Thread: it dont work

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    shadowkiller210's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    act australia
    Posts
    347
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Blah

    it dont work

    well about two days ago i reinstailled windows and after downloading and instailling combat arms, i keep getting the error 484. i have played combat arms on this same laptop before so im sure it did work. i have the newest directx and the newest video card drivers

    can someone tell me how to fix?


    (iS) Image Socket » View image

  2. #2
    Void's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Inline.
    Posts
    3,193
    Reputation
    205
    Thanks
    1,437
    My Mood
    Mellow
    It could be something with your graphics display settings. I've never had this problem before but I think I may have an idea of how to fix it.

    -Go in the start tab
    -Run
    -Type "dxdiag" without the quotes ( a window should open )
    -Go to the "Display" tab

    From here, at the bottom should be the DirectX features, it's most likely that you have them set to disabled. If they're disabled, the button on the right should say "Enable", all you have to do is click it and the feature will be enabled. Enable them all.

    Once again, I've never had this problem so I'm not sure if this will work but it's worth a shot.

  3. #3
    shadowkiller210's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    act australia
    Posts
    347
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Blah
    all three of them are unavaliable and u cant press the boxes which say disable. even after doing the direct draw

    Quote Originally Posted by Davidm44 View Post
    It could be something with your graphics display settings. I've never had this problem before but I think I may have an idea of how to fix it.

    -Go in the start tab
    -Run
    -Type "dxdiag" without the quotes ( a window should open )
    -Go to the "Display" tab

    From here, at the bottom should be the DirectX features, it's most likely that you have them set to disabled. If they're disabled, the button on the right should say "Enable", all you have to do is click it and the feature will be enabled. Enable them all.

    Once again, I've never had this problem so I'm not sure if this will work but it's worth a shot.

  4. #4
    Void's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Inline.
    Posts
    3,193
    Reputation
    205
    Thanks
    1,437
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Really? I have the crappiest video card on this laptop and I still have those features. You should try re-installing DirectX.

    If that doesn't work, I'm sorry. I can't help you.

  5. #5
    shadowkiller210's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    act australia
    Posts
    347
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Blah
    Quote Originally Posted by Davidm44 View Post
    Really? I have the crappiest video card on this laptop and I still have those features. You should try re-installing DirectX.

    If that doesn't work, I'm sorry. I can't help you.
    could you give me the link to the site you downloaded direct x from?

  6. #6
    Void's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Inline.
    Posts
    3,193
    Reputation
    205
    Thanks
    1,437
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Sure thing.

    DirectX End-User Runtimes

    Give us some feedback if it works, so if other people run into the problem they know how to deal with it.

    Thanks.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Void For This Useful Post:

    D3Dh0oker (03-01-2010)

  8. #7
    Jabuuty671's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    21,221
    Reputation
    1468
    Thanks
    4,093
    Okay, before you post a thread
    please use Google to your advantages
    I find it awesome that you come to MPGH for your Combat Arms help and yea!
    Before you check the links i listed below
    Click on this site to make sure you can run Combat Arms on your computer
    I understand you did before, but just double check
    Can You Run It
    Here's a Yahoo Answers link to the help.
    Hmm i know i'm showing outside links, but this is an acception right?
    Combat Arms Error 484!??!? - Yahoo! Answers

    if not
    here, a Nexon Forums help
    Nexon Forums - Unable to reset the renderer. In order to play Combat Arms, you?ll need at least DirectX 9,0c, with a video card that supports TnL. (Error:484)


  9. #8
    D3Dh0oker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Snow vally
    Posts
    1,850
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    437
    My Mood
    Angelic
    Quote Originally Posted by Davidm44 View Post
    Sure thing.

    DirectX End-User Runtimes

    Give us some feedback if it works, so if other people run into the problem they know how to deal with it.

    Thanks.
    lol, i needed that, just to lazy 2 Google it

  10. #9
    shadowkiller210's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    act australia
    Posts
    347
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Blah
    i will not try the yahoo one, that is messing with the registry files. not a smart idea unless sure it will work

  11. #10
    shadowkiller210's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    act australia
    Posts
    347
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Blah
    it failed once again, any other ideas

  12. #11
    shadowkiller210's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    act australia
    Posts
    347
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    My Mood
    Blah
    do u have any other ideas?
    Quote Originally Posted by Davidm44 View Post
    Sure thing.

    DirectX End-User Runtimes

    Give us some feedback if it works, so if other people run into the problem they know how to deal with it.

    Thanks.

  13. #12
    lyston99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Update ur graphics ard drivers dude, shud work after you do.

Similar Threads

  1. the unlimited ammo dont work
    By bloqueado93 in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-27-2008, 01:05 PM
  2. My Hotkeys Dont Work!
    By ltkort213 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-08-2007, 06:24 PM
  3. (NEW PATCH) Trainer dont work anymore
    By miregal in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-06-2007, 11:26 PM
  4. Hacks dont work
    By blackmarth in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-03-2007, 10:35 AM
  5. all bypasses dont work?
    By theplayer45 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-08-2007, 11:00 PM