Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 69
  1. #16
    Mouzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Saegertown
    Posts
    9,151
    Reputation
    520
    Thanks
    2,036
    My Mood
    Happy
    Quote Originally Posted by Zephyr. View Post


    I can barely stand the lag and I have 2GB of ram.





    You mean shots not registering?
    Yes and no, your shots SHOULD register, but the difference is that your connection and your oppenent connection is just fine.

  2. #17
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Quote Originally Posted by Calcium View Post
    Then you're probably bottlenecking somewhere else. It's probably your processor or your graphics card.

    Snapback is one of the main causes of no reg. Along with latency.
    It's both.



    I have a Radeon HD 2400 Pro gfx card, it's an extremely old stock card.

    I have a decent processor I guess, it's 2.2ghz dual core.

    More than enough to run CA, but not at max settings.


    Quote Originally Posted by Bear Jew View Post
    Yes and no, your shots SHOULD register, but the difference is that your connection and your oppenent connection is just fine.
    It's nexon's server not processing/registering the shots correctly then.

  3. #18
    SmartAlley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA General Section
    Posts
    14,370
    Reputation
    577
    Thanks
    1,660
    My Mood
    Hot
    Quote Originally Posted by Bear Jew View Post
    Snapbacks is the condition in which the player shoots someone and the person seemly doesn't take any damage or enough damage when clearly the bullets are hitting.

    Snapbacks is the bullets 'snapping back' at the user, it's really annoying as it's happened A LOT on the game. This is one of the major bugs that Nexon doesn't fix.
    I call that: NO REG

    Quote Originally Posted by Calcium View Post
    Nope. 256MB is minimum, 512 is recommended.
    Yes but thats a LIE

    If you play with less than 1GB, you are fucked



    (╮°-°)╮┳━┳ ( ╯°□°)╯ ┻━┻









  4. #19
    Calcium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Positive
    Posts
    1,062
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    93
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Zephyr. View Post


    It's both.



    I have a Radeon HD 2400 Pro gfx card, it's an extremely old stock card.

    I have a decent processor I guess, it's 2.2ghz dual core.

    More than enough to run CA, but not at max settings.




    It's nexon's server not processing/registering the shots correctly then.
    I have a 2.6 GHz dual core, and I run at max settings and get over 100 FPS. I don't think it's your processor as much as your graphics card. And holy Jesus that card is old.

  5. #20
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Quote Originally Posted by Calcium View Post
    I have a 2.6 GHz dual core, and I run at max settings and get over 100 FPS. I don't think it's your processor as much as your graphics card. And holy Jesus that card is old.


    I need a GTX460

    I regularly get no less than 30 FPS and no more than 47.



    In the lobby, I can get upwards of 600.

    @Calcium

  6. #21
    SmartAlley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA General Section
    Posts
    14,370
    Reputation
    577
    Thanks
    1,660
    My Mood
    Hot
    I have no video card but I get up to 60 FPS in game



    (╮°-°)╮┳━┳ ( ╯°□°)╯ ┻━┻









  7. #22
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Quote Originally Posted by SmartAlley View Post
    I have no video card but I get up to 60 FPS in game
    Well your computer is newer than mine; onboard graphics, am I correct?

    @SmartAlley

  8. #23
    Calcium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Positive
    Posts
    1,062
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    93
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by Zephyr. View Post




    I need a GTX460

    I regularly get no less than 30 FPS and no more than 47.



    In the lobby, I can get upwards of 600.

    @Calcium
    You need ANYTHING from the past year. The lobby though, doesn't really count. I max out my FPS in the lobby. It's not graphically intensive.

  9. #24
    SmartAlley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA General Section
    Posts
    14,370
    Reputation
    577
    Thanks
    1,660
    My Mood
    Hot
    Quote Originally Posted by Zephyr. View Post


    Well your computer is newer than mine; onboard graphics, am I correct?

    @SmartAlley
    My motherboard:
    ECS Elitegroup GF8200A

    Dual Core 2.8 Mhz
    4GB RAM DDR2



    (╮°-°)╮┳━┳ ( ╯°□°)╯ ┻━┻









  10. #25
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    4,972
    Quote Originally Posted by Calcium View Post
    You need ANYTHING from the past year. The lobby though, doesn't really count. I max out my FPS in the lobby. It's not graphically intensive.
    Obviously, but I'm just glad I'm able to move my mouse without lag.

    Oblivion menus with lag, oh my lawd.



    Worst thing ever.

    I get about 25 FPS in oblivion.



    Also, back when I had my gaming rig, I could get upwards of 150 FPS in 8v8 games.


  11. #26
    Calcium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Positive
    Posts
    1,062
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    93
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by SmartAlley View Post


    My motherboard:
    ECS Elitegroup GF8200A

    Dual Core 2.8 Mhz
    4GB RAM DDR2
    You've got a graphics adapter though, right? You can check that under Device Manager. I don't know what OS you're running so I can't tell you how to get there.. But you've got to have something.

  12. #27
    SmartAlley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA General Section
    Posts
    14,370
    Reputation
    577
    Thanks
    1,660
    My Mood
    Hot
    Quote Originally Posted by Calcium View Post
    You've got a graphics adapter though, right? You can check that under Device Manager. I don't know what OS you're running so I can't tell you how to get there.. But you've got to have something.
    Nvidia Gforce 8200
    256MB



    (╮°-°)╮┳━┳ ( ╯°□°)╯ ┻━┻









  13. #28
    Calcium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Positive
    Posts
    1,062
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    93
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by SmartAlley View Post


    Nvidia Gforce 8200
    256MB
    Aha! I knew you had something.
    So you're at minimum. What settings do you play on? Totally minimum?

  14. #29
    SmartAlley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA General Section
    Posts
    14,370
    Reputation
    577
    Thanks
    1,660
    My Mood
    Hot
    Quote Originally Posted by Calcium View Post
    Aha! I knew you had something.
    So you're at minimum. What settings do you play on? Totally minimum?
    Normal settings
    I lag on High



    (╮°-°)╮┳━┳ ( ╯°□°)╯ ┻━┻









  15. #30
    Calcium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Positive
    Posts
    1,062
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    93
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    Quote Originally Posted by SmartAlley View Post


    Normal settings
    I lag on High
    Then you're ahead of the game. I guess your CPU takes up most of the work, with a limited graphics capability.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast