Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Crunchy Bacon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,121
    Reputation
    88
    Thanks
    274
    My Mood
    Amused

    What Can I Use To Edit CA Recordings?

    Like the ingame recorder. What can I use since Sony Vegas won't work. I heard you need a plugin of some sort?

  2. #2
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    5,014
    You need the K-Lite MEGA codec pack.

    @Andy Six

  3. #3
    Polo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /197/ or /335/
    Posts
    12,263
    Reputation
    723
    Thanks
    13,319
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    @Andy Six

    Lemme teach you what i do young'n

    Start up CA -> Go to the video recording settings -> MPEG-4 (1080p). When your done recording, your obv. gonna try to edit it in Vegas Pro, which you can't, so upload it to Youtube as unlisted and then download the video again using Free Youtube Downloader (Pm me if you can't find the link, ill send you it). Then your able to completely edit the 1080p vid in Vegas Pro with only half the time of using Fraps + Vegas Pro to render it. Also, Pm me if you want to watch a video that i recorded.

  4. #4
    Nitehawk772's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Downtown.
    Posts
    5,284
    Reputation
    111
    Thanks
    636
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Fraps or GTFO.

  5. #5
    mefrom510's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    679
    Reputation
    11
    Thanks
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Nitehawk772 View Post
    Fraps or GTFO.
    Some people have hacks to hide =)

  6. #6
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    5,014
    Quote Originally Posted by Polo View Post
    @Andy Six

    Lemme teach you what i do young'n

    Start up CA -> Go to the video recording settings -> MPEG-4 (1080p). When your done recording, your obv. gonna try to edit it in Vegas Pro, which you can't, so upload it to Youtube as unlisted and then download the video again using Free Youtube Downloader (Pm me if you can't find the link, ill send you it). Then your able to completely edit the 1080p vid in Vegas Pro with only half the time of using Fraps + Vegas Pro to render it. Also, Pm me if you want to watch a video that i recorded.
    My way is easier.

    you can edit the raw video in Sony Vegas my way.

  7. #7
    Polo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /197/ or /335/
    Posts
    12,263
    Reputation
    723
    Thanks
    13,319
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by aeronyx View Post


    My way is easier.

    you can edit the raw video in Sony Vegas my way.
    Pm me a vid pls? Thats recorded using that K thing lol.

  8. #8
    aeronyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /210/
    Posts
    11,238
    Reputation
    1211
    Thanks
    5,014
    Quote Originally Posted by Polo View Post


    Pm me a vid pls? Thats recorded using that K thing lol.
    K-Lite Codec allows you to edit CA recorder footage in Sony Vegas.

  9. #9
    Polo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /197/ or /335/
    Posts
    12,263
    Reputation
    723
    Thanks
    13,319
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by aeronyx View Post


    K-Lite Codec allows you to edit CA recorder footage in Sony Vegas.
    Ohshat boss lol. But i don't really record videos. 1 was a just a bust video trololol. Bitch got banned

  10. #10
    Nitehawk772's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Downtown.
    Posts
    5,284
    Reputation
    111
    Thanks
    636
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by mefrom510 View Post
    Some people have hacks to hide =)
    Hackers shouldn't try to make montages.

  11. #11
    SmartAlley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA General Section
    Posts
    14,370
    Reputation
    577
    Thanks
    1,661
    My Mood
    Hot
    I suggest you to use Sony Vegas
    If you have problems codecs
    google is your best friend



    (╮°-°)╮┳━┳ ( ╯°□°)╯ ┻━┻









  12. #12
    Polo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /197/ or /335/
    Posts
    12,263
    Reputation
    723
    Thanks
    13,319
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by Nitehawk772 View Post


    Hackers shouldn't try to make montages.

    He never said he wanted to make a montage tho

  13. #13
    SmartAlley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    CA General Section
    Posts
    14,370
    Reputation
    577
    Thanks
    1,661
    My Mood
    Hot
    Quote Originally Posted by Nitehawk772 View Post


    Hackers shouldn't try to make montages.
    Yes we do
    I do montages



    (╮°-°)╮┳━┳ ( ╯°□°)╯ ┻━┻









  14. #14
    Nitehawk772's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Downtown.
    Posts
    5,284
    Reputation
    111
    Thanks
    636
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Quote Originally Posted by Cactus1549 View Post


    Yes we do
    I do montages
    I never said you didn't.

    I said you shouldn't.

  15. #15
    Reflex-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    192.168.1.01
    Posts
    6,633
    Reputation
    584
    Thanks
    2,262
    My Mood
    Dead
    Hackers FTW

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. What can I use to play Mw2 on PC?
    By Killer10312 in forum Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-30-2010, 01:31 PM
  2. what functions can be used in a vb.net dll?
    By t7ancients in forum Visual Basic Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-01-2009, 07:20 PM
  3. what can i use to make a movie?
    By 95king in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-21-2008, 04:56 PM
  4. what can u use tapping for?
    By tens2 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 09-15-2008, 04:20 PM
  5. So what can we use to powerlevel?
    By The_Gomez in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-08-2008, 01:34 AM