Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    headsup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Pa
    Posts
    1,232
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    207
    My Mood
    Cynical

    Exclamation Static ip to Dynamic??

    Ok this is the deal.. I got ip banned from CA and it was not for hacking!!

    Anyway i bought VIP (lol)
    And now i cant play cause of the ban..

    Man i tried everything.. From proxies to VPN to whatever else..

    I even called my ISP and asked for a ip change.. She said she cant???

    Ok im static .. Was wondering could i ask her to switch from static to dynamic so i can change??

    And it would be cheaper right?

    Ok im on Penn Tela data....

    Help guys i want my vip!!

  2. #2
    Bombsaway707's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Gym
    Posts
    8,817
    Reputation
    791
    Thanks
    3,947
    My Mood
    Amused
    If she cant even change your static IP idk if she can change u from static to dynamic

  3. #3
    KING's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,770
    Reputation
    702
    Thanks
    3,074
    My Mood
    Angry
    /Moved to CA

  4. #4
    Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,362
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    3,781
    My Mood
    Cynical
    highly doubtful.. it'd be easier to get a router.. if you already have one, change the port that your Ethernet cable is plugged in to.
    Want to see my programs?
    \/ CLICK IT BITCHES \/

  5. #5
    ArhkXi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    405
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    18
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Just bs and say you're having some connection problem and ask them to reset your IP "to see if it fixes it".
    ~
    changing/getting a router wont change external IP address btw.

    I also think we're having the misunderstanding that Static means it can not be changed. The term static IP strictly refers to the fact it doesn't change everytime you get online as was the case with dial-up. Even if you're using DSL/Cable DSL your IP can be bound to change every once in a while, due to you ISP tinkering with its server.
    Last edited by ArhkXi; 05-24-2010 at 05:42 PM.
    Stuff.

    If I'm playing violin you'll hear me @ - http://tinychat.com/arhk

    The Loved, appreciated, & respected:

  6. #6
    Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,362
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    3,781
    My Mood
    Cynical
    Quote Originally Posted by ArhkXi View Post
    Just bs and say you're having some connection problem and ask them to reset your IP "to see if it fixes it".
    ~
    changing/getting a router wont change external IP address btw.
    subnet mask... tracking the IP will bring you to the same location, but the numbers will be different.
    Want to see my programs?
    \/ CLICK IT BITCHES \/

  7. #7
    headsup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Pa
    Posts
    1,232
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    207
    My Mood
    Cynical
    I dont understand what you guys are saying!!!!!
    So i cant play CA No more ??

  8. #8
    CRUSTY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ._.
    Posts
    8,016
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    497
    My Mood
    Pensive
    Quote Originally Posted by headsup View Post
    I dont understand what you guys are saying!!!!!
    So i cant play CA No more ??
    Go to the building your ISP is located at.

    Ask someone at the front desk to change your IP address.

    If they say they can't, they're lying. You could probably do it by yourself with no previous experience.

  9. #9
    Ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    female
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    18,295
    Reputation
    1007
    Thanks
    1,163
    My Mood
    In Love
    Quote Originally Posted by headsup View Post
    Ok this is the deal.. I got ip banned from CA and it was not for hacking!!
    She said she cant???

    Well theres Your Problem





  10. #10
    iSkyFinity's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Elk Grove, California
    Posts
    1,197
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    113
    My Mood
    Bored
    Your IP Provider should be able to change your IP, it's a request. ANd if not, say "fine, i'll go to XXXX company instead cuz your company, XXXXX, can't change my IP."
    Hopefully they'll be like "Oh..uhmm..h/o lemme get my manager.."
    lol xD




    Vindictus Section of MPGH
    I'm an ex-player and hacker of Mabinogi, Need help? PM or VM will do it.
    My Contacts:
    Facebook | YouTube | Tumblr | Twitter


  11. #11
    Crusty-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    478
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    21
    My Mood
    Pensive
    Quote Originally Posted by PHΛNTOMVΣX View Post
    Your IP Provider should be able to change your IP, it's a request. ANd if not, say "fine, i'll go to XXXX company instead cuz your company, XXXXX, can't change my IP."
    Hopefully they'll be like "Oh..uhmm..h/o lemme get my manager.."
    lol xD
    Tell them you will kill them at night if they don't change your IP.

  12. #12
    iSkyFinity's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Elk Grove, California
    Posts
    1,197
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    113
    My Mood
    Bored
    LOL, tell them you will ban them o.o xD!




    Vindictus Section of MPGH
    I'm an ex-player and hacker of Mabinogi, Need help? PM or VM will do it.
    My Contacts:
    Facebook | YouTube | Tumblr | Twitter


  13. #13
    BossMan.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    BossWorld
    Posts
    3,314
    Reputation
    51
    Thanks
    419
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    VIP should have a feature where everytime you play CA, it changes your address for you.



  14. #14
    iSkyFinity's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Elk Grove, California
    Posts
    1,197
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    113
    My Mood
    Bored
    Not static IP tho, if MPGH had a IP changer for static, i think everyone on the web(CA members or not) would buy it for the hell of it lol




    Vindictus Section of MPGH
    I'm an ex-player and hacker of Mabinogi, Need help? PM or VM will do it.
    My Contacts:
    Facebook | YouTube | Tumblr | Twitter


  15. #15
    Obama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    The Black house
    Posts
    22,197
    Reputation
    870
    Thanks
    6,071
    My Mood
    Cool
    Quote Originally Posted by Project_ZZ View Post
    VIP should have a feature where everytime you play CA, it changes your address for you.
    Impossible is impossible.

  16. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Obama For This Useful Post:

    BossMan. (05-24-2010),Grim (05-25-2010),MissRandomSpam (05-25-2010)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] IP Banned? Static & Dynamic IP Fix. SOLVE IT HERE. WORKS!
    By SmartAlley in forum Combat Arms Tutorials
    Replies: 77
    Last Post: 01-19-2012, 08:15 AM
  2. [HELP]Dynamic to Static IP mess up
    By gamerboy667 in forum General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-01-2011, 01:54 PM
  3. How to get unbanned from AlterIWnet (works for static and dynamic IP)
    By demonware15 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Tutorials
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-23-2011, 03:10 AM
  4. How To Change IP Address (Both Dynamic And Static)
    By Jeevin` in forum Combat Arms Tutorials
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-10-2011, 08:37 PM
  5. Ip Static or dynamic..
    By stalker420 in forum General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-02-2010, 02:13 PM