Thread: should i ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    The Dark Knight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH
    Posts
    5,646
    Reputation
    95
    Thanks
    701

    should i ...

    should i get this...





    for my brother to play ca on with me?
    like will it meet ok standards
    Dell Optiplex 745 Intel Core 2 Duo 1.86 1GB

  2. #2
    flameswor10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    12,528
    Reputation
    981
    Thanks
    10,404
    My Mood
    In Love
    It wont run very well
    (it will lag like shitt)
    No I do not make game hacks anymore, please stop asking.


    Been MPGH Minion: 6 July 2011 - 1 August 2012

  3. #3
    N00B1O2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    C:/
    Posts
    656
    Reputation
    6
    Thanks
    75
    My Mood
    Amused
    I have 1GB Ram and it loads slow but my game play is WAYY TOOO Smooth for 1GB ram. And @Professor not really. It's just because you have a better comp so you think it will lag. And my comp gets like 100 - 150 + FPS each game.
    Need fraps? Click The Fraps Logo. (3.4.2)
    Who I will Be in the future:
    -Glitch | Fire Fly. | Aanetra.

    My mods
    x|x|x|x|x|x|x|x

  4. #4
    Ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    female
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    18,295
    Reputation
    1007
    Thanks
    1,163
    My Mood
    In Love
    That's pretty much what i've got
    you'll be alright play on low- med provided your OS is Win7/XP





  5. #5
    Polo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /197/ or /335/
    Posts
    12,265
    Reputation
    723
    Thanks
    13,318
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    1GB Ram ?

    Your gonna lag like crazeh mang.

  6. #6
    Ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    female
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    18,295
    Reputation
    1007
    Thanks
    1,163
    My Mood
    In Love
    Quote Originally Posted by Polo View Post
    1GB Ram ?

    Your gonna lag like crazeh mang.

    I've got 1gb with vista & 1.83GHz for my dell laptop
    It will run if you put everything on the lowest afaik





  7. #7
    Acidic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    teh interwebs
    Posts
    3,129
    Reputation
    41
    Thanks
    117
    My Mood
    Sneaky
    I have 4 gigs RAM and I still only get 25ish FPS so you might want to invest in something better than 1 gig

    successful trades:
    killingspirit, Zeus, Bubbles, BigNuts, IPhone4S, BurnRed, PooPoo12345, kolec94, Nexon, TJBRocker, xXBrokenBonezXx

    Current Games:

    MW3, Black Ops 2, TF2

    Total money spent buying CA accounts:

    200 Dollars

    Total money on CA:

    755 Dollars

  8. #8
    Polo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    /197/ or /335/
    Posts
    12,265
    Reputation
    723
    Thanks
    13,318
    My Mood
    Sleepy
    Quote Originally Posted by Ed View Post



    I've got 1gb with vista & 1.83GHz for my dell laptop
    It will run if you put everything on the lowest afaik
    Damn and you don't lag?


  9. #9
    Ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    female
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    18,295
    Reputation
    1007
    Thanks
    1,163
    My Mood
    In Love
    Quote Originally Posted by Polo View Post


    Damn and you don't lag?

    Haven't played a game

    I lag anyways cause I live in New Zealand





  10. #10
    Monterr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Mainly General
    Posts
    1,023
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    38
    My Mood
    Angelic
    It wont run smooth. I have 3GB RAM DDR3 + 2x2.1GHz and i can only get ~30FPS.
    Finally 500 posts YAY.
    WRONG
    Almost 1000 posts YAY.






  11. #11
    Ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Gender
    female
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    18,295
    Reputation
    1007
    Thanks
    1,163
    My Mood
    In Love
    Ignore everyone else above

    My Laptop was probably made before 2007 & i have vista so my specs are worse than yours afaik

    If you put all the options on the lowest, you can run it alright.

    OK Standards? No but it will run the game enough to play it however it's gonna be harder than on the other PC that you have.





  12. #12
    grin reeferx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Killeen, Texas
    Posts
    366
    Reputation
    7
    Thanks
    23
    My Mood
    Psychedelic
    He won't lag like crazy. I played on 1 GB for 2 years before upgrading. Loading screen will just take a while, and gameplay after about and hour or two will start to lag the computer. Other then that, turn your settings down to lowest and it'll run fine.

  13. #13
    BurnRed¤'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,099
    Reputation
    28
    Thanks
    184
    My Mood
    Hot
    I have 1 gb of ram, 3.2 Ghz dual core, and I run perfectly with low settings.

  14. #14
    LiL Mikko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Play Boy Mansion
    Posts
    1,145
    Reputation
    -85
    Thanks
    194
    My Mood
    Asleep
    GB is to low. I think the file of ca is more than 1GB.
    (´¯`•.¸¸.••»" FAP FAP FAP"«••.¸¸.•´¯`)

     




    (´¯`•.¸¸.••»
    "Lil Mikko"«••.¸¸.•´¯`)
     


  15. #15
    OpticRage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    I have 4 gigs of ram and I get over 300 FPS at all times. But it all depends on everything your computer has. I have a FX-8120 and a GTX 570. You could probably take the money for that computer and build a cheap quadcore with 2+ gigs of ddr3 ram easily.
    Last edited by OpticRage; 01-27-2012 at 03:03 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. should we REMOVE THE EDIT BUTTON?
    By ace76543 in forum Spammers Corner
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-11-2006, 05:52 PM
  2. What mp3 player should I get
    By SATANICAT in forum General
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-06-2006, 03:15 PM
  3. Couple sites you should check out!
    By Dave84311 in forum News & Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-27-2006, 10:13 AM
  4. You should of used Diet...
    By arunforce in forum Entertainment
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-08-2006, 10:05 AM
  5. You should..
    By xterminator in forum General Game Hacking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-20-2006, 07:37 AM