Thread: When i start CA

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    TheHaxor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O i live in hack town
    Posts
    134
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Blah

    When i start CA

    it says Combat arms is closing helphelp

  2. #2
    Jimmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    4,575
    Reputation
    70
    Thanks
    647
    same problem for me

    its the engine
    Last edited by Jimmy; 10-28-2009 at 07:25 PM.

  3. #3
    CrustyObama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Under a Rock
    Posts
    1,210
    Reputation
    89
    Thanks
    210
    My Mood
    Amused
    Haha i just saw a similar thread like 5 minutes ago. ^_^

    nexon says that the servers are up, but some vista users cannot open.

    Quote Originally Posted by Nexon
    If you are affected by this issue, try rebooting your computer and make sure that you are running Combat Arms as the computer's administrator.
    i tried everything i can think of, and the only advice i can give you is to try turning off virus protection and compatability mode. if that doesn't work, try rebooting your computer. if THAT doesn't work, try deleting ca, restarting your computer, and reinstalling the game. sorry if that doesn't help. i tried
    .





    ˙˙˙sʞɔɐɥ

  4. #4
    simon133's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    64
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    2
    My Mood
    Cool
    help section plz








  5. #5
    Jimmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    4,575
    Reputation
    70
    Thanks
    647
    fk nexon i hope they diee

  6. #6
    CRUSTY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    ._.
    Posts
    8,016
    Reputation
    161
    Thanks
    497
    My Mood
    Pensive
    UPDATE................

    THE PROBLEM IS NOT ENGINE.EXE

    I used my brothers engine.exe[working] and it does not start CA on the same settings. It is not Engine.exe that is the problem.

  7. #7
    mentono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    Markham, Ontario
    Posts
    47
    Reputation
    9
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Lonely
    well for me i just turned off compatibility mode... however hackshield is taking a LONG time to update or w/e.....nexon fails!

  8. #8
    Dant3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    60
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    12
    My Mood
    Tired
    The Same for me ;/ i hate this i cant play Combat Arms im going to find a way to play .. let me check compatibility modes etc, ill post later if i find something







  9. #9
    0oShameo0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    QC
    Posts
    471
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    79
    My Mood
    Cold
    ok what you do is turn combatilly mode off then BAMMMMM done


    Quote Originally Posted by Dave84311 View Post
    Plenty of hacks if you aren't a dumb blind bitch
    Quote Originally Posted by arunforce View Post
    Yawn. I can get there scratching my ass.
    Quote Originally Posted by Jussofresh View Post
    hahahahahhaha
    AGGAGAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHHAHA
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave84311 View Post


    GTFO
    Free Cookies

  10. #10
    AT25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    30
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    1
    My Mood
    Buzzed
    ok no turning off the compatability mode doesnt work, basically is do what crusty obama said

  11. #11
    klpv82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    33
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Turning off compatibility modes did it for me.

  12. #12
    KING's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,770
    Reputation
    702
    Thanks
    3,074
    My Mood
    Angry
    Quote Originally Posted by klpv82 View Post
    Turning off compatibility modes did it for me.
    did you rstart your cp after-wards

  13. #13
    notjustahacker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    104
    Reputation
    10
    Thanks
    7
    My Mood
    Bitchy
    if they drop compatibility for windows vista users i will sue them.

  14. #14
    KING's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Gender
    male
    Posts
    10,770
    Reputation
    702
    Thanks
    3,074
    My Mood
    Angry
    Quote Originally Posted by notjustahacker View Post
    if they drop compatibility for windows vista users i will sue them.
    why..........

  15. #15
    TheHaxor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Gender
    male
    Location
    O i live in hack town
    Posts
    134
    Reputation
    8
    Thanks
    10
    My Mood
    Blah
    I dont have a virus system no more it was fucking my pc up gay shit deleted all my shit saying i couldnt go in controll panel or open up firefox or internet exploer

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Skip the big fat guy when u start CA
    By Gotchuthief in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-20-2009, 12:03 AM
  2. When I start up ca it comes to this site
    By stinglebee in forum Suggestions, Requests & Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-07-2009, 05:40 PM
  3. Do ppl yell at you when you start game play?
    By dknight12345 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 12-31-2008, 10:53 PM
  4. error when u start the game!
    By lucaswinter1 in forum Combat Arms Hacks & Cheats
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-19-2008, 02:16 PM
  5. when i start i get error
    By kga8864 in forum WarRock - International Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-07-2007, 07:52 AM