Page 48 of 62 FirstFirst ... 38464748495058 ... LastLast
Results 706 to 720 of 918
  1. #706
    Slaytanic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    924
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    103
    My Mood
    Bored
    so it is sure that VAC cant detect the other running process? and ban?

  2. #707
    B4M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Real World
    Posts
    6,939
    Reputation
    478
    Thanks
    1,746
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by Slaytanic View Post
    so it is sure that VAC cant detect the other running process? and ban?
    This doesn't shows up in your processes.


    Back in '10



    Got a question?PM/VM me!
    I read them all.
    Also contact me via MSN.
    vlad@mpgh.net

    Minion since:07-04-2010
    Mod since:08-31-2010
    Till : 05.07.2011

  3. #708
    Slaytanic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    924
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    103
    My Mood
    Bored
    it does show under applications and under processes in vista 64 bit, im looking at it right now, i havent opened the game with it running but saw that in there, i did rename the files but it is definitely there

  4. #709
    loban911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    46
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    Gosh I wish this was lagless and fullscreen, I only play with snipers and everytime I play with this I get worse scores than playing without it Lol, I mean windowed mod just plain sucks for precise aiming and the lag... oh god... the lag is so BAD!

  5. #710
    skilled_pown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    97
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by loban911 View Post
    Gosh I wish this was lagless and fullscreen, I only play with snipers and everytime I play with this I get worse scores than playing without it Lol, I mean windowed mod just plain sucks for precise aiming and the lag... oh god... the lag is so BAD!
    you might need to update your processor or your graphic cards. also adding RAM can help you.

  6. #711
    master131's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,802
    Reputation
    3165
    Thanks
    73,314
    My Mood
    Breezy
    VAC doesn't use process signatures because this could trigger a whole pile of false positives. For example, if VAC was designed to dectect a file called Launcher.exe and it had to be 2055KB, there might be something else with the same name and file size, thus triggering a false ban. That's why it only detects injected hacks by scanning the memory.
    Donate:
    BTC: 1GEny3y5tsYfw8E8A45upK6PKVAEcUDNv9


    Handy Tools/Hacks:
    Extreme Injector v3.6.1 *NEW* Windows 10 compatible!
    A powerful and advanced injector in a simple GUI.
    Can scramble DLLs on injection making them harder to detect and even make detected hacks work again!

    Minion Since: 13th January 2011
    Moderator Since: 6th May 2011
    Global Moderator Since: 29th April 2012
    Super User/Unknown Since: 23rd July 2013
    'Game Hacking' Team Since: 30th July 2013

    --My Art--
    [Roxas - Pixel Art, WIP]
    [Natsu - Drawn]
    [Natsu - Coloured]


    All drawings are coloured using Photoshop.

    --Gifts--
    [Kyle]

  7. #712
    thepinhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    a hole in arabia
    Posts
    194
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    39
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    Quote Originally Posted by master131 View Post
    VAC doesn't use process signatures because this could trigger a whole pile of false positives. For example, if VAC was designed to dectect a file called Launcher.exe and it had to be 2055KB, there might be something else with the same name and file size, thus triggering a false ban. That's why it only detects injected hacks.
    if not for that things like mw2sa would be detected too
    psh..... signatures....

  8. #713
    Slaytanic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    924
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    103
    My Mood
    Bored
    cool just making sure cause i saw the process running, as i said i renamed it but havent done the checksum changes i saw out there to make it more unique as didnt think it was probably needed, i just know some other AC programs do log other processes running to prevent such overlay uses, not real familiar with VAC as MW2 is the only steam game i own

  9. #714
    dheir's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    376
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    228
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Slaytanic View Post
    cool just making sure cause i saw the process running, as i said i renamed it but havent done the checksum changes i saw out there to make it more unique as didnt think it was probably needed, i just know some other AC programs do log other processes running to prevent such overlay uses, not real familiar with VAC as MW2 is the only steam game i own
    Don't under any circumstances modify the files you get other than changing configuration info. The file has a built in memory changer.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to dheir For This Useful Post:

    arabking (08-30-2010)

