Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    thechipmyster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In the Duelist Kingdom
    Posts
    879
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    185
    My Mood
    Amazed

    How to edit the GMoption.cfg file?

    How can I edit the .cfg file to make the windowed mode brighter?

    Right now when I use the windowed mode with the .cfg file, my game screen is fairly dark, and yes I could turn up the brightness of my monitor (which isn't quite helpful). The brightness selector in the CA options is useless when in windowed mode.
    Last edited by thechipmyster; 11-09-2009 at 08:59 PM.
    Respect list:
    [MPGH]Liz, [MPGH]Dave84311, [MPGH][NIG]Obama, [MPGH]whitten, [MPGH]User1, [MPGH]Gourav2122, [MPGH]arunforce, [MPGH]Stumpy, [MPGH]-XpliCitt-, [MPGH]Luke420, [MPGH] ROUGHS3X, [MPGH]xFaith, [GFX]drsynyster, [GFX]EnergyK, [MPGH]jimmydang09, [MPGH]Kingstund101, [MPGH]WarPathSin666, [MPGH]legendaryhack, [MPGH]R3V, [MPGH]hejsan, [MPGH]scruffy, [MPGH]sendi11, [MPGH]bombsaway707
    (If I forgot any mods/admins, please message me.)





    It is most obliged to press thanks for help received.

  2. #2
    dohp111's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    727
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    176
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by thechipmyster View Post
    How can I edit the .cfg file to make the windowed mode brighter?

    Right now when I use the windowed mode with the .cfg file, my game screen is fairly dark, and yes I could turn up the brightness of my monitor (which isn't quite helpful). The brightness selector in the CA options is useless when in windowed mode.
    I don't think you can.

    And my CA seems to run fine on my Vista laptop and its fairly bright.

    If you find out how to edit it please post a tutorial.
    FREE NX [LEGIT!]




    Ftgamer.com is part of MPGH it's the VIP site for ous

  3. #3
    Hagerad's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Erm i should know this one..... Come on think..... Aww i got nutin
    Posts
    2,623
    Reputation
    4
    Thanks
    284
    My Mood
    Confused
    cfg files are designed to not be able to be edited you can always change brightness ingame by the options menu.
    Ex warrock minion


  4. #4
    thechipmyster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In the Duelist Kingdom
    Posts
    879
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    185
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Hagerad View Post
    cfg files are designed to not be able to be edited you can always change brightness ingame by the options menu.
    Dude, i can't change ingame brightness when using windowed mode. The .cfg file disables it for me. Like I can move the scroll for the brightness, but it has no effect.

    Quote Originally Posted by dohp111 View Post
    I don't think you can.

    And my CA seems to run fine on my Vista laptop and its fairly bright.

    If you find out how to edit it please post a tutorial.
    I will.
    Last edited by thechipmyster; 11-09-2009 at 10:48 PM.
    Respect list:
    [MPGH]Liz, [MPGH]Dave84311, [MPGH][NIG]Obama, [MPGH]whitten, [MPGH]User1, [MPGH]Gourav2122, [MPGH]arunforce, [MPGH]Stumpy, [MPGH]-XpliCitt-, [MPGH]Luke420, [MPGH] ROUGHS3X, [MPGH]xFaith, [GFX]drsynyster, [GFX]EnergyK, [MPGH]jimmydang09, [MPGH]Kingstund101, [MPGH]WarPathSin666, [MPGH]legendaryhack, [MPGH]R3V, [MPGH]hejsan, [MPGH]scruffy, [MPGH]sendi11, [MPGH]bombsaway707
    (If I forgot any mods/admins, please message me.)





    It is most obliged to press thanks for help received.

  5. #5
    -XpliCitt-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Posts
    3,231
    Reputation
    63
    Thanks
    2,271
    My Mood
    Tired
    You just open it in a text editor (such as notepad).

  6. #6
    Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In The Thread
    Posts
    3,685
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by -XpliCitt- View Post
    You just open it in a text editor (such as notepad).
    No XpliCitt, you can't. Well technically you can, but all you see is
    Code:
    [Screen]
    a b 1
    'Made by Seth Claycomb
    She paints a pretty picture, but the story has a twist, the paint brush is a razor, and the canvas is her wrist.

