Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    pobs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Eating crisps
    Posts
    428
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    44
    My Mood
    Innocent

    A silly question...

    Hey MPGH,I know this is a really dumb question, but can Combat Arms run on MAC?

    the mac i'm using is Version 10.6.6...

    Thanks..
    Guys! Check out some of my guides!

    Volume 1. The Ultimate Hacking Guide!
    Approx 2700 Words.
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/288-combat...sponsibly.html

    Volume 2. The Ultimate Guide for Wise NX Spending!
    Approx 2700 Words.
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/288-combat...e-your-nx.html

    Upcoming in the "Ultimate Guide Series"
    Project Guides:
    -Volume 3. Ultimate Guide for Wise GP Spending
    -Volume 4. Ultimate Guide for Leveling. (NX and GP Users)
    - Volume 5. Ultimate Guide for Success in Combat Arms.
    -Volume 6. Requests?

    SELLING CPT.1 ACCOUNT... URL: http://www.mpgh.net/forum/124-sellin...ml#post3365647

    Thanks!
    -Pobs.


  2. #2
    SpaceMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I forgot. :/
    Posts
    4,291
    Reputation
    162
    Thanks
    896
    My Mood
    Pensive
    Yes.
    But indirectly, since you can't run CombatArms on OSX
    but you can definitely play ca on a Mac. For me, i'm using iMac 27" and i use Bootcamp with Win Vista installed to play games i want. Bootcamp is free, if you dont know how to set up a partition for BC, you can always search for a tutorial online.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to SpaceMan For This Useful Post:

    pobs (03-25-2011)

  4. #3
    pobs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Eating crisps
    Posts
    428
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    44
    My Mood
    Innocent
    Quote Originally Posted by Gear Second View Post
    Yes.
    But indirectly, since you can't run CombatArms on OSX
    but you can definitely play ca on a Mac. For me, i'm using iMac 27" and i use Bootcamp with Win Vista installed to play games i want. Bootcamp is free, if you dont know how to set up a partition for BC, you can always search for a tutorial online.
    i see, but i don't have the disk to download a windows OS... =(
    Guys! Check out some of my guides!

    Volume 1. The Ultimate Hacking Guide!
    Approx 2700 Words.
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/288-combat...sponsibly.html

    Volume 2. The Ultimate Guide for Wise NX Spending!
    Approx 2700 Words.
    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/288-combat...e-your-nx.html

    Upcoming in the "Ultimate Guide Series"
    Project Guides:
    -Volume 3. Ultimate Guide for Wise GP Spending
    -Volume 4. Ultimate Guide for Leveling. (NX and GP Users)
    - Volume 5. Ultimate Guide for Success in Combat Arms.
    -Volume 6. Requests?

    SELLING CPT.1 ACCOUNT... URL: http://www.mpgh.net/forum/124-sellin...ml#post3365647

    Thanks!
    -Pobs.


  5. #4
    SpaceMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I forgot. :/
    Posts
    4,291
    Reputation
    162
    Thanks
    896
    My Mood
    Pensive
    Well, if you have the money to buy a Mac, you certainly have money to buy Windows OS, or you could go search for .isos which can be burned into CD and install. Not saying im encouraging you but its a tedious process.

  6. #5
    BenXer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    6,199
    Reputation
    322
    Thanks
    720
    Get Windows on Mac.

  7. #6
    B1RDMAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,805
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    59
    My Mood
    Amused
    Install crossover. MAkes windows programs work on mac



    ---------Respect List----------
    -Simply-Own-
    Ad litteram
    AVGN
    Mouzie
    ------MY Hacks/MODS---------
    Unlimited Explosives REZ Mod
    Anti-kick REZ MOD

    Troll Face The Game


  8. #7
    SpaceMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I forgot. :/
    Posts
    4,291
    Reputation
    162
    Thanks
    896
    My Mood
    Pensive
    They don't always work.
    OR at least i can't seem to get it to work.

  9. #8
    KingDot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Goodbye
    Posts
    11,806
    Reputation
    1167
    Thanks
    1,333
    My Mood
    Busy
    Yeah you can.

    Or you can run bootmode and get to windows if you have windows installed on a mac.
    Love you all


    ~BE A PART OF MPGH. JOIN GROUPS~




    (┛◉Д◉)┛彡┻━┻
    ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ

    Quote Originally Posted by KingDot
    Flame bait and instigate

  10. #9
    SpaceMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    I forgot. :/
    Posts
    4,291
    Reputation
    162
    Thanks
    896
    My Mood
    Pensive
    Basically what i said above. ^^

  11. #10
    Sid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    10,714
    Reputation
    927
    Thanks
    1,265
    Download a ISO and Use a VMWare Virtual Machine
    They have Aero for windows 7 so CA Would probably work on there

  12. #11
    goten`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    1,213
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    174
    My Mood
    Bored
    Mac OS X cannot run CA. Only windows can. So you would have to install windows on your mac using bootcamp.