Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    NoloveSC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    1,746
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    121
    My Mood
    Twisted

    If you keep getting diconnected on CA.

    If you are getting frequent disconnections since Friday September 25th, there's a good chance that your Hackshield folder is not updating properly when you start Combat Arms. Please follow these steps in an attempt to resolve the issue:

    1. Reboot your computer

    2. Erase all files in the HShield folder in the Combat Arms installation folder (usually located in the C Drive - C:\Nexon\Combat Arms)

    3. Download the files.

    4. Copy all the files and paste to the HShield folder inside the Combat Arms installation folder

    5. Run the game

    This is what happenend to me, i've un-installed CA 3 times and re-installed it. That didn't solve the problem.. as the problem presists i am get frustrated.. so i go Combats Arms site.. and read this.. and posting this to help other users who don't know whats going on.


    Last edited by NoloveSC; 09-28-2009 at 10:42 PM.

    I think we need a neighborhood watch.
    I think thats what happened, you got robbed and the neighborhood watched!
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Press Thanks if i helped.
    Current Status: Offline.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to NoloveSC For This Useful Post:

    Grim (09-28-2009)

  3. #2
    Melikepie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,653
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    131
    My Mood
    Amazed
    How does uninstalling it not help?

  4. #3
    NoloveSC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    1,746
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    121
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by Melikepie View Post
    How does uninstalling it not help?
    I'm not sure. I did it three times and finally got fed up. And went to the site.. Did this and it finally worked.

    I think we need a neighborhood watch.
    I think thats what happened, you got robbed and the neighborhood watched!
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Press Thanks if i helped.
    Current Status: Offline.

  5. #4
    Melikepie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,653
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    131
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Doesn't uninstalling remove all files

  6. #5
    NoloveSC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    1,746
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    121
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by Melikepie View Post
    Doesn't uninstalling remove all files
    Yeah it does. But when you re-install it, it has a bug that comes with it.

    I think we need a neighborhood watch.
    I think thats what happened, you got robbed and the neighborhood watched!
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Press Thanks if i helped.
    Current Status: Offline.

  7. #6
    Melikepie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,653
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    131
    My Mood
    Amazed
    That sure sounds friendly "bug"

  8. #7
    Grim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5,362
    Reputation
    112
    Thanks
    3,781
    My Mood
    Cynical
    +thx for the help
    Want to see my programs?
    \/ CLICK IT BITCHES \/

  9. #8
    Kira's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    664
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by Melikepie View Post
    Doesn't uninstalling remove all files
    It does.

    He said: "there's a good chance that your Hackshield folder is not updating properly when you start Combat Arms."

    So even if you reinstalled it that problem could still be there. It's not CA's problem, it's hackshield's updating thing that has the problem.

  10. #9
    NoloveSC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    1,746
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    121
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by .Kira. View Post
    It does.

    He said: "there's a good chance that your Hackshield folder is not updating properly when you start Combat Arms."

    So even if you reinstalled it that problem could still be there. It's not CA's problem, it's hackshield's updating thing that has the problem.
    Theres my point.

    I think we need a neighborhood watch.
    I think thats what happened, you got robbed and the neighborhood watched!
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Press Thanks if i helped.
    Current Status: Offline.

  11. #10
    blovtom1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Dave G-upta if that is your real name...we know who you are.
    Posts
    367
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    160
    you should prolly save setup.exe somewhere on your computer so that u dont have to keep going to the website to download combat arms.. thats what i did and whenever i need to reinstall ca i just install for example on my windows 7 partition and let it do the patch update or w/e..
    God is watching

    http://www.mpgh.net/forum/89-religio...explained.html --answers some questions

    Quote Originally Posted by zhaoyun333 View Post
    WTF I COMPILE AND IT NO WORKS!!! DO I NEED PSEUDOCODE COMPILER?
    rofl!!!

  12. #11
    NoloveSC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    1,746
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    121
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by blovtom1 View Post
    you should prolly save setup.exe somewhere on your computer so that u dont have to keep going to the website to download combat arms.. thats what i did and whenever i need to reinstall ca i just install for example on my windows 7 partition and let it do the patch update or w/e..
    You can do that for a shortcut.

    But as i was saying.. its not CA that causes the problem.

    Its the HShield messing up.

    I think we need a neighborhood watch.
    I think thats what happened, you got robbed and the neighborhood watched!
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Press Thanks if i helped.
    Current Status: Offline.

  13. #12
    Melikepie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    1,653
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    131
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Point proved thanks

  14. #13
    NoloveSC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    1,746
    Reputation
    12
    Thanks
    121
    My Mood
    Twisted
    Quote Originally Posted by Melikepie View Post
    Point proved thanks
    No problem.

    I think we need a neighborhood watch.
    I think thats what happened, you got robbed and the neighborhood watched!
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Press Thanks if i helped.
    Current Status: Offline.

Similar Threads

  1. I keep getting banned
    By xxomidxx in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-22-2008, 03:18 PM
  2. -_- Why does 'Working' Keep getting set to false.
    By radnomguywfq3 in forum C++/C Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-04-2007, 06:27 AM
  3. help i keep getting this error
    By <sniper> in forum Hardware & Software Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-29-2007, 06:13 PM
  4. How You all get hack codes
    By TheBlueMax in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-02-2007, 09:50 PM
  5. i keep getting this
    By NetNavi in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 05-26-2007, 11:39 AM