  7. #7
    -XpliCitt-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Posts
    3,231
    Reputation
    63
    Thanks
    2,271
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by sethskyler View Post
    No XpliCitt, you can't. Well technically you can, but all you see is
    Code:
    [Screen]
    a b 1
    'Made by Seth Claycomb
    Because that's the entire code.
    Surprisingly enough that's all that's needed.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to -XpliCitt- For This Useful Post:

    thechipmyster (11-10-2009)

  9. #8
    123msg123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    space
    Posts
    48
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Amused
    Is it only dark in windowed mode? or also full screen?

    This usually happens when something that is running in the background is trying to take focus away from the game. Windows Update can do this as well as some firewall or antivirus programs.

    Try disabling your firewall, antivirus, check if windows update is running, let me know if it worked...

    wait... I also think that if you open it with notepad and change the ''1'' to ''4'' or something will maybe increase the brightness, ca not working so I can't test
    Last edited by -XpliCitt-; 11-09-2009 at 11:59 PM.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to 123msg123 For This Useful Post:

    thechipmyster (11-10-2009)

  11. #9
    -XpliCitt-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Posts
    3,231
    Reputation
    63
    Thanks
    2,271
    My Mood
    Tired
    Quote Originally Posted by 123msg123 View Post
    Is it only dark in windowed mode? or also full screen?

    This usually happens when something that is running in the background is trying to take focus away from the game. Windows Update can do this as well as some firewall or antivirus programs.

    Try disabling your firewall, antivirus, check if windows update is running, let me know if it worked...

    wait... I also think that if you open it with notepad and change the ''1'' to ''4'' or something will maybe increase the brightness, ca not working so I can't test
    I went ahead and merged your double post for you, although I won't be your babysitter next time. Just use the edit button.

  12. #10
    IHelper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Ask me tommorow
    Posts
    4,797
    Reputation
    53
    Thanks
    2,054
    My Mood
    Amazed
    lawl mine dont even work
    You want respect
    Earn it.

  13. #11
    thechipmyster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In the Duelist Kingdom
    Posts
    879
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    185
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by 123msg123 View Post
    Is it only dark in windowed mode? or also full screen?

    This usually happens when something that is running in the background is trying to take focus away from the game. Windows Update can do this as well as some firewall or antivirus programs.

    Try disabling your firewall, antivirus, check if windows update is running, let me know if it worked...

    wait... I also think that if you open it with notepad and change the ''1'' to ''4'' or something will maybe increase the brightness, ca not working so I can't test

    It's just for windowed mode, and when in windowed mode, as I stated above, i can move the slider for brightness in the options menu in CA, but it doesn't do anything. I will try changing the numbers like you mentioned and see if it helps/works.

    EDIT: So I tried to change the number "1" to "4" and I still have the windowed mode w/o the window, but i dont have to alt+tab to minimize, I can just press start. It's weird. I did however get the brightness slider ingame option to finally work. So I guess it's fixed. Kinda.
    Last edited by thechipmyster; 11-10-2009 at 02:43 AM.
    Respect list:
    [MPGH]Liz, [MPGH]Dave84311, [MPGH][NIG]Obama, [MPGH]whitten, [MPGH]User1, [MPGH]Gourav2122, [MPGH]arunforce, [MPGH]Stumpy, [MPGH]-XpliCitt-, [MPGH]Luke420, [MPGH] ROUGHS3X, [MPGH]xFaith, [GFX]drsynyster, [GFX]EnergyK, [MPGH]jimmydang09, [MPGH]Kingstund101, [MPGH]WarPathSin666, [MPGH]legendaryhack, [MPGH]R3V, [MPGH]hejsan, [MPGH]scruffy, [MPGH]sendi11, [MPGH]bombsaway707
    (If I forgot any mods/admins, please message me.)





    It is most obliged to press thanks for help received.

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] HOW TO EDIT THE CFG OF Vindictus
    By benq0124 in forum Vindictus Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-27-2011, 12:39 PM
  2. How to edit the MAT Automation Script Using Python
    By helmage2 in forum Mission Against Terror Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-02-2011, 08:36 AM
  3. How To Edit the Notices at SF
    By Cumbatarms in forum Soldier Front General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-23-2010, 05:40 AM
  4. [Tutorial] how to edit the loading screen
    By ohshit in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-14-2010, 09:46 AM
  5. Looking for the menu.cfg file
    By master11 in forum Combat Arms Europe Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-30-2009, 10:42 AM