  11. #715
    Slaytanic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    924
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    103
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by dheir View Post
    Don't under any circumstances modify the files you get other than changing configuration info. The file has a built in memory changer.
    so i need to change it back to launcher.exe?

    i changed it both on the exe file and in the config file, which i could have sworn i saw the OP say was ok somewhere in this thread, but im not re-reading 75 pages at this point to refresh my memory

    edit: as it stands all i changed was exe name and in the config name this line
    APP_NAME = 'launcher' # name of the hack window

    of course mine isnt launcher anymore but a much more common application name for an app that i do not have installed and that i dont use

  12. #716
    dheir's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    376
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    228
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Slaytanic View Post
    so i need to change it back to launcher.exe?

    i changed it both on the exe file and in the config file, which i could have sworn i saw the OP say was ok somewhere in this thread, but im not re-reading 75 pages at this point to refresh my memory

    edit: as it stands all i changed was exe name and in the config name this line
    APP_NAME = 'launcher' # name of the hack window

    of course mine isnt launcher anymore but a much more common application name for an app that i do not have installed and that i dont use
    What you have done is fine, however hex editing anything or modifying the file other than what you have done is not supported, and unnecessary.

  13. #717
    freezeburn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Spokane WA
    Posts
    32
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Doubtful
    Quote Originally Posted by loban911 View Post
    Gosh I wish this was lagless and fullscreen, I only play with snipers and everytime I play with this I get worse scores than playing without it Lol, I mean windowed mod just plain sucks for precise aiming and the lag... oh god... the lag is so BAD!
    The only thing I would see you having those issues are if you are playing on a single core cpu on vista with 1-2 gigs of ram with a crappy video card. Another thing would be your monitor, I'm on a Samsung t240hd 24" monitor and the game at window mode at 1920x1080 covers most of my screen so it really doesn't affect my game play at all.

  14. #718
    -=Nelis=-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    46
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    19
    My Mood
    Paranoid
    I have win7 but it doesn't has an aero mod and it says it can't be added more themes.

  15. #719
    Slaytanic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    924
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    103
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by dheir View Post
    What you have done is fine, however hex editing anything or modifying the file other than what you have done is not supported, and unnecessary.
    cool thanks so i was right the rest was unneccessary, awesome :-D

  16. #720
    *Robby*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    52
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    15
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by -=Nelis=- View Post
    I have win7 but it doesn't has an aero mod and it says it can't be added more themes.
    look if you Aero theme is already activated by testing the hack.
    Aero theme is activated by default on windows 7

Page 48 of 62 FirstFirst ... 38464748495058 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Detected] External BoxEsp for XP Users (1.2.208 compatible)
    By Archangel in forum Call of Duty 6 - Modern Warfare 2 (MW2) Hacks
    Replies: 563
    Last Post: 01-12-2011, 08:12 PM
  2. [Detected] External BoxESP v4.3 ( V1.2.208 compatible )
    By Archangel in forum Call of Duty 6 - Modern Warfare 2 (MW2) Hacks
    Replies: 916
    Last Post: 12-29-2010, 03:27 PM
  3. [Detected] External BoxEsp V4.32 Sniper Aimbot + Strings Esp (v1.2.208 compatible)
    By Archangel in forum Call of Duty 6 - Modern Warfare 2 (MW2) Hacks
    Replies: 1004
    Last Post: 09-19-2010, 11:00 AM
  4. [Detected] External BoxESP v5.0 - full rewrite [1.2.208]
    By sph4ck in forum Call of Duty 6 - Modern Warfare 2 (MW2) Hacks
    Replies: 635
    Last Post: 07-15-2010, 04:34 AM
  5. External BoxESP v5.0 full rewrite [1.2.208] is safer ?
    By kd9auu in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 06:39 PM