Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Donnuh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,944
    Reputation
    53
    Thanks
    95
    My Mood
    Aggressive

    compaq sucks wonk.

    I went to get my processor but when they booted my PC there it said unsupported CPU. I have to get a compaq certified one what the fuck!

  2. #2
    Disturbed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,405
    Reputation
    1063
    Thanks
    2,559
    The last time I saw something made by them, it looked like it was from the 80's.

    Also, if they can boot your PC up on one of their processors and get to the point where it says it's unsupported, they are bullshitting you. It's obviously working if text is being written to the screen.


  3. #3
    Donnuh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,944
    Reputation
    53
    Thanks
    95
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    all it would do was say that then turn off. can someone get me the site I googled like 10 times and theres not a thing where they sell comphags " certified" processors.

  4. #4
    Taggers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    275
    Reputation
    -36
    Thanks
    126
    My Mood
    Happy
    i also have a compaq laptop and i hate it. compaq is not good brand in my oppion

  5. #5
    Jabuuty671's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    21,221
    Reputation
    1468
    Thanks
    4,093
    Quote Originally Posted by Taggers View Post
    i also have a compaq laptop and i hate it. compaq is not good brand in my oppion
    It WAS a good brand during it's time.
    They're like a decade outdated now guys, I think the last stuff they made were in before 2005 or something, though they've merged with HP that's why you don't see their name anymore.


  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Jabuuty671 For This Useful Post:

    pimpinallovertheworld666 (04-22-2011)

  7. #6
    pimpinallovertheworld666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Under a palm tree, shaded from the blazing heat of summer....
    Posts
    972
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    93
    My Mood
    Fine
    Quote Originally Posted by Jabuuty671 View Post

    It WAS a good brand during it's time.
    They're like a decade outdated now guys, I think the last stuff they made were in before 2005 or something, though they've merged with HP that's why you don't see their name anymore.
    HP was tired of seeing shitty products out there....

  8. #7
    Donnuh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,944
    Reputation
    53
    Thanks
    95
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Jabuuty671 View Post

    It WAS a good brand during it's time.
    They're like a decade outdated now guys, I think the last stuff they made were in before 2005 or something, though they've merged with HP that's why you don't see their name anymore.
    @Jabuuty671 I was told I would have to buy a compaq certified AMD processor? And I dont see where to find and I did googles..

  9. #8
    technix1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I'm not sure I understand your issue here...

    Are you (personally) installing a new CPU into your Compaq desktop? Or, are you bringing it to a repair shop/store to replace the CPU?

  10. #9
    Jabuuty671's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    21,221
    Reputation
    1468
    Thanks
    4,093
    Quote Originally Posted by TisJoel View Post
    @Jabuuty671 I was told I would have to buy a compaq certified AMD processor? And I dont see where to find and I did googles..
    You really need to just get a new computer if you're still running Compaq and plan on playing Combat Arms, shouldn't waste little cash on a Compaq AMD processor because you'd need to know how to install a processor and take apart your casing without fucking it up and killing all the spiders in it.


  11. #10
    Donnuh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,944
    Reputation
    53
    Thanks
    95
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by technix1 View Post
    I'm not sure I understand your issue here...

    Are you (personally) installing a new CPU into your Compaq desktop? Or, are you bringing it to a repair shop/store to replace the CPU?
    bring it to a shop and then they say a error comes up saying not compatible with compaq. then we googled and it said you have to get a processor ordered from compaq/ hp

  12. #11
    Disturbed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,405
    Reputation
    1063
    Thanks
    2,559
    Once again, IF IT CAN WRITE TEXT TO THE SCREEN, IT IS COMPATIBLE.

    They are bullshitting you. Just go buy a new computer.
    Last edited by Disturbed; 04-22-2011 at 03:45 PM.


  13. #12
    Donnuh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,944
    Reputation
    53
    Thanks
    95
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Jabuuty671 View Post


    You really need to just get a new computer if you're still running Compaq and plan on playing Combat Arms, shouldn't waste little cash on a Compaq AMD processor because you'd need to know how to install a processor and take apart your casing without fucking it up and killing all the spiders in it.
    I know how but can you tell me what the site is I googled every wher!

    Quote Originally Posted by Disturbed View Post
    Once again, IF IT CAN WRITE TEXT TO THE SCREEN, IT IS COMPATIBLE.

    They are bullshitting you.
    it wont go anywhere past it!

  14. #13
    ChimiBang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    South California
    Posts
    5,870
    Reputation
    152
    Thanks
    441
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Update the bios. Happen to me on my ASUS motherboard putting in a quad core.
    Says Unsupported CPU but booted up normal. Windows 7 picked it up but not the bios.
    Update your Bios simple Fix.


    Multi

  15. #14
    technix1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    4
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by TisJoel View Post
    bring it to a shop and then they say a error comes up saying not compatible with compaq. then we googled and it said you have to get a processor ordered from compaq/ hp


    What motherboard and new CPU are you using? If you're using a CPU that your motherboard cannot support, then you will either have to replace the motherboard or replace the CPU.

    If it's supposed to be supported then try resetting/clearing your CMOS. If you don't know how to, a simple google search will yield many tutorials. If that doesn't work, make sure your BIOS is the latest version available.

    IMO, most pre-built PCs suck. Manufacturers will skimp and buy the cheapest parts whenever they can. They also like designing proprietary components which make things a headache when trying to upgrade your PC.

  16. #15
    Donnuh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,944
    Reputation
    53
    Thanks
    95
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    they charge 170 to put in a MOBO and 30 for a cpu and then they had a deal for both for 100$ so i wasnt looking to walk out spending 300. $

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast