my new lazy program have fun mods minions and users
    By Luke420 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-28-2009, 05:30 PM
  5. [possible re-release]Minion please look here
    By esxsposer2 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 08-20-2009, 01:37 AM