Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 38 of 38
  1. #31
    McGinley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    346
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    61
    Well, there is a way to open up multiple instances of the same program with the "-m" trick. Basically, say you have a program that you wanted to open up multiples of. You would find the program itself and create a shortcut of it. Then, you would right click the shortcut, click properties, and look for the "target" textbox. The target itself will be wrapped in quotes. After the last quote, you put a space and then type "-m" (minus the quotes).

    However, this trick, while it works for most programs/files, might not work for CA. You would also need to configure the CA shortcuts target from CombatArms.exe to either CombatArms_Direct.exe or Engine.exe
    Last edited by McGinley; 05-25-2011 at 01:17 PM.

  2. #32
    Nerd_01's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Minecraft.
    Posts
    427
    Reputation
    15
    Thanks
    26
    My Mood
    Stressed
    OOOOH try this, it works for Maplestory, another Nexon game.

    Make another User on your computer

    Run Combat Arms on both Users at the same time
    There's no place like 127.0.0.1.








  3. #33
    AVGN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Making America Great Again.
    Posts
    15,451
    Reputation
    1549
    Thanks
    6,234
    Quote Originally Posted by Nerd_01 View Post
    OOOOH try this, it works for Maplestory, another Nexon game.

    Make another User on your computer

    Run Combat Arms on both Users at the same time

    .



    ^Thanks to RJ^




  4. #34
    goten`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    1,213
    Reputation
    24
    Thanks
    174
    My Mood
    Bored
    Quote Originally Posted by AVGN View Post



    .
    LMFAO. I ROFL'ED IRL.

    OT: I tried virtual machine and....

































    IT DIDN'T FUCKING WORK. MY QUAD CORE FROZE

    Important rules for all the idiots:

    1st rules of spelling. Don't fuck with the ORIGINAL.


    There're three things I refuse to tolerate: cowardice, bad haircuts, and millitary insurrection.

    - Frieza

    You want to keep everyone from dying? That's naive. It's a war; people die.

    - Luffy to Vivi in Alabasta


    We shouldn't worry about being able to achieve our dreams, as long as we have the desire to do it!

  5. #35
    ~Shadowxeno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    2,659
    Reputation
    54
    Thanks
    392
    My Mood
    Amused
    You cant boost like that. Nexon will say its unrealistic gameplay and they will send a report on which players were in the lobby so when they see you boost you get banned
    Xbox 360 BF3 top 100 Jet pilots


  6. #36
    Disturbed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,405
    Reputation
    1063
    Thanks
    2,559
    Quote Originally Posted by Bombsaway707 View Post

    If you were only installing only one copy of windows and you had a high end computer then it might work, if your trying to install like 7 copies then hog way too many resources, your computer would memory dump within like 10 seconds
    You can't do just one. You need at least 4 people in the game room (and they have to be 'ready') to start a fireteam match.


  7. #37
    SmartAlley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA General Section
    Posts
    14,370
    Reputation
    577
    Thanks
    1,660
    My Mood
    Hot
    I dont think this is possible, not even CA EU and CA NA at the same time



    (╮°-°)╮┳━┳ ( ╯°□°)╯ ┻━┻









  8. #38
    AVGN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Making America Great Again.
    Posts
    15,451
    Reputation
    1549
    Thanks
    6,234
    I just remebered something from an old thread like this before..

    Sombody got it but when you try to run 2 CA's the video card BSOD because of IRQ something something



    ^Thanks to RJ^




Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123