View Poll Results: Is Combat Arms laggier now?

Voters
35. This poll is closed
  • Yea, I feel ya bro.

    23 65.71%
  • No, it's just you.

    10 28.57%
  • I don't really know.

    2 5.71%
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 59
  1. #1
    Jabuuty671's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    21,221
    Reputation
    1468
    Thanks
    4,093

    Post The Lag in Combat Arms.

    Is it just me, and only me.
    Or has Combat Arms increased it's lag over the years?

    I remember when I first started playing it was a bit laggy until I came across the many lag-reducing tutorials and completed all of them, for the compilation of lag reducing methods, I made an Ultimate Guide to Reducing Lag in 10 steps, which can be found in my signature or HERE.

    I remember before the UI change, I used to average 20-50 FPS
    Now I can barely get 40 FPS in the lobby alone.
    It's really a dissapointment, I know my computer is failing, but I want to know if it's not only my computer. Is anybody else noticing this? Let me know, I'm planning on possibly upgrading to a new computer just to play CA and give my current one to my nephew, or put it in my room.


  2. #2
    Distinction's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    516
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    93
    My Mood
    Amused
    Don't play if it if you have a crap computer, my computer is Pentium Dual, and 800MB ram but I run it at 1900 x 1080 high settings and it runs above 100 FPS all the time fine.

  3. #3
    Jabuuty671's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    21,221
    Reputation
    1468
    Thanks
    4,093
    Quote Originally Posted by Distinction View Post
    Don't play if it if you have a crap computer, my computer is Pentium Dual, and 800MB ram but I run it at 1900 x 1080 high settings and it runs above 100 FPS all the time fine.
    That's not the point.....


  4. #4
    Zoom's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Your going on my 24/7 DDoS hit list.
    Posts
    8,561
    Reputation
    127
    Thanks
    5,912
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by Distinction View Post
    Don't play if it if you have a crap computer, my computer is Pentium Dual, and 800MB ram but I run it at 1900 x 1080 high settings and it runs above 100 FPS all the time fine.
    Nvidia Geforce 9500 GT 1024mb DDR2
    Intel dual core 2.*****
    DDR3 Ram *3

    -Rest in peace leechers-

    Your PM box is 100% full.

  5. #5
    luey22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Behind you.
    Posts
    623
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    70
    My Mood
    Doh
    yeah im feeling it before the ui change i would have gone through snowvalley (almost never had lag ,now and then) at 100+ fps now im lucky if i run it at 30...it isnt our computers its the ui that puts alot more stress on our PCs

    regardless of what computer you use or upgrade it wont work as good as before the ui change(trust me i talk from experience,went out and had a computer nerd buddy of mine build me a gaming pc almost from scratch and i still feel it)

  6. #6
    Taylor Swift's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Spangdahlem, Germany
    Posts
    6,384
    Reputation
    357
    Thanks
    635
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    I have Family ChipSet Graphics Card, my Compy isnt even supposed to be able to play CA, got 1 GB of ram etc etc my COmputer sucks balls.
    If you need somebody to talk to... click here. This is not a scam, or a joke.
    Help me afford my next tattoo!


    Scammers List:
    1. patti123 - $50.00

  7. #7
    Distinction's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    516
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    93
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Zoom View Post


    Nvidia Geforce 9500 GT 1024mb DDR2
    Intel dual core 2.*****
    DDR3 Ram *3

    I'm fine with my computer I can run MW2 everything highest settings 1280 x 720

    .win

  8. #8
    Jabuuty671's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    21,221
    Reputation
    1468
    Thanks
    4,093
    Quote Originally Posted by Distinction View Post


    I'm fine with my computer I can run MW2 everything highest settings 1280 x 720

    .win
    damn, troll. Where'd you get it? built it? -11 year old troll

    Quote Originally Posted by UnGodly View Post
    I have Family ChipSet Graphics Card, my Compy isnt even supposed to be able to play CA, got 1 GB of ram etc etc my COmputer sucks balls.
    So why the fuck are you VIP support if you only have 1GB of ram
    lmfao. especially on a family computer.


