Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    bedshet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    58
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Relaxed

    can inspiron 15 laptop play CA

    I ordered a Inspiron 15 LAPTOP last Saturday and i was wondering if it could play combat arms, here are the specs:

    intel® Pentium® Dual Core T4300 (2.1GHz/800Mhz FSB/1MB cache)

    Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium, 64bit, English

    4GB Shared Dual Channel DDR2 at 800MHz

    320GB5 SATA Hard Drive (5400RPM)

    ntel Graphics Media Accelerator X4500HD

    Dell Wireless 1397 802.11g Half Mini-Card

    if you want to see more specs go to Dell Inspiron 15(1545) Laptops details | Dell , i jsut listed specs that i thought combat arms needed

  2. #2
    sev004's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Box, NYC,NY
    Posts
    312
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    41
    My Mood
    Doh
    You gonna use windows 7 as OP? Well it should work

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to sev004 For This Useful Post:

    bedshet (12-02-2009)

  4. #3
    bedshet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    58
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    well that's a relief my friend told me it has to have its own graphics card on it, i looked up my laptop and says it uses RAM for graphics or something

  5. #4
    sev004's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Box, NYC,NY
    Posts
    312
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    41
    My Mood
    Doh
    Screw what your friend said CA is fine without it own Graphic card

  6. #5
    rattler007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Yeehaw

    Insperon 15

    Quote Originally Posted by bedshet View Post
    I ordered a Inspiron 15 LAPTOP last Saturday and i was wondering if it could play combat arms, here are the specs:

    intel® Pentium® Dual Core T4300 (2.1GHz/800Mhz FSB/1MB cache)

    Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium, 64bit, English

    4GB Shared Dual Channel DDR2 at 800MHz

    320GB5 SATA Hard Drive (5400RPM)

    ntel Graphics Media Accelerator X4500HD

    Dell Wireless 1397 802.11g Half Mini-Card

    if you want to see more specs go to Dell Inspiron 15(1545) Laptops details | Dell , i jsut listed specs that i thought combat arms needed
    __________________________________________________ _______________


    I'm running CA on a Dell Insperon 1525 with basically the same set up you are......the only issue that I have is lag....but if you download Game Booster, ( google it ), then you should be alright.

  7. #6
    bedshet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    58
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    are you using a wireless router couse im going to use an ethernet cable with mine so it will basically have the same speed my desktop has but since my desktop only has 512mb of ram(6 year old comp) it loads for 2-4 minutes i have no lag issues on the desktop just the loading part

  8. #7
    Bombsaway707's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Gym
    Posts
    8,817
    Reputation
    791
    Thanks
    3,947
    My Mood
    Amused
    Can You Run It <-- Go to this link and choose Combat Arms as the game, then run it the program and it will tell u if u meet the requirments to play CA. Very Reliable, even recommends what u might wanna upgrade for the best game performance
    Last edited by Bombsaway707; 12-02-2009 at 10:15 PM.

  9. #8
    TrojanMan!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Upper Michigan
    Posts
    440
    Reputation
    14
    Thanks
    63
    It'll work even if it has onboard video so long as the operating system and other memory hungry apps don't eat all of your 4GB of ram, everything else looks fine. So yes.



    Web Developer Pride

  10. #9
    DaBombMonster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    3
    My Mood
    Fine
    Yeah, you should be able to, You might lag though

  11. #10
    rattler007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Quote Originally Posted by bedshet View Post
    are you using a wireless router couse im going to use an ethernet cable with mine so it will basically have the same speed my desktop has but since my desktop only has 512mb of ram(6 year old comp) it loads for 2-4 minutes i have no lag issues on the desktop just the loading part
    I have wireless connection for my laptop.....and with game booster my lag has almost totally disappeared......so yeah your laptop should be just fine.

  12. #11
    moikiki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    9
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Why not just try it in the first place instead of asking on here?

  13. #12
    bedshet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    58
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    i dont have my laptop yet i ordered it on saturday says its gona be here in 2 weeks

Similar Threads

  1. Can pirates still play with steam users???
    By NubStick in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 06:51 PM
  2. Can my laptop run warrock???
    By mpentlan01 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-01-2009, 02:12 AM
  3. Can someone who plays COD4 help me
    By joelkat in forum Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare (MW) Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-26-2009, 04:37 PM
  4. Can you guys play combat arms right now?
    By azndarkboy in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-24-2008, 09:28 PM