Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    XandyX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0

    Exclamation Can you use a Logitech G19 Keyboard and a Logitech G13 for combat arms?

    This christmas I got a Logitech G19 keyboard and a Logitech G13 for my computer. If you don't know what these are, they are special keyboards made for gaming. They have "G" keys that you can set to do things like macros. But anyways.. I hooked it up and couldnt wait to try it out on Combat Arms. When i got in the game, it would not work. What i did was i set the joystick on the Logitech G13 for "W" when i pushed it up. But when i got in a game, it did nothing and i tried to configure it in the Combat Arms control settings. I just want to know if you can use this keyboard for Combat Arms!! it would be awesome if anyone knew a way!!

  2. #2
    Stephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Engine.exe
    Posts
    4,690
    Reputation
    184
    Thanks
    1,147
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Ehhhh, No. Sorry. Only designed for certain games...

  3. #3
    XandyX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Dang it! my parents just wasted like $500!! Thats a let-down!!

  4. #4
    moneymin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Creeps! ;]
    Posts
    276
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    14
    My Mood
    Lurking
    Damn...Combat Arms should really change that so any keyboard can work with it. Those are some fuckin nice keyboards.

    Edit: I meant Nexon, not CA xD

  5. #5
    XandyX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    19
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    You got that right man! i use it for Runescape to power level and thats fun but combat arms i would be like almost emnesty good with this keyboard...

  6. #6
    Ltlouis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    402
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    31
    Just download Call of Duty 4: 2, it's far better than this piece of crap.

    Me for A.V.A minion!

  7. #7
    Seth's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    In The Thread
    Posts
    3,685
    Reputation
    25
    Thanks
    621
    Ummm..... DUH!
    She paints a pretty picture, but the story has a twist, the paint brush is a razor, and the canvas is her wrist.

  8. #8
    NuB_GhOsT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,083
    Reputation
    18
    Thanks
    60
    My Mood
    Devilish
    Combat Arms is one of the best 'FREE' Fps games (See how i said FREE)

    But i do have Cod 4 and i love the game

  9. #9
    Lolland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Lolland!
    Posts
    3,165
    Reputation
    49
    Thanks
    868
    My Mood
    Inspired
    I don't like Combat Arms because I bought an Attack 3 and I can't use it because they blocked it.

    My suggestion: Get Cod4.

    I still got Cod4, Assaultcube, and other FPS I play it on though.

  10. #10
    Shocking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    female
    Location
    In your pants.
    Posts
    4,116
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    1,027
    My Mood
    Shocked
    Lol, i wouldn't mind downloading Cod4 someday, it looks kick-ass. Cod6 was a let down for PC though, they removed dedicated servers, like WTF? Failsauce.

    On-Topic: Really? Combat Arms isn't compatible with specialized gaming equipment? They should really change it.

  11. #11
    neofar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    the minds of many
    Posts
    1,224
    Reputation
    22
    Thanks
    83
    My Mood
    Daring
    if its a keyboard youd figure it works with everything

    P.L.U.R.

  12. #12
    ^...,^'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New Zealand,Auckland
    Posts
    699
    Reputation
    4
    Thanks
    89
    My Mood
    Lonely
    how u think i feel g13 keyboard with g15 main keyboard with G51 speakers

  13. #13
    immortalxgod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    166
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    19
    My Mood
    Amused
    Im getting COD4 soon..So add me people

  14. #14
    Richshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    11
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    yes u can my bro uses one

  15. #15
    juanrineytor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Moo-chang
    Posts
    3,398
    Reputation
    0
    Thanks
    195
    My Mood
    Amused
    There was a prog that lets you set your logitech thing to any keys on the keyboard. Dunno name, but if your not talking about a gamepad then wdf are those things? do they sing pop? O.o

Similar Threads

  1. Can you make macros with your keyboard?
    By zamasta in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-06-2010, 10:02 PM
  2. Can you use a working hack as a Bypass for another hack?
    By omlan in forum Combat Arms Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 02:41 AM
  3. [Help] can you use cod hacks on cod single player
    By ***crossfire*** in forum Call of Duty 5 - World at War Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-11-2009, 07:37 PM
  4. [REQUEST]what you can make for Combat arms using VB6?
    By Darkklord in forum Programming Tutorial Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-09-2008, 06:58 AM
  5. Can You Use C.E To Hack C.A
    By yankeefanny2 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-08-2008, 02:14 AM