  9. #9
    Distinction's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    516
    Reputation
    13
    Thanks
    93
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by Jabuuty671 View Post

    damn, troll. Where'd you get it? built it? -11 year old troll


  10. #10
    teroristaboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    317
    Reputation
    16
    Thanks
    17
    My Mood
    Confused
    my computer is beast.

    Hard Drive Speed/Capacity:500GB 7200RPM
    Graphic card:ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4650(1024mb)
    Processor:AMD Turion II Ultra Dual-Core M660 2.7GHz
    Ram:4GB DDR2
    Last edited by teroristaboy; 07-20-2010 at 03:57 AM.

  11. #11
    Mouzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Saegertown
    Posts
    9,151
    Reputation
    520
    Thanks
    2,036
    My Mood
    Happy
    I don't want to show off my awesome PC. <3

  12. #12
    mooserman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    529
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    29
    My Mood
    Busy
    My computer wins.

    Specs: Intel E8500 Dual core 3.16 Ghz cpu (overclocked slightly for ram to 3.17 Ghz)
    4 GB of 1333Mhz OCZ Ram (Overclocked from 800 Mhz)
    500 HDD Western digital
    Ati 4870 HD 1 Gb Graphics card (top of line when computer was built)
    OCZ 700 watt power supply
    windows vista 32bit (not 64 because when i built it not much worked well for 64 bit)


    I get about 150-160 fps in combat arms at 1080p resolution. The only lag i get is the teleporting kind caused by nexon fails.
    Last edited by mooserman; 07-20-2010 at 04:17 AM.
    [YOUTUBE]NsOG1khq8Rs[/YOUTUBE]

    ^^^Check Out the Crazy Black Chick that was on my Bus^^^






  13. #13
    Jabuuty671's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    21,221
    Reputation
    1468
    Thanks
    4,093
    Quote Originally Posted by mooserman View Post
    My computer wins.

    Specs: Intel E8500 Dual core 3.16 Ghz cpu (overclocked slightly for ram to 3.17 Ghz)
    4 GB of 1333Mhz OCZ Ram (Overclocked from 800 Mhz)
    500 HDD Western digital
    Ati 4870 HD 1 Gb Graphics card (top of line when computer was built)
    OCZ 700 watt power supply
    windows vista 32bit (not 64 because when i built it not much worked well for 64 bit)


    I get about 150-160 fps in combat arms at 1080p resolution. The only lag i get is the teleporting kind caused by nexon fails.
    Rubber banding >_>
    Lucky bastard


  14. #14
    Mouzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Saegertown
    Posts
    9,151
    Reputation
    520
    Thanks
    2,036
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by mooserman View Post
    My computer wins.

    Specs: Intel E8500 Dual core 3.16 Ghz cpu (overclocked slightly for ram to 3.17 Ghz)
    4 GB of 1333Mhz OCZ Ram (Overclocked from 800 Mhz)
    500 HDD Western digital
    Ati 4870 HD 1 Gb Graphics card (top of line when computer was built)
    OCZ 700 watt power supply
    windows vista 32bit (not 64 because when i built it not much worked well for 64 bit)


    I get about 150-160 fps in combat arms at 1080p resolution. The only lag i get is the teleporting kind caused by nexon fails.
    No its not, you overclocked it, have fun when it starts fucking up in a year or so.

  15. #15
    Sm4rtAlley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Backing up SmartAlley
    Posts
    225
    Reputation
    31
    Thanks
    13
    My Mood
    Fine
    This is not about showing of what computer you got, this is about saying if you lag or not.


Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. What is the color of the head on Combat Arms?
    By theomenlol123 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-25-2009, 09:50 PM
  2. how the hack mcapublick combat arms aid
    By hackerman1305 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-29-2008, 09:26 PM
  3. CANT INJECT THE 1.05 combat arms hacks
    By matman in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-21-2008, 08:15 PM
  4. Whats the PORTS For Combat Arms
    By i3ond in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-09-2008, 04:16 PM
  5. how do u get the weapons on combat arms dat are in black using mhs
    By pain123 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-17-2008, 12:28 AM

Tags for this Thread