View Poll Results: Did the Combat Arms Patch Work For You?

Voters
15. This poll is closed
  • Yes

    7 46.67%
  • No, This Sux!

    8 53.33%

Thread: Patch Error

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    dura2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    126
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5

    Patch Error

    After waiting like 10 mins and at the very end of the patch it said error occured then i close it and it says error=-60 which means that the servers are down or they are congested is any one else having errors after downloading the patch?

  2. #2
    AVGN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Making America Great Again.
    Posts
    15,451
    Reputation
    1549
    Thanks
    6,234
    no i didnt..........

  3. #3
    ROUGHS3X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH's resident persona non grata.
    Posts
    3,368
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    481
    My Mood
    Amused
    Servers have been up and down most of the morning. But they are currently up. Either try the patch again or make sure you aren't using compatibility mode to run CA anymore. It won't work. I imagine that would generate an error at the end of the patch because it attempts to run CA. Also, no hacks work right now. Injectors are detected. And as I stated compatibility mode no longer works.

  4. #4
    Fire Rod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Cynical
    I'm patching right now...
    I'll get back to you
    Quote Originally Posted by chrisisafoo View Post
    I am going to try to turn my head into a pair of pants

  5. #5
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    dura2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    126
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Maybe its just me but i tried on both my computers and did the same exact thing and i even restarted my computer

  6. #6
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    dura2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    126
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Like i had compatibility set on win 2000 i have vista and at the end of the patch thats what it said, then i used no compatibility and retried it and still didn't work

  7. #7
    ROUGHS3X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH's resident persona non grata.
    Posts
    3,368
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    481
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by dura2 View Post
    Like i had compatibility set on win 2000 i have vista and at the end of the patch thats what it said, then i used no compatibility and retried it and still didn't work
    Could you take a screen shot of the error the next time you catch it? Maybe someone will have a fix for you.

  8. #8
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    dura2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    126
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    I took a screen shot but I don't know where to find it at.

  9. #9
    Fire Rod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    62
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Cynical
    I got it, its your antivirus.
    Engine.exe has a false positive trojan, turn off your antivirus and repatch
    Quote Originally Posted by chrisisafoo View Post
    I am going to try to turn my head into a pair of pants

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Fire Rod For This Useful Post:

    dura2 (10-28-2009)

  11. #10
    ROUGHS3X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    MPGH's resident persona non grata.
    Posts
    3,368
    Reputation
    38
    Thanks
    481
    My Mood
    Amused
    Quote Originally Posted by dura2 View Post
    I took a screen shot but I don't know where to find it at.
    open up MS Paint and press ctrl+v to paste it in there. When you take a screen shot it gets stored to your clipboard.

  12. #11
    Recon Killer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    I HAD SAME PROBLEM ABOUT THE TROJAN AND IT WON LET ME PATCH EITHER

  13. #12
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    dura2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    126
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Thanks Dude i turned off my anti-virus and it works finally THANKS!!!!!!!!

  14. #13
    Threadstarter
    Unverified User
    dura2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    126
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    5
    You have to turn off ur anti-virus and then it will work., if you don't know how to turn off ur anti-virus then youtube how to turn it off.

  15. #14
    Recon Killer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    HOW DO U TURN IT OFF I BEEN TRYING AND TRYING AND STILL NOTHING

  16. #15
    Recon Killer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    5
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    My Mood
    Aggressive
    ALRIGHT THANKS ILL TRY THAT

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. WTH! COMBAT ARMS PATCH ERROR
    By chrisatrone in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-02-2009, 05:19 AM
  2. If Getting Patching Error
    By callenbs in forum Combat Arms Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-26-2009, 05:16 PM
  3. god damn patch error
    By megaflcl in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-05-2009, 08:48 PM
  4. English Patch Error!
    By Hispiforce in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-03-2007, 07:49 PM
  5. Kwr patch error
    By americanguy in forum WarRock Korea Hacks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-18-2007, 04:50 PM